Resources for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

M.A. Alumni Placement and Achievement

Note: This is a complete directory of placement information for all M.A. graduate alumni going back to 1949 (our information is pretty sketchy before then). If your name should be on this list and it's not or if you have new placement information, please contact the [[history, Director of Graduate Studies]].

2022

2021

  • Kevin Fowler- Interpreter at Colonial Williamsburg
  • Shea Simmons

2020

2019

  • Julia Brown
  • Makenzie Coker
  • S. Adiel Harris 
  • James Tolj- KIPP ENC Public Schools
  • Kristen Van Uden- Editor, Catholic Exchange and Author Spokesperson at Sophia Institute Press
  • Olivia Weiss
  • Emily Zwier

2018

  • Daniella Bassi- Assistant Editor, Mises Institute
  • Christina Beck- Registration Coordinator, MIT Sloan School of Management
  • Madalyn Bell
  • Samuel Florer- Virginia History Day Coordinator, Virginia Museum of History & Culture
  • Ian Halter
  • Ryan P. Langton
  • James Franklin Lowe
  • Maddison Rhoa
  • Jane Snyder
  • Amy M. Trostle- Manager, Research Administration and Grant Development, Case Western Reserve University
  • Megan M. Whirley- Ph.D. Student, University of Illinois-Chicago

2017

2016

  • Maureen J. Fischer
  • Manal Kabbani- Student Intake Manager, University of Maryland Global Campus
  • Jack Masterson
  • Matthew Niendorf
  • Nicole M. PennResearch Assistant in American History, American Enterprise Institute
  • Jenna F. Ray
  • Anna K. RobertsResearch/Editorial Assistant at the Papers of Thomas Jefferson: Retirement Series; Development Associate at James Madison’s Montpelier
  • Sharron Smith
  • Alexander L. Strickland

2015

2014

  • Lynch Bennet, Product Marketing Associate, Affinion Group
  • Alexandra M. Gross- Minnehaha Academy
  • Ashley Irizarry, Development Associate-Assistant, Nova Southeastern University Art Museum, Fort Lauderdale
  • Matthew Morrison - Arts and Sciences Development Assistant, The College of William & Mary
  • Charles Murray,
  • Shannon Retzback, Stewardship Coordinator, The College of William & Mary
  • Samuel SchuthLibrary Resource Sharing Specialist, The University of Richmond

2013

  • Hannah E. Bailey, Director, Undergraduate Research Scholars Program, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Patrick J. Hussey, 
  • Peter Jones, Research Associate at Morgan, Angel & Associates, LLC
  • Katherine Madison, Marketing Intern and Research Assistant, KeboWorks Strategic Marketing Services
  • Skylar Reidy
  • Rebecca Rusek, Substitute Teacher at Anthony ISD, New Mexico
  • Kaylan Stevenson, Manuscript Editor, Omohundro Institute for Early American History and Culture
  • Rachel ThomasUniversity Archivist at George Fox University
  • Lauren Wallace
  • Andrea Williams
  • Emily H. Wright 
  • Elizabeth Yohn, Research Consultant, Education at Hanover Research

2012

  • Laura M. Ansley, Managing Editor for Publications, American Historical Association
  • Anna M. Cloninger, Senior Consultant, Deloitte
  • Hannah C. Craddock, Annual Giving Coordinator, Thomas Nelson Community College
  • Jennifer Garrott, Associate Producer for C-SPAN's American History TV
  • Shannon Goings Brown, Curriculum Specialist for Charter Schools USA in Indiana
  • Aaron Gregory-Social Studies Teacher at Norfolk Collegiate School in Norfolk, Va.
  • Jennifer L. Petrafesa, 
  • Leigh A. Soares, Assistant Professor, Mississippi State University
  • Ryan B. Tanner-Read, History & Politics Teacher, Oldfields School

