Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Class of 2020

Senior research topics, honors, and what's next:

1. Bennett William Atwater (pdf), *PBK, Honors, BS-PHYS Advisor: Aubin “Development and Upgrade of a Laser Cooling and Trapping System for Microwave Manipulation of Ultracold Potassium Atoms”

2. Ruth Ansley Beaver (pdf), *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS; EPAD/CHEM, Advisor: Cooke “Development of a Chair-Based Measurement System to Supplement Get-Up-and-Go Tests”

3. Courtney Claire Bishop (pdf), *MS, BS-PHYS Advisor: Carone “Acausality in Higher-Derivative Quantum Mechanics”

4. Lee Bradley (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD Advisor: Cooke “Gait Analysis by Angular Step Mapping for Fall Risk Prevention Research”

5. Michael Andrew Cairo (pdf), *PBK, Honors, BS-PHYS/PHIL Advisor: Averett “Measuring Ko in Polarized 3He Targets”

6. Quinn Daniel Campagna (pdf), Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Armstrong “Data Acquisition and Analysis for Helicity-Correlated Asymmetries in PREx-II”

7. Justin Charles Dulaney (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD, Advisor: Schniepp, “Building a Tensile Tester to Measure Single Spider Silk Fibers”

8. Alexander Thomas Fay (pdf), Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Mikhailov, “Atomic Magnetometry for the Detection of Cardiomagnetic Fields”

9. Isabela Eleanor Gnasso (pdf), BS-PHYS, Advisor: Vahle “Systematics Analysis of CVN for Neutrino Event Classification”

10. Cody Hammack (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD, Advisor: Schniepp “Building a Tensile Tester to Measure Single Spider Silk Fibers”

11. Aiden Victor Harbick (pdf), *PBK, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Vahala “Computational Simulations of the Cooling of Type II Superconductors Using a Material Specific Formulation of Ginsburg-Landau Theory”

12. Maya Chantry Leyden (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD Advisor: Schniepp “Building a Tensile Tester to Measure Single Spider Silk Fibers”

13. Chang Lu (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD Advisor: Cooke “Development of a Chair-Based Measurement System to Supplement Get-Up-and-Go Tests”

14. Nathan James McConnell (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Deconinck “Ejectable Data Recorder Module Engineered Design: A Component Bid for an Orbital Reentry Flight Test”

15. Matthew Francis McEneaney (pdf), *PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Stevens “Development of Convolutional Neutral Nets for Kaon/Pion Differentiation at the GlueX Experiment”

16. Kiera Anne McKay (pdf), *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS/HISP Advisor: Mordijck “Ion Particle Transport in DIII-D H-mode Plasmas”

17. Carrington Anne Metts (pdf), *PBK, *MS, Honors, BS-PHYS/HISP Advisor: Armstrong “Studying and correcting for helicity-correlated false asymmetries in the CREx experiment at Jefferson Lab”

18. Agustin Kevin O'Connell (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD Advisor: Schniepp “Building a Tensile Tester to Measure Single Spider Silk Fibers”

19. Sydney Anne Ostrom (pdf), *MS, BS-PHYS/MATH; SM Advisor: Nelson “MINERvA Test Beam Calibration Study with Medium Energy Data”

20. Julia Anna Romberger, BS-PHYS; MS Advisor: Cooke “Medical Imaging with Diffuse Optical Tomography” 

21. Breese Chandler Sherman (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Griffioen “Auralizing Quantum Mechanics” 

22. Benjamin Henry Skopic, BS-PHYS Advisor: Schniepp “Mechanics of a Bio-Inspired One-Dimentional Thin-Film Mechanical Metamaterial”

23. Jonathan Matthew Silberstein (pdf), BS-PHYS Advisor: Buck “Dark Photons Compton Scattering”

24. Jorden Daniel Smyth (pdf), *PBK, Honors, BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Development of Wearable Sensors for Gait Analysis”

25. Matthew Montesa Velasco (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD Advisor: Cooke “Development of a Chair-Based Measurement System to Supplement Get-Up-and-Go Tests”

26. Hana Kei Warner (pdf), *PBK, Honors, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Novikova “Four-Wave Mixing with Orbital Angular Momentum Transfer” 

27. Nathan Isaac Winneg (pdf), BS-PHYS; EPAD Advisor: Cooke “Gait Analysis by Angular Step Mapping for Fall Risk Prevention Research”

28. Kangning Yang (pdf), *PBK, Honors, BS-PHYS/INTR; LING, Advisor: Novikova “Conservation of Orbital Angular Momentum in Degenerate Four-wave Mixing vai Rubidium Vapor”