Department Organization 2019-20

Officers

Chair: Suzanne Raitt

Associate Chair: Arthur Knight

Director of the Undergraduate Program: Kim Wheatley

Director of Writing: Lori Jacobson

Director of Advising: Suzanne Raitt

Adviser for transfer credit within the US: Arthur Knight

Adviser for transfer credit from study abroad: Suzanne Hagedorn

Liaison to the School of Education: Christopher MacGowan

Director of Honors: Melanie Dawson

Director of Creative Writing: Jon Pineda

Scheduling: Simon Joyce, Suzanne Raitt, Jeanne Smith

Recorder: Alicia Andrzejewski, Jennifer Lorden

Webmaster: Shanay Butler

Standing Committees

Personnel Committee:  Liz Barnes (18-21), Suzanne Raitt (ex officio; 16-20), Liz Losh (19-20), Anya Lunden (19-20), Chris MacGowan (Chair; 19-20), Jon Pineda (19-20), Jenny Putzi (19-21)

Auxiliary Personnel Committee for tenure cases and interim review: Tolly Taylor, Elizabeth Barnes, Hermine Pinson, Suzanne Raitt (ex officio), Francesca Sawaya, Erin Minear, Arthur Knight (Chair)

Auxiliary Personnel Committee 1 (tenure and interim reviews): Liz Barnes, Suzanne Raitt (ex officio), Liz Losh, Anya Lunden, Chris MacGowan (Chair), Jenny Putzi, Kim Wheatley

Auxiliary Personnel Committee 2 (promotion review): Liz Barnes, Melanie Dawson, Simon Joyce, Chris MacGowan (Chair), Deborah Morse, Suzanne Raitt (ex officio), Kim Wheatley

Undergraduate Program: Kim Wheatley (Director), Jennifer Lorden, Simon Joyce, Suzette Spencer, Henry Hart, Suzanne Hagedorn (fall)/ Erin Webster (spring), Rich Lowry

Budget: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Jeanne Smith, Arthur Knight, Dan Parker, Lynn Weiss (fall)/ Varun Begley (spring), Walter Wenska

Honors: Melanie Dawson (Chair), Rich Lowry, Suzanne Hagedorn, Alicia Andzrejewski, Adam Potkay

Speakers Committee: Jenny Putzi (Chair), Deborah Morse, Melanie Dawson

Patrick Hayes Writer Series: Lee Alexander (spring), Henry Hart, Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson, Brian Castleberry, Andrew Blossom

Writer/Artist in Residence Committee: Lee Alexander (spring), Henry Hart, Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson, Brian Castleberry, Andrew Blossom

Diversity Committee: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Arthur Knight, Shanay Butler, Suzanne Hagedorn, Liz Losh, 2 students

Nominations and Faculty Awards: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Adam Potkay, Arthur Knight

Communications Committee: Jenny Putzi, Shanay Butler, Keith Johnson, Erin Webster (spring), Dan Parker

Special Committees

Representatives to the Writing Committee: Rich Lowry, Suzanne Raitt

Prizes (Shrieves Scholarship, Lang Scholarship, Borish Prize): Arthur Knight (fall; Chair)/Varun Begley (spring; Chair), Adam Potkay, Alicia Andrzejewski

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jenkins Scholarship: Lee Alexander (spring), Henry Hart, Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson, Brian Castleberry, Andrew Blossom

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jack and Anne Willis Scholarship: Henry Hart (Chair), Susan Donaldson, Chris MacGowan

Ad Hoc Committee for the Concord Traveling Scholarship: Lee Alexander (spring), Henry Hart (Chair), Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson, Brian Castleberry, Andrew Blossom

SACS Ad Hoc Committee: Kim Wheatley (Chair), Jennifer Lorden, Lynn Weiss (fall)/ Erin Webster (spring)