 2011

  • Maria D. Booth, Doctoral Candidate at Rutgers University
  • Jack CohenDevelopment Manager with the Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Heather DiAngelis, Senior Production Editor at American Society of Civil Engineers
  • Kate Egner Gruber, a Curator at Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation
  • Abigail C. Fine, Social Media Marketing Manager and Bookseller, Hooray for Books! Children’s Bookstore
  • Kelly M. Finefrock-Creed, Manuscript editor at the University of Chicago Press
  • Jeffrey M. Flanagan, Special Collections at the Carol M. Newman Library, Virginia Tech
  • Kaitlyn Gardy: Assistant Registrar for Loans and Exhibitions, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
  • Laura Kerr CordleDevelopment Coordinator at the Filson Historical Society in Louisville, Kentucky
  • Anna Krouse, part-time History Faculty, University of Memphis
  • Laura Norbutmiddle school teacher in Connecticut
  • Amanda Lee Savage, Instructor and Undergraduate Advisor, Department of History, University of Memphis
  • Maggie ShackelfordSocial Worker, Step Up on Second
  • Jonathan E. Shaw, Doctoral candidate, University of Michigan
  • Alana Speth, history teacher, The Covenant School (Charlottesville, Va.)
  • Jeffrey S. Thomas, 
  • Matthew F. Thomas, 
  • Kristen Woytonik: Lecturer, University of New Hampshire-Manchester

2010

  • April M. Brinker, 
  • Brandon R. Byrd, 
  • Justin Clement, Doctoral candidate in History, University of California, Davis 
  • Anne-Cabrie Forsythe, Interim Director, Restoration of Rights at the Office of Governor McAuliffe
  • Kate Hill, Archivist for Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library 
  • Katy IversonCalifornia Department of Education
  • Jade M. Leszkowicz, 
  • Michael A. Lusby, 
  • Sarah McCartneyPh.D. Candidate in History at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.
  • Robert G. Menna, 
  • Brandon Righi, Reputation Institute 
  • Amanda Scott, Assistant Professor, United States Naval Academy
  • Jessica L. Taylor, Assistant Professor, Virginia Tech
  • Lindsay W. Zurawski, 

2009

  • Seth D. Archer, Mellon Research Fellow, University of Cambridge
  • Sarah Z. Bowden, 
  • Judge Glock, Chief Policy Officer, Cicero Institute
  • Myra Houser, Assistant Professor at Ouachita Baptist University
  • Benjamin J. Hurwitz, 
  • Stephen J. Legawiec- Assistant Principal, J. Blaine Blayton Elementary School
  • John McGlashan, Intermediate Business Analyst, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
  • Margaret E. Owen, 
  • Heather A. McLees Frazier, 
  • Katie M. Ross, 
  • Michael P. Smith, 
  • Stephen M. Volpe, 
  • Amy E. Whelan, 

2008

  • Robert B. Abel, 
  • Jennifer L. Blahnik, 
  • Elizabeth A. Bond, 
  • Bronwyn M. Fletchall, 
  • William M. Hains, 
  • Zachary Jones, Archivist for the Sealaska Heritage Institute as well as an adjunct instructor in history and anthropology courses at the University of Alaska Southeast
  • Jeffrey W. Kuckuck, 
  • Alan H. Matzner, 
  • Laura Passic, works in  Washington D.C. as an Intelligence Analyst for the U.S. Department of Justice.
  • Jason P. Zieger

2007

  • Pierson J. Bell, 
  • Meredith M. Henne, 
  • Sarah M. Johnson, 
  • Margaret S. Tilley 
  • Jessica L. Walsh, 
  • Andrea K. Westcot, 

2006

  • Bachmann, Aaron M.
  • Matthew Butler, Daily Wire Editor and News Staff, Howey Politics Indiana
  • Nathaniel C. Green
  • Nancy A. Hillman, 
  • Sarah E. King, 
  • Caroline C. Morris, 
  • Paskvan, Liam J.
  • Jill M. Pesesky
  • Kimberly Renner, Assistant Director, Historic Campus, College of William & Mary

  • Rebecca L. Sommers
  • Andrew K. Sturtevant, Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • William A. Sullivan

2005

  • Ellen Elizabeth Adams
  • Meredith Baker, a writer/consultant for grade preschool/12 history  curricular materials
  • Diana W. Bell, 
  • Elisabeth F. Butler
  • Kristen Epps, Associate Professor of history at Kansas State University and managing editor of Kansas History.
  • Andrew Hunter Heffner, UNC-Chapel Hill
  • Chad D Sandford, Social Studies Teacher, Manchester High School Central (NH)

2004

  • James C. David
  • Cosby Williams Hall, Sixth Grade History Teacher, Norfolk Academy
  • Karen L Hines, Doctoral candidate, College of William and Mary
  • Eileen Robin Hintz, Doctoral candidate, Managing Editor of Emory Law Journal, Emory Law School
  • Giacomo Mazzei, Doctoral candidate and HGSA officer, University of Maryland - College Park
  • Jessica E. Roney, 
  • Michael T. Sclafani, 

