menu
William and Mary
search

Student Awards

Chiang is awarded the Lord Botetourt Medal (2003)Goldwater Fellowship
  • Patrick Rault (2002)  
  • Paul A. Smith (2004)   
  • Christina Casares (2006)
  • Evan Saltzman (2006)
  • Ashwin Rastogi (2007)
Lord Botetourt Medal
  • Hanley Chiang (2003) 
Thomas Jefferson prize in Natural Philosophy

  • Jennifer Johnson (1998)
  • Hanley Chiang (2002) 
  • Paul Smith (2006)
  • Kendra Letchworth (2007)
  • Ashwin Rastogi (2008)
  • Harry Gao (2011)
Chappell Fellowship
  • Patrick Steele (2009)
  • Paul A. Smith (2003)
Luther T. Conner Prize

The award is given to a mathematics concentrator who displays both a contagious enthusaim for mathematics and an attitude of respect and concern for others. 

  • Janet Offermann 1989
  • Kathryn Caggiano 1990
  • Christos Xenophontos 1991
  • Rosemary Berger 1992
  • Allison Powell 1993
  • Karen McDade 1994
  • Karen Hersey 1995
  • Patty Dupuis 1996
  • Edward Findler 1997
  • Aimee Cmar 1998
  • Natalie Cmar 1998
  • Megan Dameron 1999
  • Christopher Sieffert 2000
  • M. Kathleen DeLaney 2001
  • Viva Miller 2002
  • Matthew Schu 2003
  • Natalie Yip 2004
  • Christopher Healey 2005
  • Kristina Little 2006
  • Katherine Paige Benedetto 2007
  • Elizabeth Carole Wilson 2008
  • Kassie Archer 2009
  • Virginia Forstall 2010
William and Mary Prize in Mathematics

The award is given to an outstanding senior mathematics concentrator who displays academic achivement and an unusally strong dedication to the study of mathematics. 

  • Evan R. Zweifel 1988
  • Marc Masters 1989
  • William Atkinson 1990
  • Jonathan Rubin 1991
  • Edward Overton 1992
  • Peter DeMallie 1993
  • David Finberg 1994
  • Katherine Masyn 1995
  • Jennifer Vezza 1996
  • Ingrid Nelson 1997
  • Tara Eng 1998
  • Cynthia Bowers 1999
  • Robert Feinglass 2000
  • Brian Lins 2001
  • William Funk 2002
  • Patrick Rault 2003
  • Suzanne Robertson 2003
  • Kevin Armstrong 2004
  • Ian Grooms 2005
  • David Rose 2006 and Paul Smith 2006
  • Abraham D. Isgur 2007 and Hakan A. Seyalioglu 2007
  • Ashwin Rastogi 2008
  • Sean Ian Clark 2009
  • Austin Powell 2010 and Aaron Herman 2010
Cissy Patterson Prize
  • Hanley Chiang 2003
  • Frank Curtis 2003
  • Matthew Duggan 2003
  • Matthew Klinger 2003
  • Michael Levy 2003
  • Robert McGregor 2003
  • Jessica Otis 2003
  • Elizabeth Day 2004
  • Tara Flint 2004
  • Young He Lee 2004
  • Michael Witt 2004
  • Emily Altadonna 2005
  • Kristina Hofmann 2005
  • John Hott 2005
  • Melanie Vejdani 2005
  • Dimitar Vlassarev 2005
  • Francis Ditraglia 2006
  • Steven Butera 2006
  • Lauren Elizabeth Childers 2007
  • Kendra Leigh Letchworth 2007
  • Elizabeth Ann McDaniel 2007
  • Carolyn Jean Offutt 2007
  • Ryan Christopher Vaughn 2007
  • Amanda Guthrie 2008
  • Andrew Hughes 2008
  • Lauren Merril 2008
  • Evan Saltzman 2008
  • Christiaan Kroesen 2009
  • Andrew Leister 2009
  • Charles Liarakos 2009
  • Carolyn Troha 2009
  • Elizabeth Truelove 2009
  • Niha Zubair 2009
  • Caitlin Thomas 2010
  • Daniel Villarreal 2010
  • Meredith Wachs 2010
  • Yuanyuan Liu 2010

 

Waldemar J. Trjitzinsky Scholarship of the American Mathematical Society
Truman Scholars by the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation
 
Biomath Scholarship
  • Ruoyan Sun (2010)
  • Yuanyuan Liu (2009)
Charles Center US Research Scholarship
  • Matt Peppe (2009)
NASA research fellowship
  • Michael Essman (2009)
Virginia Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
  • Jennifer Thorne (2010)