William & Mary sign

Latest about COVID-19 and the Path Forward for fall.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

W&M athletes set Provost Award record

  • The best of the brightest
    The best of the brightest  Provost Michael R. Halleran addresses the 164 Tribe student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative grade-point average of more than 3.5 during their careers  Tribe Athletics
Photo - of -

The William & Mary Athletics Department last week honored the outstanding academic accomplishments of its student-athletes, handing out a record 164 Provost Awards for the 2018-19 school year.  The Provost Awards, now in their 16th year, recognize athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average in excess of 3.5 during in their careers.

This year, all 19 of the Tribe's programs (counting the men's and women's cross country and track & field teams as one per gender) had at least two honorees, the sixth time overall and first since 2015-16 that every team has been represented. Six of those teams (baseball, women's basketball, men's and women's soccer, men's swimming and men's cross country/track & field) set all-time highs, and six teams had 10 or more honorees.  Men's soccer had the most of any men's team, with 15 athletes earning Provost Awards, while the women's cross country/track & field teams led all teams with 26 winners.

Men's basketball, which begins play in the CAA tournament on Sunday, had two award earners.

The 164 student-athletes is a record total for the event, and marks the sixth consecutive year the Athletics Department has exceeded its previous highest total. The previous record was 162.

"We are pursuing excellence on all levels at William & Mary," said Director of Athletics Samantha K. Huge. “Our coaches and staff are committed to providing our student-athletics with the tools for success and this event is a celebration of the hard work being done in the classroom."

While the Provost Award recognizes the highest achievers, the entire athletics department (approximately 500 student-athletes) turned in a cumulative GPA of 3.18, with 21 of the 23 varsity sports showing GPAs of better than 3.0 for the fall 2018 semester. It marked the 11th consecutive year the Tribe Athletics program posted better than a 3.0 cumulative GPA.

The event is sponsored by the Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC) and was hosted by W&M Provost Michael R. Halleran.  The program was initiated in 2003-04 by SAAC, which is a group of student representatives from each of W&M's 23 intercollegiate teams.

The awardees:

Baseball (11)
David Angstadt
Phil Conti
Zach Pearson
Cole Ragone
Brandon Raquet
Bodie Sheehan
Hunter Smith
Owen Socher
Wade Strain
Matt Thomas
Jason Waldman
 
Men's Basketball (2)
Miodrag Dronjak
Paul Rowley
 
Women's Basketball (3)
Bailey Eichner
Eva Hodgson
Ashley Taylor
 
Field Hockey (7)
Rachel Gantz
Cassidy Goodwin
Maggie Hubert
Kimi Jones
Jenny McCann
Cara Menges
Ashleigh Nottingham
 
Football (8)
Griffin Gilder
Ted Hefter
Kris Hooper
Kevin Jarrell
Zach Sims
Tucker Strycharz
Tyler Tedeschi
Trey Zgombic
 
Men's Golf (5)
Gavin deFisser
Matthew Feinstein
Jack Grier
David Hicks
Ben Morris
 
Women's Golf (2)
Sarah Houle
Phoebe Yuan
 
Men's Gymnastics (9)
David Allen
Ian Creelman
Cutter Fugett
Jacopo Gliozzi
Jack Hasenkopf
Andrew Lyubovsky
Peter Makey
Spencer Schrandt
Nate Winneg
 
Women's Gymnastics (7)
Madison Dwyer
Sophie Harris
Erika Marr
Evan Pakshong
Regan Sindelar
Katie Waldman
Katie Webber
 
Lacrosse (9)
Grace Ahonen
Claire Duchene
Meredith Hughes
Caroline Jordan
Sophia King
Belle Martire
Hannah Ryan
Hannah Schur
Maddie Torgerson
 
Men's Soccer (15)
Ricardo Acosta
Ryder Bell
Theo Biddle
James Bradley
Campbell Brickhouse
John Andrew Eskay
Miro Everaert
Remi Frost
Sam Golan
Lee Hogge
Zachary Hosseinian
Derin Kokuuslu
Julian Ngoh
Ryan Powell
Will Rosenbaum
 
Women's Soccer (18)
Stephanie Arens
Erin Dailey
Maisy Fling
Sarah Haggerty
Kelsey Hamer
Mariana Hershner
Charlotte Hyland
Hannah Keith
Lauren Kelly
Renee Kohler
Courtney Miles
Caroline Monahan
Colleen Norton
Claire Robbins
Sophia Sanie
Grace Santos
Zoe Smith
Sara Vigen
 
Men's Swimming (8)
Lee Bradley
Ian Cobb
Jack Galbraith
Graham Hertweck
Carter Kale
Joey Rento
Ben Skopic
Steven Thalblum
 
Women's Swimming (11)
Julia Bland
Megan Bull
Emma Herold
Madeline High
Norah Hunt
Nina Lesser
Annie Miller
Katie Sell
Tara Tiernan
Claire Williams
Margaret Williams
 
Men's Tennis (4)
Jack Kelly
Daniel Pellerito
Sebastian Quiros
Chen Ruo
 
Women's Tennis (3)
Rosie Cheng
Lauren Goodman
Mila Saric
 
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (13)
John Cacciatore
Andrew Cacciatore
KJ Cook
Jack Ehlenberger
Michael Fairbanks
Evan Goodell
Duncan Goodrich
Jack Mackey
Ryan McCracken
Preston Richardson
Johnny Rogers
Zach Skolnekovich
Ryan Thomas
 
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (26)
Claire Bailey
Grace Becker
Hope Bloxom
Alexis Brender a Brandis
Sophie Caplan
Kathryn Eng
Lauren Finikiotis
Victoria Gersch
Sarah Goodrich
Lauren Graves
Taylor E. Jones
Megan Kolbe
Lauren Kroepfl
Laura LaBuschaigne
Julia Lambert
Josie Landis
Susanna Maisto
Julia McDermott
Brianna Miller
Kate Miller
Sasha Osipenko
Liv Paxton
Brielle Perry
Olivia Rovin
Lindsay Schott
Priya Sidhu
 
Volleyball (3)
Autumn Brenner
Julia Brown
Anne Louise Seekford