2003

  • Gordon Scott Barker, Assistant Professor, Bishop's University, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
  • Grace E. Hill
  • Zachary Curtis Lowe, Blogger/Reporter for American Lawyer Magazine, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism
  • Amanda K. McVety
  • Emily Renn Moore
  • Laura J. Odendahl
  • Emily T. Peterson
  • Bridget L. Reddick, 
  • Shawn G. Wiemann

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

  • Jayma Ann Abdoo, Administrative Assistant, Barnard College
  • Jill E. Chwojko-Frank, Heritage Farm Curator/Program Coor., Schaumburg Park District
  • Meaghan Noelle Duff, Esq., Director, Blackboard Training
  • Mary Carroll Johansen, Associate Professor, Holy Family University
  • Katharine Graydon Lisiewicz, Account Manager in UCLA Communications & Public Outreach
  • Gretchen Ann Reilly, Instructor of History, Temple College

1991

  • Scott Edward Atwood, Partner (specializing in Labor and Employment Law), Weathersby, Howard and Kuck, LLC
  • Yvette Grace Hutchinson, Wider Participation Advisor: Specialist in Advanced and Beacon (as of March 13, 2005), Oxfordshire School Development Service
  • Matthew Robert Laird, Senior Researcher, James River Institute for Archaeology, Inc.
  • David J. Roberts, History Teacher, Chestnut Hill Academy
  • Chitose Sato, "Lecturer" of American History, University of Tsukuba, Master's Program in Area Studies

1990

  • Lisa Mullins Bishop, Managing Editor, Early American Homes
  • Jennifer Anne Bryan, Curator of Manuscripts, Maryland Historical Society
  • Joan Gosnell, University Archivist for Southern Methodist University
  • Caroline Beth Kipps, Development Officer, Thomas Jefferson Mem. Foundation
  • Stephen Haynes Lewis, Editor, Washington Post Co.
  • Alexandra Mary Lord, Acting Historian (as of December 7, 2004), United States Public Health Service
  • William Stuart Maddox, Attorney, Law Offices of William S. Maddox, Esquire
  • Frances Susan Mazur, Teacher, Irmo Middle School Campus I
  • Jennifer Davis McDaid, Archives Research Coordinator, Library of Virginia
  • Christianne niDonnell, Independent Writer (as of 2003), self-employed
  • Leslie Scott Philyaw, Assistant Professor of History, Western Carolina University

1989

  • John D. Burton, Director Academic Support, DePaul University
  • Elizabeth Holmes Clark, Graphic Designer and Owner, Blue Oak Design
  • Ronald L. Hurst, Vice President - Collections and Museums and Chief Curator, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
  • Elizabeth Hathhorn McGehee, Copy Editor, The Baltimore Sun
  • Julie Richter, Ph.D., The College of William & Mary
  • Monica McConnaghy Shaffer, Registrar-Data Center, Panhandle Plains Historical Museum
  • Deborah Gronich Tate, Associated Editor, Publishers Resource Group

1988

  • William Paul Burke, Ranger, National Park Service
  • Jan Kirsten Gilliam, Assistant Curator of Exhibits, Colonial Williamsburg
  • Scott Hampton Harris, Site Director, New Market Battlefield State Historical Park
  • Judith Anne Ridner, Associate Professor, Muhlenburg University
  • Peg Poeschl Siciliano, the archivist at the History Center of Traverse City
  • Brent Tharp, Director, Georgia Southern University Museum
  • Alicia Liberty Boehm Tucker, Adjunct Professor, Thomas Nelson Community College
  • Yufeng Wang, Professor, History, Sinclair Community College

1987

  • Leslie Anne Bellais, Curator of Custom & Textiles, State Historical Society of WI
  • Sarah Sutton Brophy, Environmental Sustainability Consultant to Museums (self-employed)
  • Robert Lee Crewdson, Attorney, Phillips, Hinchey and Reid
  • Laura Jones Dooley, Senior Satellite Editor, Yale University Press
  • Nancy Dieter Egloff, Staff Historian, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation
  • Anne Bridges Gavin, Senior Internal Auditor, UC Santa Cruz
  • Christopher Edwin Hendricks, Ph.D., The College of William & Mary
  • David Turner Rhoads, Senior Editor, Lexis Publishing
  • Wendy Ellen Sacket, Senior Assistant, Electronic Media & Curriculum Publishing, Coast Learning Systems
  • James Homer Williams, Professor of History and Director, Albert Gore Research Center at Middle Tennessee State University

