Department Organization 2017-18

Officers

Chair: Suzanne Raitt

Associate Chair: Arthur Knight

Director of the Undergraduate Program: Simon Joyce

Director of Writing: Sharon Zuber

Director of Advising: Chris MacGowan (transfer credit); John Conlee (study abroad) (Fall 2017); Erin Minear (Spring 2018)

Liaison to the School of Education: Christopher MacGowan

Director of Honors: Melanie Dawson

Director of Creative Writing: Nancy Schoenberger

Scheduling: Simon Joyce, Suzanne Raitt, Jeanne Smith

Recorder: Bené Ferrão

Webmaster: Shanay Butler

Standing Committees

Personnel:  Full: Tolly Taylor (Chair; 17-20), Richard Lowry (15-18), Suzanne Raitt (ex-officio; 16-19); Associate: Melanie Dawson (16-18), Monica Potkay (16-18; SSRL Fall 2017); Assistant: Webster (17-18); At Large: Chris MacGowan (17-18); Brett Wilson (Fall 2017, replacement for Monica Potkay); Auxiliary PC for tenure case only: Elizabeth Barnes

Undergraduate Program: Simon Joyce (Director), Varun Begley, John Conlee, Chelsey Johnson, Hermine Pinson, Francesca Sawaya, Sharon Zuber

Budget: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Arthur Knight, Anya Lunden, Erin Minear, Chris MacGowan, Jeanne Smith

Honors: Melanie Dawson (Chair), Brian Castleberry, Henry Hart (SSRL Spring 18), Rich Lowry, Erin Webster, Chris MacGowan (replacement, Spring 18)

Speakers Committee: Deborah Morse (Chair), Christy Burns, Brett Wilson

Writer/Artist-in-Residence Committee and Patrick Hayes Writer Series: Nancy Schoenberger, Lee Alexander, Brian Castleberry, Henry Hart (SSRL Spring 18), Chelsey Johnson (Chair, Patrick Hayes Writer Series), Hermine Pinson (Chair, Writer/Artist-in-Residence)

Special Committees

Representatives to the Writing Committee: Rich Lowry, Monica Potkay (Spring 2018 only)

Prizes (Shrieves and Lang Scholarships, Borish Prizes): Arthur Knight (Chair Fall 17)/Adam Potkay (Chair Spring 18), Varun Begley, Deborah Morse

Social Media/Department Web Site Ad Hoc Committee: Brett Wilson (Chair), Christy Burns, Shanay Butler, Suzanne Hagedorn, Chelsey Johnson, Elizabeth Losh, Lynn Weiss

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jack and Anne Willis Scholarship: Henry Hart (Chair), Christy Burns, Chris MacGowan

Ad Hoc Committee for the Concord Traveling Scholarship: Henry Hart (Chair), Lee Alexander, Brian Castleberry, Chelsey Johnson, Hermine Pinson, Nancy Schoenberger

SACS Ad Hoc Committee: Erin Minear (Chair), Simon Joyce, Walt Wenska, Bob Scholnick

Ad Hoc Committee on Voting Procedures: Brett Wilson (Chair), Liz Losh, Jack Martin

Ad Hoc Diversity Committee: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Arthur Knight, Liz Losh, Jenny Putzi

Nominations and Elections: Suzanne Raitt (Chair), Arthur Knight, Henry Hart, Deborah Morse