Department Organization 2013-14

Officers

Chair: Adam Potkay

Associate Chair: Brett Wilson

Director of the Undergraduate Program: Brett Wilson 

Director of Writing:  Sharon Zuber

Director of Advising: Monica Potkay (transfer credit); John Conlee (study abroad)

Liaison to the School of Education: Christopher MacGowan

Director of Honors: Brett Wilson

Director of Creative Writing: Nancy Schoenberger (Donaldson Writer-in-Residence Program; Patrick Hayes Writer Series)

Scheduling:  Adam Potkay, Jeanne Smith, Walter Wenska, Brett Wilson

Recorder: Chelsey Johnson

Webmaster: Simon Joyce and Shanay Butler

 

Standing Committees

 

Personnel: At-large: Talbot Taylor (Chair; 13-14); Full: Suzanne Raitt (12-15), Elizabeth Barnes (Spring only; 11-14), Simon Joyce (Fall 2013 only), Adam Potkay (ex-officio; 13-16); Associate: Anne Charity Hudley (12-14), Brett Wilson (12-14); Assistant: Anya Lunden (13-14); Auxiliary for tenure and promotion-to-full: Henry Hart; Auxiliaries for promotion-to-full: Jack Martin, Paula Blank

Undergraduate Program: Brett Wilson (Director), Melanie Dawson, Rich Lowry, Erin Minear, Monica Potkay, Walter Wenska, Sharon Zuber

Budget: Adam Potkay (Chair), Christy Burns, Jack Martin, Terry Meyers, Kara Thompson

Evaluation and Improvement of Teaching: Nancy Gray (Chair), Varun Begley, Paula Blank, Walter Wenska

Honors: Brett Wilson (Chair), Henry Hart, Chelsey Johnson, Deborah Morse, Jennifer Putzi

Writer-in-Residence Committee and Patrick Hayes Writer Series: Nancy Schoenberger (Chair), M. Lee Alexander, Joanne Braxton, Henry Hart, Chelsey Johnson, Emily Pease, Brian Castleberry

Special Committees

 

Cloud Committee: Paula Blank (Chair), Simon Joyce, Arthur Knight

Speakers Committee: Suzanne Hagedorn (Chair), M. Lee Alexander, Elizabeth Barnes, Erin Minear, Lynn Weiss

Representatives to the Writing Committee: Rich Lowry, Monica Potkay, Robert Scholnick

Liaison to SWEM Library: Terry Meyers

Prizes: James Savage (Chair), Suzanne Raitt, Kim Wheatley

Ad Hoc Committee for the Jack and Anne Willis Scholarship: Henry Hart (Chair), Christy Burns, Chris MacGowan

Social Media Ad Hoc Committee: Brett Wilson, Shanay Butler, Chelsey Johnson, Jack Martin