Optional Practical Training (OPT)

This page provides information regarding the 12-month period of post-graduation OPT*. Click the following links to find information about the 24 month STEM extension or H-1B Cap-Gap Extension. 

If you are interested in applying for OPT, you must first attend an OPT session.

*Most students use OPT for post-graduation employment and Curricular Practical Training (CPT) for pre-graduation employment. If you wish to use OPT for pre-graduation employment, please consult a Reves Advisor.

Description

  • OPT work authorization allows F-1 students to gain practical experience in their major field of study for initially up to 12 months (extension is sometimes possible). OPT is granted by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) in a form of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) aka “OPT card”.

Eligibility

  • You must be in good academic standing as certified by your academic advisor and have been enrolled full-time for one year (two semesters).
  • You do not need a job offer to apply for OPT.
  • A student who uses more than 12 months of full-time (over 20 hours/week) of CPT, is not eligible for OPT.
  • If you have previously had OPT, this can affect your OPT eligibility, as you can only be granted 12 months of post-completion OPT per degree level (i.e. 12 months as a bachelor's student, additional 12 months as a master's student, 12 months as a PhD). For example, if you previously were approved for 12 months of OPT as a master's student, if you do an additional master's degree, you may not be able to do more OPT.
  • English Language programs do not qualify for OPT.

Employment

  • The work must be related to your major field of study.
  • The work may be paid or unpaid and must be at least a minimum of 20 hours per week.
  • Employer sponsorship is not required, for the student already has the work authorization.
  • You may not be unemployed for more than 90 days during the OPT period.

Duration

  • Up to 12 months of full-time OPT per educational level (bachelor's, master's, PhD, etc.
  • You can only work on OPT until the end date listed on your OPT card, unless you have applied for a 24 month STEM extension, or your employer has filed for an H-1B for you.
  • After your OPT ends, you have 60 days grace period to stay in the U.S.

Application Process

  • You must attend an OPT session and complete an OPT Intake Appointment with a Reves Advisor.
  • Mail your completed application to USCIS. The application fee is $410.

Application Timeline

  • You may apply as early as 90 days before your degree completion date or up to 60 days afterwards (USCIS must receive the application no later than 60 days after the degree completion date).
  • USCIS must receive your application within 30 days from the OPT intake appointment.
  • USCIS typically takes at least 3 months to approve your OPT application. You may begin working once you receive your OPT card and reach the start date on the card.

Other Reminders

  • Notify SEVP of any address changes and of any new employment or termination of employment within 10 days.
    • When your OPT is approved, you should receive an email from SEVP with a link to the SEVP Portal, where you can report this information directly to Immigration. If you do not, or are having difficulty, please contact an ISSP staff member.
  • Ensure that you have the documents you need to travel including an I-20 that has been signed within the last six months.
  • You may take a few classes but enrolling in a new degree program may end your OPT.