William & Mary

Record-setting 82 student-athletes earn Provost Awards

The College of William and Mary’s Athletics Department hosted its eighth annual Provost Award reception on March 17 to honor an exceptional group of 82 student-athletes.
A record number of Tribe student-athletes were honored at the event, as 19 sports (including the cheer squad) was recognized.  The Provost Award is earned based on a cumulative grade point average, with upperclassmen needing a 3.50 GPA, or above, in their college career and freshmen needing a 3.75 GPA through their first semester.
“The William and Mary Athletics Department takes a great deal of pride in providing its student-athletes with outstanding athletic and academic opportunities,” stated Tribe Athletics Director Terry Driscoll.  “The Provost Award was created by our student-athletes as a way to honor one of the core parts of our department’s mission.  The event is a celebration of an extraordinary group of young people who exemplify what it means to be a well-rounded individual.  To have the number of student-athletes we have meet this rigorous standard is inspiring.”
The event was sponsored by the Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC) and was hosted by the College’s Provost, Michael Halleran.  This is the eighth year that the Provost Award had been presented.

The honorees by sport:
Baseball (4)
Ryan Brown
Arthur Nutter
Jonathan Goodloe
Robert Donze
Women’s Basketball (1)
Jaclyn McKenna
Cheerleading (5)
Theresa Kim
Lindsay Meyers
Elise Turner
Gabrielle Ivey
Shannon Parker
Field Hockey (2)
Caitlyn Davies
Jenna D. Cinalli
Football (4)
Sean Kroeger
Connor Farrell
Matthew Crisafi
Anthony Tyrkala
Men’s Golf (2)
Michael Bekken
Patrick Leisure
Women’s Golf (4)
Sarah Whitney
Kaitlyn Hutcherson
Kristine M. Rohrbaugh
Elizabeth L. Birchall
Men’s Gymnastics (4)
Landon Funiciello
Daniel Potemski
Matthew Holmes
Sam Patterson
Women’s Gymnastics (3)
Jessica Pritchard
Larson Lasek
Jennifer Ware
Women’s Lacrosse (2)
Stephanie Steinweg
Meaghan (Maggie) Anderson
Men’s Soccer (1)
William Smith
Women’s Soccer (7)
Jacquelyn Blake-Hedges
Mallory Schaffer
Audrey Barry
Kathleen A. Winsper
Margaret Scott
Brittany A. Lane
Samantha Trail
Men’s Swimming (6)
Geoffrey Ramsdell
Trent Sterneck
Evan Mulloy
Evan Rutherford
Aaron Bishop
Andrew Strait
Women’s Swimming (5)
Clare Lee M. LeGuyader
Haley E. Smith
Jennifer Bentley
Julia M. Applebaum
Sara Shaner
Men’s Tennis (3)
Adrian Vodislav
Anton Andersson
John Banks
Women’s Tennis (5)
Katherine Kargl
Zara (Marlen) Mesgarzadeh
Nina Vulovich
Sydney Smith
Lauren Sabacinski
Men’s Track and Field (8)
Zachary Gates
Brian J. Sklodowski
Charles Gillespie
Matthew Clark
David Blitzer
Luke Nowicki
Joshua Mercado-Reigh
Maxwell Werner
Women’s Track and Field (14)
Cara Janeczko
Veronica Junghahn
Charlotte Tregelles
Sara Lasker
Katherine E. Guevel
Alyssa Gaeto
Keely Murphy
Leah Fitchett
Melissa DiVecchia
Kiah Hardcastle
Nicole  Dory
Anna Gellert
Kayla Trantham
Elizabeth L. Graney

Women’s Volleyball (2)
Lindsay Kresch
Monika Stanciauskas