Recent Applied Science Graduates

2017

Sean Koebley, Ph.D. (2017, Nanotechnology) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp

“The thin ribbon silk of the brown recluse spider: structure, mechanical behavior, and biomimicry.”

Dilshan Premathilake, Ph. D. (2017, Interface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Ronald Outlaw

“Vertically oriented graphene electric double layer capacitors.”

Nikolas Vann, Ph.D. (2017, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro
“Role of Dbx1-derived pre-Bötzinger complex interneurons in breathing behaviors of adult mice.”
 
2016

Laura R. Dickinson, Ph.D. (2016, Interface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp

“Characterization of Interfacial Interactions by Functionalized AFM Probes.”

Fan Fang, Ph.D. (2016, Interface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Gunter Luepke

“Optical Characterization of Interface Magnetization in Multifunctional Oxide Heterostructures.”

John-Andrew Samuel Hocker, Ph.D. (2016, Polymer Chemistry) Advisor: David Kranbuehl
“Molecular and Performance Properties of Poly(amides & imides).”

Andrew Kottick, Ph.D. (2016, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro

“Developmental, Physiological, and Transcriptomic Analyses of Neurons Involved in the Generation of Mammalian Breathing.”

Diane Pelejo, Ph.D. (2016, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Chi-Kwong Li
“Characterization of Interfacial Interactions by Functionalized AFM Probes.”

Wiktor Phillips, Ph.D. (2016, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro

“Studies of Respiratory Rhythm Generation Maintained in Organotypic Slice Cultures.”

Hanbing Song, Ph.D. (2016, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro

“Rhythmogenic and Premotor Functions of Dbx1 Interneurons in the pre-Bötzinger Complex and Reticular Formation: Modeling and Simulation Studies.”

2015
Yunhan Long, Ph.D. (2015, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Leah Shaw

 
Wei Xu, Ph.D. (2015, Magnetic Resonance) Advisor: Bob Vold

 
Liang Zhao, Ph.D. (2015, Interface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley

 
Xin Ma, Ph.D. (2015, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
 
Shadrack Antwi, Ph.D. (2015, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Leah Shaw

 
Xiao Wang, Ph.D. (2015, Mathematical and Computational Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith


2014

Eric Dieckman, Ph.D. (2014, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders 

"Use of Pattern Classification Algorithms to Interpret Passive and Active Data Streams from a Walking-Speed Robotic Sensor Platform."


Richard Scot Peeke, M.S. (2014, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp

“Exploring a Novel Approach to Technical Nuclear Forensics.”

Kaida Yang, Ph.D. (2014, Interface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Ale Lukaszew

"Magneto-Optics and Magneto-Transport Studies on Thin Films for Sensor Applications."


Wei Zheng, Ph.D. (2014, Lasers and Optics) Advisor: Gunter Luepke

"Nonlinear Optical Studies of Photoelastic Effect and Magneto-Plasmonics."


2013

Minzhen Cai, Ph.D. (2013, Materials Science) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp
"Nanoscale Mechanical Characterization of Graphene-Polymer Nanocomposites using Atomic Force Microscopy." 

 
Yichun Fan, Ph.D. (2013, Laser Spectroscopy) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
"Optical Characterization of Magnetism in Magnet/Nonmagnetic Heterostructures."

 
Corey Miller, Ph.D. (2013, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Intelligent Feature Selection Techniques for Pattern Classification of Time-Domain Signals."

 
William Roach, Ph.D. (2013, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Ale Lukaszew
"Superconducting Thin Films for SRF Cavity Applications: a Route to Higher Field Gradient Linacs."

 
Xueying (Snow) Wang, Ph.D. (2013, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
"Cumulative Single-Cell Laser Ablations of Functionally or Genetically Defined Respiratory Neurons Interrogate Network Properties of Mammalian Breathing-Related Neural Circuits in vitro."

 
Chen Xu, Ph.D. (2013, Applied Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Advanced Topographic Characterization of Variously Prepred Niobium Surfaces and Linkage to RF Losses."

2012

Yan (Amy) Hao, Ph.D. (2012, Mathematical Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
“Automated Reduction of Calcium Release Site Models.”

Maria Cristina (Tina) De Guzman Picardo, Ph.D. (2012, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro

"Physiological and Morphological Characterization of Genetically Defined Classes of Interneurons in Respiratory Rhythm and Pattern Generation of Neonatal Mice."


Erica Jane Tullo, Ph.D. (2012, Polymer Chemistry) Advisor: John Poutsma
“Thermochemistry of Amino Acids and Constrained Diamines.”


Krishanthi Weragalaarachchi, M.S. (2012, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro
"Morphological Study of Dbx1+ Respiratory Rhythm -Generating Neurons in PreBötzinger Complex in Neonatal Mice." 


Binping Xiao, Ph.D. (2012, Applied Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Surface Impedance of Superconducting Radio Frequency (SRF) Materials."


2011

Arthur Jaeton Glover, Ph.D. (2011, Polymer Science) Advisor: David Kranbuehl
"Characterization of PA-11 Flexible Pipe Liner Aging in the Laboratory and in Field Environments Throughout the World."

Michael Bagge-Hansen,  Ph.D. (2011,  Interface and Surface Physics) Advisor: Ronald Outlaw
"Enhanced Field Emission from Vertically Oriented Graphene by Thin Solid Film Coating."


2010

Caitlin Kight, Ph.D. (2010, Behaviorial Biology) Advisor: John Swaddle
"Acoustics of Anthropogenic Habitats: Noise Pollution and its Impact on Wildlife."


Shahla Nasserasr, Ph.D. (2010, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Charles Johnson
"The Logarithmic Method and the Solution to the TP2-Completion Problem."

2009

William Kaczynski, Ph.D. (2009, Computational Operations Research) Advisor: Larry Leemis
"Computational Applications in Stochastic Operations Research." 


Zheng Tong, M.S. (2009, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Charles Johnson
"Calculation of Equilibrants for Semipositive Matrices."


2008

Jill P. Bingham, Ph.D. (2008, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Ultrasonic Guided Wave Interpretation of Structural Health Inspections."


Hilary DeRemigio, Ph.D. (2008, Computational Cell Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
"Markov Chain Models of Instantaneously Coupled Intracellular Calcium Channels."


William L. Fehlman II, Ph.D. (2008, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Classification of Non-Heat Generating Outdoor Objects in Thermal Scenes for Autonomous Robots."


Jianguo Qian, Ph.D. (2008, Medical Imaging) Advisor: Robert Welsh
"A Versatile Imaging System for In Vivo Small Animal Research."


Ronald A. Quinlan, Ph.D. (2008, Materials Science/ Engineering) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"The Functionalization of Carbon Nanosheets."

Hui Tian, Ph.D. (2008, Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Surface Studies on Niobium for Superconducting Radio Frequency (SRF) Accelerator."


George Blair Williams, Ph.D. (2008, Computational Cell Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
"Probability Density Methods for Modeling Local and Global Aspects of Intracellular Calcium Signaling."


Ran Yang, Ph.D. (2008, Electronic Materials & Laser Spectroscopy) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
"Time-Resolved Magnetic Flux and AC-Current Distributions in Superconducting YBCO Thin Films and Multi-Filament."

2007

Ryland Pace, Ph.D. (2007, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro
“Mechanisms Underlying Inspiratory Burst Generation in preBötzinger Complex Neurons of Neonatal Mice.”

John A. Hayes, Ph.D. (2007, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher A. Del Negro
“Phenotypic Properties and Intrinsic Currents of Neurons Involved in the Neural Generation of Mammalian Breathing.”