1986

  • Norton Scott Amos, Visiting Scholar and Librarian, Center for Christian Study
  • Barbara Ellen Austen, Archives Consultant, Central Connecticut State University
  • Elizabeth A. Crowell, Cultural Resource Protection Mngr, Fairfax County Park Authority
  • Christopher Thomas Daly, Lecturer, Villanova
  • Keeley Robin Long Sutphin, Tailor, Self-employed

1985

  • Marcie C. Ferris, Assistant Professor of American Studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

1984

  • Kevin J. Bertelsen, Publications Director, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
  • Dru Dowdy, Head of Publications, National Portrait Gallery
  • Mark Anthony Mastromarino, Ph.D., The College of William & Mary
  • Linda Eileen Parris, Archivist, Virginia Historical Society
  • Lisa Broberg Quintana, Freelance Consultant/Curator, Self-employed
  • Karen Stuart, Automated Operations Archivist, Library of Congress
  • Sarah Jane Weatherwax, Curator of Prints or Photography, Library Company of Pennsylvania
  • Linda Clark Wentworth, Copywriter, Cornell University Press
  • Susan Ocksreider Whisler, Dir., Workforce Investment Board, Southern Alleghenies Plan & Dev Comm.

1983

  • John R. Barden, Head, Reference and Research Services, University of Richmond, William T. Muse Law Library
  • Ronald Edward Colvin, Operations Supervisor, Social Security Administration
  • John Matthew Coski, Historian, Museum of the Confederacy
  • Diane Lucille Dunkley, Director/Chief Curator, DAR Museum
  • Glenn Jerome Jessee, Legal Counsel (as of Oct. 25, 2005), International Finance Corporation
  • Martha Irene Pallante, Professor and Chair of History, Youngstown State University

1982

  • Lucy Trumbull Brown, Attorney, Wisconsin Education Association Council
  • Susan Marjorie Eltscher, Assistant General Secretary, United Methodist Church Gen. Commission
  • Michael Joseph Puglisi, Vice President of Academic Affairs, Virginia Intermont College
  • Jeffrey L. Scheib, Test Development, National Board of Medical Examiners

1981

  • Lynn Doggett Anderson, Head of Collections, WA State Historical Society Research Cen
  • Carol Edith Curtis, Dean of Learning Resources, Ozarks Technical Community College
  • Miss Alice Hepbourne Guerrant, Historic Archaeologist, State of Delaware
  • John Fitzhugh Millar, Owner/President, Thirteen Colonies Press
  • Nancy Lee Phinney, Director of College Communications, Westmont College.

1980

  • Carole Johnson Breitenbach, Staff Attorney, Washington State Court of Appeals, Division II (Tacoma)
  • Dorothy Hagberg Cappel, Teacher, Grace Episcopal School
  • Carol Ann Dubbs, Teacher, California Elementary (Orange County, CA)
  • Professor Mary S. Hoffschwelle, Professor, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Jonathan Hughett Poston, Director of Preservation, Historic Charleston Foundation
  • Mary Miley Theobald, Freelance Writer

1979

  • John T. Anderson, Catalog Librarian, St. Bonaventure University, Friedsam Memorial Library
  • John D. Schminky, Attorney, Naval Strategic Systems

1978

  • Alta Elizabeth Cassady, Cultural Resourcs Coordinator, Alabama Historical Commission
  • Anne West Chapman, Phd, Historian, US Dept. of the Army
  • Claudia A. Miner, Vice President for Institutional Advancement, Desert Research Institute
  • Valerie Lund Mitchell, Director of Communication, Saad's Healthcare
  • Joanne Wood Ryan, Legal Assistant, Mayer, Fortkort, and Williams

1977

  • Joseph Carvalho III, President, Springfield Library & Museums Assn.
  • James Patrick McClure, Associate Editor, Thomas Jefferson Papers
  • Prudence Phillimore Salasky, Journalist, Daily Press

1976

  • Betsy August McClure, Substitute Teacher, Claremont United Methodist Nursery Sch.
  • John Sanford Salmon, Staff Historian, Department of Historic Resources
  • Fredrika J. Teute, Editor of Publications IEAHC

1975

  • Daniel Irwin Hurley, Vice President for History (also was original project manager for the National Underground Railroad Freedom Center, which opened in 2004), Cincinnati Museum Center

