Latest about COVID-19 and W&M's Path Forward.

Info for... William & Mary
William & Mary W&M menu close William & Mary

Past Plumeri Award Recipients

2021

Alan Albert, Athletics (Associate Director of Athletic Development)
Jonathan Allen, Biology
Annie Blazer, Religious Studies
Joshua Erlich, Physics
Vivian Hamilton, Law
Marcus Holmes, Government
Meredith Kier, Education
Neil Norman, Anthropology
Silvia Tandeciarz, Modern Languages and Literatures
Kristin Wustholz, Chemistry

2020

Julie Agnew, Business
David Armstrong, Physics
Brendan Bourdage, Athletics (Men’s Soccer)
Randolph Chambers, Biology
Christopher Del Negro, Applied Science
Eric Hilton, VIMS
Shantá Hinton, Biology
Lindy Johnson, Education
Daniel Parker, English/Linguistics
Patricia Vahle, Physics

2019

Daniel Cristol, Biology
Mark Egner, Athletics (Field Hockey)
Artisia Green, Africana Studies/Theater, Speech and Dance
Robert Hale, VIMS
James Kaste, Environmental Science/Geology
Rajiv Kohli, Business
Jaime Settle, Government
Carol Sheriff, History
Andreas Stathopoulos, Computer Science
John Swaddle, Biology

2018

Jason Chen, Education
Philip Daileader, History
Cheryl Dickter, Psychological Sciences
James Dwyer, Law
Catherine Forestell, Psychological Sciences
Christopher Hein, VIMS
Oliver Kerscher, Biology
Matthew Kirwan, VIMS
Michael Leruth, French and Francophone Studies
Robert Michael Lewis, Computer Science
Elizabeth Losh, American Studies/English
Thomas McSweeney, Law
Allison Orr Larsen, Law
John Parman, Economics
Philip Roessler, Government
Salvatore Saporito, Sociology
Hannes Schniepp, Applied Science
Leah Shaw, Mathematics
Stephen Sheehi, Middle East Studies & Arabic Studies
James Stern, Law

2017

Christopher Abelt, Chemistry
Aaron Bruhl, Law
Danielle Dallaire, Psychology
Neal Devins, Law
Mary Fabrizio, VIMS
Tara Grove, Law
Georgia Irby, Classical Studies
Lee Kirkpatrick, Psychology
Michael Kordosky, Physics
Graham Ousey, Sociology
Pieter Peers, Computer Science
Susan Peterson, International Relations/Government
Elena Prokhorova, Modern Languages and Literatures
Jennifer Putzi, Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies/English
Elizabeth Radcliffe, Philosophy
Enrico Rossi, Physics
Bongkeun Song, VIMS
Jeremy Stoddard, Education
Sibel Zandi-Sayek, Art & Art History
Timothy Zick, Law

2016

Mark Brush, VIMS
Joshua Burk, Psychology
Lynda Butler, Law
Bruce Campbell, European Studies/History
Nancy Combs, Law
Timothy Costelloe, Philosophy
Melanie Dawson, English
Michael DiPaola, Education
Will Hausman, Economics
John Hoenig, VIMS
Darian Ibrahim, Law
Hiroshi Kitamura, History
Teresa Longo, Hispanic Studies
Nathan Oman, Law
Kostas Orginos, Physics
Charles Palermo, Art & Art History
Denys Poshyvanyk, Computer Science
Ronald Schechter, History
Jonathan Scheerer, Chemistry
Talbot Taylor, Linguistics/English

2015

Jeffrey Bellin, Law
Fred Corney, History
Evan Criddle, Law
Adam Gershowitz, Law
Cindy Hahamovitch, History
Brennan Harris, Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Robert Hinkle, Chemistry
Kathleen Jenkins, Sociology
Simon Joyce, English
Rowan Lockwood, Geology
Jack Martin, English
Allison Orr Larsen, Law
Vassiliki Panoussi, Classical Studies
Jeffrey Shields, VIMS
Megan Tschannen-Moran, Education
Ryan Vinroot, Mathematics
Harry Wang, VIMS
Kim Wheatley, English
Gexin Yu, Mathematics
Gang Zhou, Computer Science

