menu
William and Mary
search

Officers and Members

 

Alpha Chapter Officers & Committees, 2013-14

Officers
President, Robert Wilson (Editor of The American Scholar)
Vice President, Kathleen Jenkins
Recording Secretary, Christopher J. Abelt
Corresponding Secretary, Matthew Allar
Treasurer, William J. Hausman
Historian, Richard H. Palmer
Steward, Emeritus Ludwell H. Johnson, III
Marshal, Scott Nelson

 

Committee on Nominations of Faculty, Alumni, and Honorary Members
Genevieve Owen 2011-2014
Silvia Tandeciarz 2012-2014
Aaron De Groft 2012-2015
Kathleen Jenkins 2011-2014
Jodi Fisler 2010-2013

 

Committee on Nominations of Members-in-Course
Peter McHenry 2011-2014
Bruce Campbell 2011-2014
Wendy C. Livingston 2012-2015
Jonathan R. Scheerer 2012-2015
Scott Ickes 2012-2015 (Chair)
M. Lee Alexander 2011-2014

 

Committee on Faculty Awards
Kathleen Jenkins (ex officio, Chair)
Elizabeth Harbron 2012-2015
John Oakley 2011-2014
Andrew Fisher 2011-2014
Kathleen Slevin 2012-2015
Lily Panoussi 2012-2015

 

Committee on Investments

William J. Hausman (ex officio, Chair)
Sarah Stafford 2011-2014
Barbette Spaeth 2013-2016

 

Alpha Chapter Members

Anthropology
William Fisher
Brad Weiss

Art and Art History
Miles Chappell, emeritus

Biology
Laurie Sanderson
Matthew Wawersik

Chemistry
Chris Abelt (Recording Secretary)
Carey Bagdasarian
Gary DeFotis
Elizabeth Harbron
David Kranbuehl
Douglas Young
Jonathan Scheerer

Classical Studies
J. Ward Jones, Emeritus
John Oakley
William Hutton
Lily (Vassiliki) Panoussi
Barbette Spaeth

 

Computer Science
Stefan Feyock, Emeritus
Richard Prosl, Emeritus

Economics
David Feldman
William Hausman (Treasurer)
Sarah Stafford
Peter McHenry

English
M. Lee Alexander
Jane Ashworth
Paula Blank
Susan Donaldson
Suzanne Hagedorn
Thomas Heacox
Arthur Knight
Adam Potkay
Jenny Putzi
Robert Scholnick

Government
Clay Clemens
George Grayson, Emeritus
Alan Ward, Emeritus
Chris Howard
Paul Manna
Rani Mullen
Susan Peterson
Joel Schwartz
Jaime Settle

 

History
Tuska Benes
Craig Canning
Boyd Coyner, Emeritus
Philip Daileader
Melvin Ely
Anthony Esler, Emeritus
Judith Ewell, Emeritus
Andrew Fisher
Philip Funigiello, Emeritus
Ludwell Johnson, (Historian), Emeritus
Laurie Koloski
Paul Mapp
James McCord, Emeritus
Scott Nelson, (Marshal)
Ronald Schechter
Jeremy Pope
Richard Sherman, Emeritus
Thaddeus Tate, Jr., Emeritus
Carol Sheriff
Celeste McNamara

 

Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Scott Ickes

 

Mathematics
Hugh Easler, Emeritus
Christopher Ryan Vinroot


Modern Languages
Bruce Campbell
Francie Cate-Arries
George Greenia
Katherine Kulick
Robert Leventhal
Giulia Pacini
Ann Marie Stock
Silvia Tandeciarz

Music
Anne K. Rasmussen
James Darling, Emeritus
Margaret Freeman, Emeritus

Philosophy
William Cobb, Emeritus
Matthew Haug
James Harris
Noah Lemos
Earl McLane, Emeritus
Christopher Freiman

Physics
William Cooke
Chris Carone
Franz Gross, Emeritus
Morton Eckhaus, Emeritus
Herbert Funsten, Emeritus
John McKnight, Emeritus
Hans Von Baeyer, Emeritus
John D. Walecka, Emeritus

Psychology
Peter Derks, Emeritus
Rae Harcum, Emeritus
Neill Watson

Religious Studies
David Holmes, Emeritus
Kevin Vose
Hans Tiefel, Emeritus

 

Sociology
Jennifer Bickham-Mendez
Kay Jenkins (Vice President)

Theater, Speech and Dance
Matthew Allar (Corresponding Secretary)
Richard Palmer (Historian)
Joan Gavaler

School of Business
James Olver
John Strong
Julie Agnew
Deborah Hewitt

 

School of Education
Virginia McLaughlin
John Moore
Nancy Webster Dutro
Pamela Eddy
Juanita Jo Matkins

School of Law
Lynda Butler
John Donaldson
Alan Meese
Tara Leigh Grove
Trotter Hardy
Davison Douglas
Stacy Kern

Administration

Taylor Reveley, President of the College of William and Mary
Kate Conley, Dean of Arts and Sciences
Ginger Ambler, Student Affairs
Jodi Fisler, Student Affairs
Wendy Begleiter Livingston, Admission
Michael Halleran, Provost
Kathleen Slevin, Vice Provost
Aaron De Groft, Muscarelle Museum of Art
Matt Kiser, Earl Gregg Swem Library
Louise Kale, Wren Building
Kimberly Renner, Wren Building
Sallie Marchello, University Registrar