1974

  • June Meredith Costin, Adjunct Faculty, Loyola Univ.
  • John C. Lassiter, Professor of History, Anderson College
  • Elizabeth Courtenay Ramsey, Social Studies Teacher, Rockbridge County High School

1973

  • Mary Randolph Corbin, Assistant to the President, Mary Washington College
  • Orelia Sparrow Dann, High School History Teacher, Greenhills School
  • Ann Lynn Lipton, Executive Director of the United Jewish Community and adjunct professor of History at Thomas Nelson Community College in Newport News, VA
  • Carol Toop McCollough, Homemaker
  • James Michael O'Toole, Associate Professor of History, Boston College
  • Clark Strickland, Dir., Center for Arts and PP, Univ. of CO -Denver
  • Hope Hockenberry Yelich, Reference Librarian, College of William & Mary

1972

  • James Robert Bentley, Independent Researcher, Self-employed
  • Richard Paul Dauer, Head of Upper School, The Williams School
  • Diane Della-Loggia, Production Manager for the Handbook of North American Indians, Department of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institute
  • Nathaniel Abraham Jobe, Jr., Chairman of the History Department, Woodberry Forest School
  • Sigrid P. Milner, Scandinavin Cataloger, Library of Congress
  • Marie Morris Nitschke, Reference Librarian, Emory University
  • Susan Agee Riggs,  Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, Special Collections Research Center, Earl Gregg Swem Library College of William and Mary 

1971

  • Frederick Fausz, Assoc. Professor of History, University of Missouri
  • Elizabeth Eugenie I. Gibbons, Legal Secretary, Panneton Law Corporation
  • Jayme R. Spencer, Librarian, American University Cairo
  • Peggy D. White, Minister of Education; Teacher and Member of the 2002 Newport News Curriculum Committee, First Baptist Church of Newport News; City of Newport News, Denbigh High School (as of 2002)

1970

  • John Christie Dann, Historian, University of Michigan
  • Ronald P. Dufour, Associate Professor of History, Rhode Island College
  • John T. Keene, Jr., Chief of Planning & Construction, Anne Arundel County
  • Charles Lintner Killinger III, Professor of History, Valencia Community College
  • Edwin Whitfield Watson II, President & Chief Executive Officer, Fredericksburg Area Museum

1969

  • Arthur G. Barnes, Manager of Evening Programs, Colonial Williams Foundation
  • Susanne Neale Fox, Professor of History and American Studies, Wesley College
  • Joan Rezner Gundersen, Archivist and Property Administrator for the Episcopal Diocese of Pittsburgh
  • George Robert Orser, Management Consultant, The Nonprofit Doctor
  • John F. Page, Archives, New Hampshire State Archives

1968

  • Curtis E. Fooks, Retired High School English Teacher
  • Patricia A. Gibbs, Historian, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
  • Laylon Wayne Jordan, Professor of History, College of Charleston
  • Gwenda Morgan, Professor, Sunderland Polytechnic

1967

  • Lorna Gayle Cooper, Specialist Collections Catologuer, University of Virginia
  • Susan Hill Gross, Retired Executive Director, UMWHC
  • Lynda R. Heaton, Joint-Owner, Cady Church Development Company
  • Madeleine C. Kaduboski, Advertising, Acton Real Estate

1966

  • Richard Roy Beeman, Professor (and Deputy Dean, School of Arts and Sciences ), University of Pennsylvania
  • Marian Lois Moran, Treasurer, Kennedy Center Box Office
  • William L. Moran, Program Officer, US Department of Education

1965

  • Angeline Polites, Director of Grants Development, Community College of Baltimore County

1964

  • Robert C. Bolander, Dean of Doctoral candidates, Clayton College & State University
  • William Martin Kelso, Director, Jamestown Rediscovery Project
  • Anita L. Nolen, Systems Librarian/Archivist, Georgetown University

1962

  • Willard C. Frank, Jr., Associate Professor, History, Old Dominion University
  • Susan A. Liddicoat, Acquisitions Editor, Teacher's College Press

1961

  • Richard Albert Rutyna, Associate Professor Emeritus of History, Old Dominion University

1959

  • John L. Blair, Prof/Chairman Dept. History, Richard Bland College

1957

  • Catesby G. Jones, Jr., Assistant to the President, Crispies Co, Inc. (dba Peace Frogs)

1950

  • James L. Carpenter, Jr., Manager Logistics, Lockheed Martin Company

1949

  • James M. Perry, Superintendent of Fort Stanwix National Monument