William & Mary sign

Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Past members of W&M Experimental High Energy Physics Group

 A listing of past members of the experimental high energy physics group at W&M. 

Emeritus Faculty
  • Prof. Morty Eckhause
  • Prof. John Kane
  • Prof. Bob Welsh
Postdoctoral Scholars
  • Dr. Edgar Valencia (2016 – 2019)
  • Dr. Alex Radovic (2013 – 2018)
  • Dr. Mark Mathis (2010 – 2012)
  • Dr. Joe Walding (2010 – 2012)
  • Dr. Francisco Yumiceva (2004 – 2006) 
Ph.D. students
  • Dr. Anne Norrick ‘18
  • Dr. Ji Liu ‘17
  • Dr. Leo Aliaga ‘16
  • Dr. Joshua DeVan ‘16
  • Dr. Dun Zhang ‘16
  • Dr. Alena DeVan ‘15
  • Dr. Stephen Coleman ‘11
Masters Students
  • Lauren Liegey ‘17
  • Rita Schneider ‘06 
Senior Thesis
  • Derek Fang (senior thesis ‘20) DUNE U/V board production industrialization
  • Sydney Ostrom (senior thesis ‘20) Analysis of hadronic punch through in MINERvA test beam data
  • Jessica Sydnor (honors thesis ‘19) Calibration of the MINERvA high energy test beam
    [2018 Frank Hohl Memorial Award]
  • Kevin Nelson (honors thesis ‘18) Muon tracking, calibration and pion charge ex-
    change cross-sections in the LARIAT TPC

    [2017 E. G. Clark Memorial Scholarship, 2018 Don Harrison Award]
  • Ashley Yoon, Ridge Poole, William Fesjian (EPAD senior project ‘18) Detector camera for DUNE
  • Yiyang Liu (senior thesis ‘18) MINERvA double differential inclusive muon neutrino charged-current cross section
  • Paola Vidal (honors thesis ‘18) Studies of the NuMI flux prediction; constraining
    the NuMI flux by combining horn-on and -off data
  • Benjamin Kinkaid (honors thesis ‘17) Portable Battery Powered NIM Logic Pulse
    Generator
  • Ciaran Buteux (senior thesis ‘17) A full-scale high voltage test for the protoDUNE detector
  • Will Bergen (honors thesis ‘15)
    [2013 F. Holn Memorial Physics Award, 2014 E. Gary Clark Award, 2015 Don Harrison Award, 2015 Thomas Jefferson Prize in Natural Philosophy]
  • Cora Karmitsos (honors thesis ‘15) Composition of the FTBF beam via time of flight
  • Matthew Stephens (senior thesis ‘14) Design, implementation, and performance
    of an FPGA based trigger for LARIAT
  • Matthew Loftus (honors thesis ’13) Investigation of Radiation Detectors with Silicon Photomultiplier Readout
  • Matthew Coleman (senior thesis ’11) GEM detector development
  • Aaron Kearns (senior thesis ‘11) Testing optical fibers for the PCAL detector for CLAS12
  • Colton O’Connor (honors thesis ‘10) Analysis of data from the MINERvA engineering run and the MINERvA test beam detector
    [2010 Alumni Award]
  • Mathew Kantner (senior thesis ‘10) Quality testing of the MINERvA outer detector scintillator towers and the Mtest test beam detector
  • Andrew Leister (honors thesis ‘09) The MINERvA Test Beam Experiment
    [2008 E. Gary Clark Memorial Scholarship, 2009 Don Harrison Award]
  • Aaron Krajeski (senior thesis ‘09) Quality and Testing of the MINERvA Scintillation Counters
  • Ian Howley (senior thesis ‘08) A Test of MINERvA Detector Planes in the SOS Spectrometer at JLAB and a Test Beam Detector
  • Kelly Sassin (honors thesis ‘07) Assembly Processes for Scintillator Planes in the MINERvA Neutrino Detector
  • Brian Wolthuis (senior thesis ‘07) Development of Scintillation Counters for the MINERvA Detector
  • Kelly Sassin (honors thesis ‘07) Assembly Processes for Scintillator Planes in the MINERvA Neutrino Detector
  • Daniel Damiani (honors thesis ‘06) Momentum Analysis of Cosmogenic Muons in the MINOS Detectors
    [2006 Alumni Award]
  • Meghan Snyder (senior thesis ’06) Design of the Scintillator Counters for the MINERvA Neutrino Detector
Undergraduate research students
  • Chuning (“Laura”) Xiao (2019)
  • Sydney Ostrom (2017 – 2019) Monroe Scholar
  • Devin Moore (2016 – 2017)
  • Paola Vidal (2016)
  • Jessica Sydnor (2016)
  • Kevin Nelson (2015 – 2017)
  • David Wood (2015)
  • Matthew Stephens (2013)
  • Cora Karmitsos (2013 – 2014)
  • Will Bergen (2011– 2014) Monroe Scholar
  • Michael Jiang (2011) Monroe Scholar
  • Mathew Loftus (2011 – 2012)
  • Matthew Coleman (2010 - 2011)
  • Danny Brooker 2010
  • Sabina Samipour (2009)
  • Alexandra Volpert (2008 – 2009)
  • Emily Goodale (2008 – 2009)
  • David Edmondson (2008 – 2009)
  • Aaron Krajeski (2008 – 2009)
  • Bruce Pollock (2008 – 2009)
  • Andrew Leister (2008)
  • Colton O'Conner (2007 – 2008) Murray 1693 Scholar
  • Ian Howley (2007)
  • Kevin Sapp (2007 – 2008)
  • Kelly Sassin (2006)
  • Trevor Harrison (2007)
  • Daniel East (2005 – 2006)
  • Daniel Damiani (2005)
  • Meghan Snyder (2004 – 2005)
  • Keith Bechtol (2004 – 2005) 
    2006 E. Gary Clark Memorial Scholarship, 2007 Don Harrison Award
Technical Staff
  • Kameron Sullivan (2019 – 2020)
  • Edward Charlton (2009 – 2011)
  • Bruce Pollock (2009 – 2011)
  • Wendy Nelson (2009 – 2012)
  • Peter de Castro (2009)
  • Stephen Kane (2009)
  • Karen Baillie (2008)
  • Aiyana Garcia (2008)
  • Jonathan Stevens (2007 – 2010)
  • Ian Howley (2008)
  • Kevin Sapp (2008)
  • Sarah Phillips (2007 – 2008)
  • Rita Schneider (2007)
  • Daniel Damiani (2006 – 2007)
  • Meghan Snyder (2006)
REU Students
  • Daniel Kodroff (Lafayette, 2016)
  • Nat Birrer (Ramapo, 2015)
  • Stephanie O’Neil (Carnegie Mellon, 2015)
  • Bryan Linehan (St. John’s [MN], 2014)
  • Adora Smith (Norfolk State, 2013)
  • Nathan Miles (Florida, 2013)
  • Ronny Rahman (NYU, 2013)
  • Colin Lorenz (Virginia Tech, 2010)
  • Chad Huibregtse (Beloit, 2006)
  • Zackary Barnett (Erskine, 2005)
  • Pamela Jeppson (Morehead State [MN], 2004)

2017 at CERN

 2014 hep group

hep group 2009

2007-07 HEP group

HEP group Feb 2008

2006-group-with-hampton-collaborators

2005 HEP undergrads at Fermilab

 Member of the 2004 HEP group at Fermilab