Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Department Organization 2021-22

Officers

Chair: Arthur Knight

Associate Chair: Erin Minear

Director of the Undergraduate Program: Suzanne Hagedorn

Director of Writing: Lori Jacobson

Director of Advising: Arthur Knight

Adviser for transfer credit within the US: Arthur Knight

Adviser for transfer credit from study abroad: Erin Minear

Liaison to the School of Education: Christopher MacGowan

Director of Honors: Melanie Dawson

Director of Creative Writing: Brian Castleberry

Scheduling: Suzanne Hagedorn, Jeanne Smith

Recorder: Brian Castleberry, Chima Osakwe

Webmaster: Shanay Butler

Standing Committees

Budget: Anya Hogoboom, Arthur Knight (chair), Erin Minear, Jeanne Smith, Lynn Weiss

Communications Committee: Liz Barnes (spring), Shanay Butler (website & social media editor), Keith
Johnson, Jennifer Lorden, Brett Wilson (chair)

Diversity Committee: Shanay Butler, Suzanne Hagedorn, Arthur Knight (chair), Erin Minear,
Bené Ferrão (Spring), Alicia Andrzejewski, 2 students

Honors: Melanie Dawson (chair), Jennifer Lorden, Christopher MacGowan, Deborah Morse,
Chima Osakwe

Nominations and Faculty Awards: Arthur Knight, Jack Martin, Erin Minear (chair), Adam Potkay

Personnel Committee: Full: Melanie Dawson (2020-23; on leave Spring 21), Simon Joyce (2020-23), Adam Potkay (2021-24), Francesca Sawaya (Spring 2021), Associate: Arthur Knight (ex officio), Erin Minear (2021-23), At Large: Hermine Pinson (2021-22), Assistant: Brian Castleberry (2021-22), Auxiliary PC for interim review and tenure cases: Joyce, Knight, Minear, Pinson, Potkay, Dawson
(fall)/Sawaya (spring), Kim Wheatley.

Speakers Committee (Cloud Lecturer, Faculty Fora): Liz Barnes (spring), Chima Osakwe,
Francesca Sawaya (chair), Erin Webster

Undergraduate Program: Suzanne Hagedorn (chair/scheduler), Alicia Andrzejewski, Arthur
Knight (ex officio), Simon Joyce, Suzette Spencer, Erin Webster, Brett Wilson

Creative Writing Committees
Annual Student Writing Prizes: Andrew Blossom (chair/coordinator), Andrew Blossom, Brian
Castleberry, Henry Hart, Jon Pineda

Patrick Hayes Writer Series: Andrew Blossom, Brian Castleberry (chair), Henry Hart, Jon
Pineda, Hermine Pinson

Writer/Artist in Residence Committee: Andrew Blossom, Brian Castleberry (chair), Henry Hart,
Jon Pineda, Hermine Pinson

Special Committees

Prizes and Scholarships (Shrieves Scholarship, Lang Scholarship, Borish Prize): Varun Begley
(Chair), Liz Barnes (Spring), Jennifer Lorden, Rich Lowry (Spring), Francesca Sawaya (Fall)

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jenkins Scholarship: Andrew Blossom, Brian Castleberry, Henry
Hart, Jon Pineda

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jack and Anne Willis Scholarship: Alicia Andzrejewski, Henry Hart
(Chair), Brett Wilson

Ad Hoc Committee for the Concord Traveling Scholarship: Andrew Blossom, Brian Castleberry,
Henry Hart (Chair), Jon Pineda

SACS Ad Hoc Committee: Alicia Andzrejewski, Jen Lorden, Erin Minear (Chair), Lynn Weiss, Kim
Wheatley

Representatives to the Writing Committee: Not currently active.