Department Organization 2018-19

Officers

Chair: Suzanne Raitt

Associate Chair: Arthur Knight

Director of the Undergraduate Program: Francesca Sawaya

Director of Writing: Sharon Zuber

Director of Advising: Chris MacGowan (transfer credit); Erin Minear (study abroad) 

Liaison to the School of Education: Christopher MacGowan

Director of Honors: Melanie Dawson

Director of Creative Writing: Nancy Schoenberger

Scheduling: Francesca Sawaya, Suzanne Raitt, Jeanne Smith

Recorder: Suzette Spencer and Jon Pineda

Webmaster: Shanay Butler

Standing Committees

Personnel:  Full: Tolly Taylor (17-20), Elizabeth Barnes (18-21), Suzanne Raitt (ex-officio; 16-19); Associate: Erin Minear (18-20), Arthur Knight (18-19) (Chair); Assistant: Parker (18-19); At Large: Sawaya (18-19)

Auxiliary Personnel Committee for tenure cases and interim review: Tolly Taylor, Elizabeth Barnes, Hermine Pinson, Suzanne Raitt (ex officio), Francesca Sawaya, Erin Minear, Arthur Knight (Chair)

Auxiliary Personnel Committee for promotion case: Elizabeth Barnes, Chris MacGowan, Deborah Morse, Hermine Pinson, Suzanne Raitt, Francesca Sawaya (Chair), Tolly Taylor

Undergraduate Program: Francesca Sawaya (Director), Varun Begley, Kim Wheatley, Jon Pineda, Suzette Spencer, Brett Wilson, Sharon Zuber

Budget: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Bené Ferrão, Arthur Knight, Deborah Morse, Jeanne Smith, Walter Wenska

Honors: Melanie Dawson (Chair), Suzanne Hagedorn, Deborah Morse, Erin Webster, Henry Hart (Fall 2018), Nancy Schoenberger (Spring 2019)

Speakers Committee: Kim Wheatley (Chair), Erin Webster, Lynn Weiss

Patrick Hayes Writer Series: Brian Castleberry (Chair), Nancy Schoenberger, Henry Hart (SSRL Spring 19), Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson

Writer/Artist in Residence Committee: Hermine Pinson (Chair), Brian Castleberry, Jon Pineda, Nancy Schoenberger

Diversity Committee: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Arthur Knight, Liz Losh, Jenny Putzi, Jeanne Smith, + 2 undergrads

Nominations and Elections: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Arthur Knight, Jack Martin

Communications Committee: Jenny Putzi (Chair), Shanay Butler, Liz Losh, Rich Lowry, Keith Johnson

Special Committees

Representatives to the Writing Committee: Rich Lowry, Suzanne Raitt

Prizes (Shrieves Scholarship, Lang Scholarship, Borish Prize): Varun Begley (Chair), Susan Donaldson, Bené Ferrão

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jenkins Scholarship: Nancy Schoenberger (Chair), Brian Castleberry, Henry Hart (SSRL Spring 2019), Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jack and Anne Willis Scholarship: Henry Hart (Chair), Susan Donaldson, Chris MacGowan

Ad Hoc Committee for the Concord Traveling Scholarship: Henry Hart (Chair), Brian Castleberry, Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson, Nancy Schoenberger

SACS Ad Hoc Committee: Erin Minear (Chair), Bob Scholnick, Brett Wilson