Info about the Honor Councils

Students administer the Honor System through a system of six Honor Councils.
Undergraduate Honor Council

The Undergraduate Honor Council is elected through a university-wide election each February. Our election is unique because the candidates are selected without the use of campaigning. The members have been elected by their peers based on their reputations as student and campus leaders as well as being honorable members of the William & Mary community.

Facebook Graphic to Link to Facebook page  Check out our Facebook page!

2019-20 Council Members

Executive Board

Jenna Ollen, Co-Chair
Elise Turrietta, Co-Chair
Madeline Brown, Assistant Chair, Administration
Paige Jacobson, Assistant Chair, Education

Class of 2021

Madeline Brown
Andrew Caietti
Paige Jacobson
Raman Khanna
Sharon Kim
Emma Manring
Nicole Carrillo Vallejo
Katherine Yenzer

Class of 2020

Becca Deitch
Sam Dyer
Erin Gorham
Diana Ibarra
Maxime Legros
Jenna Ollen
Elizabeth Pokol
Elise Turrietta

Class of 2022

Paige Groome
Maggie Manson
Daria Moody
Katie Rys
Stephanie Son
Neha Sharma
Anna Grace Towler
Carolina Wasinger

Honor Council Office Hours

Monday-Friday: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Note that during the Summer, the office typically is not staffed-please email us for assistance.

Undergraduate Honor Council Bylaws (pdf)

Contact Information:

Office Location: Campus Center Basement #007
Office Phone: (757) 221-3305
Email: [[e|honorcouncil]]
Fax (Please label all documents "Honor Council"): 757-221-2538

Submit a question or comment to the Honor Council
Arts and Sciences Council


CHAIR:
Carmen Weaver (Law/Public Policy)

ASSOCIATE CHAIRS:

Molly Miller
Kendall Quirk
Camden Keillher
Madeline Williams
Chandler Fitzsimons
Sara Woodbury
Erna Handersson
Khanh Vo
Jennifer Ross
Patrick Wise
Kylie Wheeler

Graduate Business Honor Council

Jessika Carter-Ross
Christopher Carlevato
Gillian Doby
Brandon Halligan
Sean McGough
Michael Merritt
Brian Miller
Jeremy Ross
Wesley Stone
Thomas Fatale
Kelly Wendt

Mason Business Honor Council Bylaws

Contact us at
[[m|masonhonorcouncil]]
School of Education Honor Council

Peter Leonard, Chair

Contact us at

[[w|edhonorcouncil]]

Governing Body: Graduate Education Association
Law School Honor Council

Kelsie Sicinski, Chair
John McGuinness, Deputy Chair
Michaeli Hennessy, Secretary

2019-2020 Members
3L Associate Chairs

John McGuinness
Michaeli Hennessy
Hillary Kody
Justin Rechel
Emily O'Hara
Kelsey McNeill

2L Associate Chairs 
Evan Baines
Andrew Gardner
Meghan Harrison
Katheryn Maldonado
David Rehfuss
Patton Solowey

1L Associate Chairs
Alex Chumbley
Jacob Markin
Eloney Perry-Ryan
Alison Redick
Dalton Slatton
Olivia Williams
 
Assistant Chairs

Andrew Huang
Joshua Wagner
Kristin Palmason
Tolulope Olaniyan

For more information, please see the Law School Honor Council's webpage.

Marine Science Honor Council

Chair: Derek Detweiler, [[v|djdetweiler]]

2018-2019 Members
Annie Schat
Michelle Onofrio
Sam Fortin
Stephanie Wilson
Jack Conroy
Kathy Longmire
Tricia Thibodeau
Meredith Evans
Pamela Braff
Taylor Goelz
Serina Wittyngham
Kristen Bachand
Justin Shawler
Lydia Bienlien

 

Each governing body overseeing the councils determines the manner for selecting its members. Members are trained and advised by Community Values & Restorative Practices; however, the Councils are student-run--students determine whether sufficient evidence exists to conduct a hearing, and students determine violations and issue sanctions.

Click here for an explanation of Honor Council Roles/Who's Who