Class of 2016

Senior research topics, honors, and what's next:

  1. Ashna Aggarwal, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Novikova, "An Analysis of Optical Quantum Noise in Coherent Interactions for a Three-level Atom." Ph.D. in Space Physics, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA
  2. Peibo An, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Averett, "Studies on the DAQ System of GRINCH Detector.", Ph.D. in Physics, Duke University, Durham, NC
  3. Wyndham More Batchelor, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Deconinck, "PHA Biopolymer Filament for 3D Printing." Ph.D. in Biomedical Engineering, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL
  4. Haley Coddington Bauser, Honors,*PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS, 2016 Recipient of the Alumni Research Award, Advisor: Novikova, "Light Entanglement through a Rubidium Vapor Cell."Ph.D. in Applied Physics, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA
  5. Eve Adde Chase, Honors, *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Vahle, "Sensitivity Determination in the CHIPS Neutrino Detector."Ph.D. in Physics, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
  6. Melissa Kay Dullum, BS-CHEM/PHYS, Advisor: Harbron, "The Use of Fluorescent Conjugated Polymer Nanoparticles to Detect Mercury in Solution."
  7. Matthew Joseph Ferry,*PBK, BS-PHYS/ECON Advisor: Deconinck, "Tungsten-Infused Filaments for Additive Manufacturing." Strategic Business Analyst, Red Ventures, Fort Mill, SC
  8. Samuel Peter Paiewonsky Girdzis, Honors, *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS/MATH, 2016 Recipient of the Don Edward Harrison Jr. Award for Excellence in Physics, "Corrosion in a Molten Salt Environment." Advisor: Cooke, Ph.D. in Applied Physics, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
  9. David Carmichael Greene, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Deconinck, "Mechanical and Radiation Hardness Testing of 3D Printed Scintillators."
  10. Matthew David Groves, BS-PHYS/RLST, Advisor: Hinders, "Applications of a Length-Limited Parametric Array: Benignly Excluding Birds." Master of Divinity, Vanderbilt University Divinity School, Nashville, TN
  11. Ian Wilson Hage, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Aubin, "Development of a Digital Offset Laser Lock." M.S. in Electrical Engineering, North Carolina State University
  12. Matthew Ramin Hamedani Heffernan, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Walker-Loud, "Quantifying the Sensitivity of Big Bang Nucleosynthesis to Isospin Breaking." PhD-track M.Sc. in Physics, McGill University, Montréal, Quebec, Canada
  13. Matthew Scot Heimburger, BS-PHYS/CSCI, "A Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect Study." Advisor: Lukaszew
  14. Wade Daniel Hodson, Honors, *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Tracy, "Memory as Bayesian Inference: On the Connection between Memory and the Second Law of Thermodynamics."Ph.D. in Physics, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
  15. Daniel Lee Kang, BS-PHYS/CSCI, Advisor: Rossi, "Quantum Transport in Two Dimensions." Working at Innovative Defense Technologies
  16. Sarah Frances Maddox, *MS, BS-PHYS/MATH, Advisor: Delos, "Quantitative Analysis of Vital Signs of Premature Infants" Ph.D. in Biophysics, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee
  17. Jackson Cross Olsen, Honors, *PBK, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Erlich, "Black Holes and Finite-Temperature Field Theory in AdS/CFT." Ph.D. in Physics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
  18. Neal Evan Parker, BS-PHYS/BIOL, Advisor: Cooke, "Characterization of a Time-of-Flight Camera for Use in Diffuse Optical Tomography." Outdoor Guide, Chena Hot Springs Resort, Fairbanks, Alaska for the summer. Plans to attend graduate school this fall
  19. Emma Anne Pierce, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Cooke, "De-convolution of High Density Diffuse Optical Tomography Signals." Georgetown Emergency Response Medical Service EMT training program, Georgetown University, Washington DC
  20. Mitchell Vincent Polizzi, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Qazilbash, "Optical Properties of NbO2."
  21. Simon Slifman Ranagan, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Deconinck, "Uses and Capabilities of the Laguna IQ CNC Router." Second Lieutenant, Infantry, U.S. Army, Fort Benning, GA
  22. Hunter Blake Rew, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Mikhailov, "Increasing Quantum Limited Sensitivity of Interferometers Using Electromagnetically Induced Transparency." Software Engineer, Decisive Analytics, Arlington, VA
  23. Robert Christian Risque, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Jog, "Architecture Optimization for Quantum Computing." Ph.D. in Computer Science, College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA
  24. Cayla Sadiya Sherrell, BS-INTR, Advisor: Armstrong, "Physics and Sustainability." Intern, Reformed University Fellowship, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
  25. Marcus Sundar Starman, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Deconinck, "Effect of Hyperons on Pion Asymmetries Measured in the Qweak Experiment." M.E in Mechanical and Aerospace, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
  26. Ashley Gabrielle Stewart, BS-PHYS/PUBP, Advisor: Cooke, "Design of the Diffuse Optical Tomography Device."
  27. Richard Douglas Thaxton, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Deconinck, "Extrusion of Polyhydroxyalkanoate Filament for Use in 3D Printers."
  28. Dylan Louis Veyrat, *MS, BS-PHYS/MATH, Advisor: Sher, "Firewalls and the Quantum Properties of Black Holes." Ph.D. in Physics, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
  29. Owen Robert Wolfe, Honors, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Mikhailov "Improving Optical Gyroscope Sensitivity Using a Fast Light Regime." Ph.D. in Physics, Montana State University
  30. Jing Ye, BS-PHYS/ECON, Advisor: Schniepp, "Interfacial Characterization of Graphene Oxide/Polymer Nanocomposites." Risk Analyst, Nodal Exchange, Vienna, VA