Undergraduate Awards

The Richard Lee Morton Scholarship

2014-2015 Richard Rossini
2013-2014 Elisa Ballschneider
2012-2013 Colleen M. Betti
2011-2012 Rebecca L. Koenig
2010-2011 Meredith Howard
2009-2010 Eric Schmalz and Christina McClernon
2008-2009 Joshua Adam Litten

The John F. Kroeger Memorial Scholarship for a Rising Senior

2014-2015 Victoria Anania and Samantha Farkas
2013-2014 Meghan Condlin and Morgan Ferguson
2012-2013 Gregory S. Yellin and Kristin B. Zegeer
2011-2012 Roger Bailey and Andrea Williams
2010-2011 Daniel Bever and Mark Guerci
2009-2010 Rebecca F. Green
2008-2009 Michael Albert Blaakman

The Donald B. Irwin Memorial Scholarship

2014-2015 Audrey Savage, William Emmons, Carter Lyon, Kellie Strand, Kacie Rettig, Jeremy Ross, and Madeline Grimm
2013-2014 Elizabeth Kerver, Collin Henson, Justin Williams, Jacob Abrams, Bryan Casey, and Abigail J. Gomulkiewicz
2012-2013 Robert Vierick, Hye Joo Yoon, Mary K. Houser, Amy N. Schaffman, Elana D. Megerian, and Mary C. Covington
2011-2012 Deborah L. Wood, Kyra A. Zemanick, Jeffrey J. Kuchan, Hannah R. Metheny, Henry J. Ware, ad Rachel J. Ausura
2010-2011 Lindsey Hutchison, Thomas Seabrook, Kathyrn Foster, Hanna Langstein, and Andrew Frantz
2009-2010Shmuel Margolin and Julianne E. Sicklesteel
2008-2009 Amy Limoncelli

The Lyon Gardiner Tyler Award for a Rising Senior

2014-2015 Madeline Grimm
2013-2014 Robin Crigler
2012-2013 Jill A. Found
2011-2012 Ellen Walsh
2010-2011 John J. Kelly
2009-2010 Amy Limoncelli
2008-2009 Jaimie Michelle Lewis (Honor Thesis)

The William Elbert Fraley Award

2013-2014 Amy N. Schaffman
2012-2013 Jill A. Found and Sophia Farrulla
2011-2012 Andrew Frantz, Diana Ohanian. And Mason Watson
2010-2011Mark Guerci and Julianne Sicklesteel
2009-2010 Christopher Consolino, Andrew Garden, and Lydia Blackmore
2008-2009 Katherine Caulfield Arnold, Matthew Stephen Morrill, and Elizabeth Katherine Yohn

The Ellen Monk Krattiger Award

2012-2013 Glenn Williams
2011-2012 Andrea Williams
2010-2011 Anna Storm
2009-2010 Catherine Eskridge
2008-2009Michael Albert Blaakman

The American History Scholarship Award
the Virginia Society of the National Society of Colonial Dames of America

2012-2013 Matthew Paganussi
2011-2012 Roger Bailey
2010-2011 Erin Holmes
2009-2010 Rebecca F. Green
2008-2009 Samantha Lynn Grill, Jeffrey Carter Mason, and Cameron Michael Shriver

Lyon Gardiner Tyler Minor Grants For Undergraduate Research in History

2013-2014 Samantha Payne, JohnAugust Bridgeford, Yonsoo Philip Kang, Luke Nicastro, and Hannah Tucker
2012-2013 Sophia Farrulla, Zachary Quaratella, Neal Thomas Hurst, Lauren Greene, and Robin K. Crigler
2010-2011 Mark Guerci
2009-2010 Doina Anca Crtu and Nakul Kadaba
2008-2009 Michael Albert Blaakman, Amy Limoncelli, and Matthew Stephen Morrill

Lyon Gardiner Tyler Summer Research Grants For Undergraduate Majors in History

2013-2014 Jacob Abrams, Hannah Tucker, Spencer Carl, Madeline Grimm, Whitney Fields, Alaric Powell, and Jacob Jose
2012-2013 Amy N. Schaffman. Robin K. Crigler, Jennifer Hackett, Dwight Weingarten, and JohnAugust Bridgeford
2011-2012 Kyra A. Zemanick, Meredith Duff, Jill Found, Sophia Farrulla, Lauren Green, and Zachary Quaratella
2009-2010 Julianne E. Sicklesteel, Doina Anca Crtu, Sarah K. Atkinson, Mark Guerci, Erin Holmes, Jennie Joyce, John Kelley, and Mike Young
2008-2009 Lydia Blackmore