Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Sanderson Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Mentoring

History of Recipients

2020-2021
In the Natural, Computational, and Psychological Sciences:
Nathan Cooper, Computer Science
Luke Herchenroeder, Psychological Sciences
Sunil Manandhar, Computer Science
Emma Wedell, Psychological Sciences
2019-2020
In the Humanities and Humanistic Social Sciences:
Taylor Triplett, Anthropology
In the Natural, Computational, and Psychological Sciences:
Jessica Burns, Biology
Daryl Hesse, Psychological Sciences
Heather Kenny, Biology
2018-2019
In the Humanities and Humanistic Social Sciences:
Zarah Quinn, American Studies
In the Natural, Computational, and Psychological Sciences:
María Larrazábal, Psychological Sciences
Sudip Paudel, Applied Science
Yasaman Setayeshpour, Biology
2017-2018
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Travis Harris, American Studies
Molly Penrod, Psychology
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Kevin Moran, Computer Science
Cyril Anyetei Anum, Biology
2016-2017
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Eden Maness, Psychology
Morgan Thompson, Psychology
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Jenna A. Tan, Chemistry
Nikolas C. Vann, Applied Science
2015-2016
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Elizabeth Scholz, Anthropology
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Cassandra E. Cook, Biology
Edmund J. Novak, Computer Science
2014-2015
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Gandalf Nicolas, Psychology
Kristina Poznan, History
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Caitlin Cyrus, Biology
Kristen Frano, Chemistry
2013-2014
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Nicholas Alt, Psychology
Sarah Glosson, American Studies
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Andrew Kottick, Applied Science
2012-2013
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Jessica Herlich, Anthropology
Kristin Zajo, Psychology
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
William Czaplyski, Chemistry
Valerie Tripp, Chemistry
2011-2012
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Alexandra Martin, Anthropology
Jackson Sasser, American Studies
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Kevin Leslie, Biology
Ajara Rahman, Chemistry
Kelly Subramanian, Biology
2010-2011
In the Humanities and Social Sciences:
Adam Stackhouse, American Studies
In the Natural and Computational Sciences:
Zachary Elmore, Biology
Fengyuan Xu, Computer Science