Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Officers and Members

Alpha Chapter Officers & Committees, 2021-22

Officers

President, Linda Greenhouse (Senior Research Scholar in Law and Knight Distinguished Journalist in Residence), 2020-2023
Vice President, Georgia Irby
Recording Secretary, Chris Abelt
Corresponding Secretary, Suzanne Hagedorn
Treasurers, Peter McHenry
Historian, Matt Allar
Marshal, Jonathan Scheerer

Committee on Nominations of Faculty, Alumni, and Honorary Members

Georgia Irby (ex officio, VP,  Chair) f2020-s2023
Rani Mullen f2021-s2024
Matt Haug f2021-s2024
Philip deCamp f2020-s2023
Sophie Hart f2020-s2023

Committee on Nominations of Members-in-Course
Vassiliki Panoussi f2019-s2022
Lori Jacobson f2021-s2024
Charles Johnson f2021-s2024
Paul Mapp f2019-s2022
Committee on Faculty Awards
Georgia Irby (ex officio, VP,  Chair) f2020-s2023
Rani Mullen f2021-s2024
Matt Haug f2021-s2024
Philip deCamp f2020-s2023
Sophie Hart f2020-s2023
Committee on Investments

Peter McHenry (Chair ex officio)
Suzanne Hagedorn f2021-s2022

Life Long Learner Award Committee

Craig Weaver f2019-s2021
Kimberly Renner f2018-s2021

Alpha Chapter Members

Anthropology
William Fisher
Brad Weiss

Art and Art History
Miles Chappell, emeritus

Biology
Laurie Sanderson
Matthew Wawersik

Chemistry
Chris Abelt, Recording Secretary
Carey Bagdasarian
Gary DeFotis, Emeritus
Elizabeth Harbron
David Kranbuehl, Emeritus
Rachel O'Brien
Jonathan Scheerer, Marshal
Douglas Young

Classical Studies
John Donahue
Michael Halleran
William Hutton
Georgia Irby, Vice President
J. Ward Jones, Emeritus
John Oakley, Emeritus
Jessica Paga
Lily (Vassiliki) Panoussi
Barbette Spaeth

Computer Science
Stefan Feyock, Emeritus


Economics
David Feldman
Clyde Haulman, Emeritus
William Hausman, Emeritus
Peter McHenry, Treasurer
Sarah Stafford

English
M. Lee Alexander
Jane Ashworth
Leslie E. Cochrane
Susan Donaldson, Emerita
Suzanne Hagedorn, Corresponding Secretary
Thomas Heacox, Emeritus
Arthur Knight
Adam Potkay
Jenny Putzi
Robert Scholnick, Emeritus
Brett Wilson

Government
Clay Clemens
Sophie Hart
Chris Howard
Paul Manna
Rani Mullen
Susan Peterson
Joel Schwartz, Emeritus
Jaime Settle
Alan Ward, Emeritus

 

History
James Axtell, Emeritus
Tuska Benes
Craig Canning, Emeritus
Boyd Coyner, Emeritus
Philip Daileader
Melvin Ely
Anthony Esler, Emeritus
Andrew Fisher
Philip Funigiello, Emeritus
Laurie Koloski
Paul Mapp
Jeremy Pope
Ronald Schechter
Richard Sherman, Emeritus
Carol Sheriff
Helen Cam Walker, Emerita
James Whittenburg

Mathematics
Christopher Ryan Vinroot
Philip deCamp

Modern Languages
Bruce Campbell, Emeritus
Francie Cate-Arries
George Greenia, Emeritus
Katherine Kulick, Emerita
Robert Leventhal
Giulia Pacini
Ann Marie Stock
Silvia Tandeciarz

Music
James Darling, Emeritus
Margaret Freeman, Emerita
Anne K. Rasmussen

Philosophy
William Cobb, Emeritus
Christopher Freiman
Matthew Haug
James Harris, Emeritus
Earl McLane, Emeritus
Noah Lemos
Christopher Tucker

Physics
Chris Carone
William Cooke
Morton Eckhaus, Emeritus
Herbert Funsten, Emeritus
Franz Gross, Emeritus
John McKnight, Emeritus
Hans Von Baeyer, Emeritus
John D. Walecka, Emeritus

Psychology
Peter Derks, Emeritus
Eugene Rae Harcum, Emeritus
Joanna Schug

Religious Studies
Alexander Angelov
David Holmes, Emeritus
Mary Kirsh
Marc Lee Raphael, Emeritus
Hans Tiefel, Emeritus
Kevin Vose
 
Sociology
Jennifer Bickham-Méndez
Kathleen Jenkins
Kathleen Slevin, Emerita

Theater, Speech and Dance
Matthew Allar, Historian
Joan Gavaler

School of Business
Julie Agnew
Deborah Hewitt
James Olver
John Strong
Carl Tack

 

School of Education
Nancy Webster Dutro
Pamela Eddy
Virginia McLaughlin, Emerita
Juanita Jo Matkins
John Moore, Emeritus

School of Law
Elizabeth Beal
Aaron-Andrew Bruhl
Jay Butler
Eric D. Chason
Lynda Butler
Davison Douglas, former Dean
John Donaldson, Emeritus
James Dwyer
Adam Gershowitz
Michael Green
Rebecca Green
Tara Leigh Grove
Trotter Hardy, Emeritus
Eric Kades
Stacy Kern-Scheerer
A. Benjamin Spencer, Dean
Alan Meese
George Podolin

Information Technology
Clarke Morledge


Administration

Katherine Rowe, President of William & Mary
Taylor Reveley, 27th President of William & Mary, Law, Emeritus
Michael Halleran, 5th Provost of William and Mary, Classical Studies
Ginger Ambler, Vice President for Student Affairs
Stephen E. Hanson, Vice Provost for International Affairs
Kate Conley, former Dean of Arts & Sciences, Modern Languages & Literatures
Georgie Donovan, Swem Library
Jodi Fisler, State Council on Higher Education in Virginia
Louise Kale, Director Emerita of Historic Campus
Sallie Marchello, University Registrar
Rebecca Wescott, Swem Library