Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Class of 2019

Senior research topics, honors, and what's next:

1. Adam Christopher Abate (pdf), BS-PHYS/ECON Advisors: Cooke & Frey “Designing and Constructing B.O.A.T.O.S A Buoyant Object for Autonomous Travel on a Surface.”

2. Jack Almeter
(pdf), *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Analysis of the Effect of DC Substrate Bias on the Quality of Sputtered Lithium Cobalt Oxide Films.”

3. Zachary Allen Baldwin, HONORS, W&M Honors Fellowship, Wren Scholar, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Stevens “Exclusive Neutral Pion Production and Compton Scattering at GlueX.”

4. Anne Elizabeth Blackwell, HONORS, Ewell Award for Outreach, BS-PHYS
Advisor: Aubin“Median Energy Imaging of Supernova Remnants with Chandra X-ray Observatory.”

5. Anne-Katherine Burns, HONORS, *PBK, BS-PHYS Advisors: Armstrong & Shanahan “Pion Identification through Machine Learning for the MOLLER Experiment at the Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility.”


6. William DeLaney Bushman
(pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Deconinck “Ejectable Data Recorder Module Engineered Design: A Component Bid for an Orbital Reentry Flight Test.”

7. Justin Michael Christian (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Automated Pest Detection and Repulsion.”

8. Micheal Emery Crotty, BS-PHYS
Advisor: Qazilbash

 “Extending the Bandwidth of a Cryogenic Far Infrared Photodetector for Nanospectroscopy.”    

9. George Robert Denny (pdf), *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS/GEOL Advisor: Deconinck
“Ejectable Data Recorder Module Engineered Design: A Component Bid for an Orbital Reentry Flight Test.”

10. Margaret Coburn Frayser (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Aubin “Photography of Physics.”

11. Jacopo Gliozzi, HONORS, *PBK, *MS, *ODK, Thomas Jefferson Prize in Natural Philosophy, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Rossi “Chiral Transport in Anisotropic Materials.”                 

12. Joseph Martin Guy
(pdf), *PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Orginos

“Computation of Changes of Variables for Monte Carlo Simulations with Neural Networks.”

14. Simon Raymond Hetzler (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisors: Cooke & Frey

 “Designing and Constructing B.O.A.T.O.S A Buoyant Object for Autonomous Travel on a Surface.”             

15. Charles McComas Jackson (pdf), lV, BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Fluid Dynamics Measurements for Blade Designs.”

16. Ravn Madeleine Jenkins, HONORS, BS-PHYS Advisor: Novikova
“Measuring Magnetic Field Gradients using Electromagnetically Induced Transparency in Rb Vapor.”

17. Austin Thomas Kalasky, HONORS, *MS, BS-PHYS Advisor: Mikhailov
“Reducing Quantum Uncertainty via Spatial Optimization.”

18. Alexander S. Michel (pdf), *PBK, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Sher
“Lorentz-violating Z-bosons in Elastic and Inelastic Electron-Proton Scattering.”

 19. John Harrison Mitchell, HONORS, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Erlich
“Exploring Stochastic Quantum Mechanics and Emergent Gravity.”

 20. Quinton John Olson (pdf), *MS, BS-PHYS Advisor: Aubin “Thermal, Mechanical, and Electrical Engineering of an External Cavity Diode Laser.”

 21. Alicia Anne Remington (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Stevens
“Analysis of the Photoproduction of Charged Kaons at GlueX in the Reaction  g p®K+ K-p 0p.

22. Mary Elizabeth Robinson, HONORS, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Armstrong
“Machine Learning and Electron Track Reconstruction for the MOLLER Experiment.”

23. Aurora Bianca Santangelo (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Deconinck
“Ejectable Data Recorder Module Engineered Design: A Component Bid for an Orbital Reentry Flight Test.

24. William Schubert (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Electrodeposition of LCO onto Various Metals.” 

25. Ryan Sinclair Sell (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Cotten “Investigating Side Chain Dynamics of Host Defense Peptide Piscidin 1 Using 2H Solid-State NMR.”

 
26. Connor Simpson, HONORS, *PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Vahala
“A Qubit Algorithm for Simulating the Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation.”

27. Charles Edward Soulen, HONORS, BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Construction of an Auger Microscope.”

28. Thomas Ryan Stone (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Schniepp
“Graphene Exfoliation and Analysis at a Water-heptane Interface.”

29. 
Kameron Delaney Sullivan (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Aubin “Simulation and Construction of AC Zeeman Microwave Traps.”

30. Samuel McRae Swanlund (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Averett “Uncertainty in κ0 for Potassium in 3He Polarimetry.”

31. Jessica Lee Sydnor, HONORS, *PBK, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Nelson  

“MINERA High Energy Test Beam Calibration.”

32. Andrew William Warrick
(pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Automated Pest Detection and Repulsion.” 

33. Samuel Walters Wiles (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Sher “Energy Loss of an Electric Dipole in a Medium.” 

34. Rollin Nathaniel Woodford (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Deconinck

“Ejectable Data Recorder Module Engineered Design: A Component Bid for an Orbital Reentry Flight Test.”

35. Jarod Arthur Worden (pdf), BS-PHYS/MATH Advisors: Armstrong & Deconinck 
“Moller Beam Dump Simulations.”