2014

Robert Archibald, Economics
Deborah Bebout, Chemistry
Sarah Day, Mathematics
Christopher Del Negro, Applied Science
John Donahue, Classical Studies
James Dwyer, Law
Mark Forsyth, Biology
Joshua Gert, Philosophy
Michael Green, Law
Tara Grove, Law
Lori Korinek, Education
Qun Li, Computer Science
Robin Looft-Wilson, Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Ken Moore, VIMS
Anne Rasmussen, Music
Nancy Schoenberger, English
Deborah Steinberg, VIMS
Janice Zeman, Psychology
Chitralekha Zutshi, History
Patty Zwollo, Biology

2013

Lisa Anderson, Economics
Angela Banks, Law
Elizabeth Barnes, American Studies/English
Neal Devins, Law
John Graves, VIMS
Greg Hancock, Geology
Elizabeth Harbron, Chemistry
Alan Meese, Education
Deborah Morse, English
Robert Orth, VIMS
Christopher Owens, Theater, Speech and Dance
Diane Shakes, Biology
Junping Shi, Mathematics
Greg Smith, Applied Science
Ilya Spitkovsky, Mathematics
Andreas Stathopoulos, Computer Science
Ann Marie Stock, Hispanic Studies
Lea Theodore, Education
Michael Tierney, International Relations/Government
Tim Zick, Education

2012

Lizabeth Allison, Biology
Iris Anderson, VIMS
Vladimir Bolotnikov, Mathematics
Mike Deschenes, Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Courtney Harris, VIMS
Judith Harris, Education
Henry Hart, English
Laura Heymann, Law
Pam Hunt, Psychology
Roger Mann, VIMS
John Nezlek, Psychology
Nate Oman, Law
Brent Owens, Geology
Robert Pike, Chemistry
Katherine Preston, Music
Alexander Prokhorov, Modern Languages and Literatures
Regina Root, Modern Languages and Literatures
Evgenia Smirni, Computer Science
Tamara Sonn, Religious Studies
Laurie Wolf, Theater, Speech and Dance

2011

Peter Alces, Law
Arnab Basu, Economics
Deborah Bronk, VIMS
Christopher Carone, Physics
Rachel DiNitto, Modern Languages and Literatures
Pamela Eddy, Education
Michael Green, Law
John Griffin, Biology
Christopher Howard, Government
Rex Kincaid, Mathematics
Lisa Landino, Chemistry
Christopher MacGowan, English
Scott Nelson, History
John Oakley, Classical Studies
Gul Ozyegin, Sociology
J.C. Poutsma, Chemistry
Marc Sher, Physics
Walker Smith, VIMS
Sarah Stafford, Public Policy/Economics
Timothy Zick, Law

2010

Jayne Barnard, Law
Jennifer Bickham Mendez, Sociology
Paula Blank, English
Randolph Chambers, Biology
Paul Davies, Philosophy
Gary DeFotis, Chemistry
Susan Donaldson, English
James Dwyer, Law
Maryse Fauvel, Modern Languages and Literatures
Carl Friedrichs, VIMS
Paul Heideman, Biology
Lu Ann Homza, History
Steven Kuehl, VIMS
Robert Latour, VIMS
Lawrence Leemis, Mathematics
Charles McAdams, Education
Alan Meese, Law
Jennifer Mellor, Economics
Jeffrey Nelson, Physics
John Swaddle, Biology

2009

Todd Averett, Physics
Elizabeth Canuel, VIMS
Francie Cate-Arries, Modern Languages & Literatures
Tun-jen Cheng, Government
Nancy Combs, Law
Dan Cristol, Biology
Neal Devins, Law
Davison Douglas, Law
Emmett Duffy, VIMS
Martin Gallivan, Anthropology
Robert Hicks, Economics
Kris Lane, History
Chi-Kwong Li, Mathematics
Adam Potkay, English
Suzanne Raitt, English
Kimberly Reece, VIMS
Leiba Rodman, Mathematics
Margaret Saha, Biology
Martin Schmidt, Economics
Shiwei Zhang, Physics