menu
William and Mary
search

Boren Scholars

These William & Mary students have been awarded National Security Education Program (NSEP) David L. Boren Scholarships. For more information on NSEP, see their website.

Awards announced in spring 2013
  • Elisabeth Goldemen, China
  • Rianna Jansen, Russia 
  • David Laws, China
  • Luis Madrid, Japan
  • Marshall Richards, China
  • Alison Roberts, Tanzania  
  • John Polcari, Morocco (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2012
  • Stephen Hurley, China
  • Jacob Lassin, Russia
  • Chelsea Moubarak, Tanzania 
  • Danielle Tassara, South Korea 
Awards announced in spring 2011
  • Elizabeth Allen, Tanzania
  • Kristin Kiel, Jordan
  • David Newbrander, Jordan
Awards announced in spring 2010
  • Austin Strange, China
  • Shirin Wertime, Syria
  • Annie Brown, India (alternate)
  • Alex Ferraro, Brazil (alternate)
  • Megan Zurowski, Morocco (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2009
  • Suzanne Reed, China
Awards announced in spring 2008
  • Erica Chiusano, Jordan
  • Adam Farrar, Morocco
  • Joseph Lahouchuc, Tanzania
  • Megan Liaboe, Jordan
  • Michael Woolslayer, Poland (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2007
  • Kent Fogg, Serbia
  • Bailey Thomson, Morocco
  • Roy Torbert, United Arab Emirates
  • Kelly Marvin, China (alternate)
  • Andrew Starr, Czech Republic (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2006
  • Daniel Hieber, Kenya (declined)
  • Christopher Pieper, Turkey
  • Jeremy Wacksman, India
  • Kara Weidman, Tanzania
  • Trevor Dreyfus, Brazil (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2005
  • Sandra Dennis, Japan
  • Kori Lorick, China
  • Stacy Tse, China
  • Adrienne Wong, China
  • Eduardo Moreno, Japan (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2004
  • Tara Erikson, China
  • Jason Ferguson, Mali
  • Kristen Hehe, China
  • Michael Wysong, China
  • Meg Blome, Egypt (alternate)
  • William Patchak, China (alternate)
  • Alexis Smith, Brazil (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2003
  • Sarah Cramsey, Czech Republic
  • John Sampson, India
  • Abigail Southerland, China
  • Kristin Hehe, China (declined)
Awards announced in spring 2002
  • Gabriel Ruth, Egypt
Awards announced in spring 2001
  • Amy Creech, Morocco
  • Caroline Dolive, Russia
  • James Long IV, Tanzania
  • Michelle Pardini, China
  • Crystal Poore, Morocco
  • Sarah Kroeger, China (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 2000
  • Scott Hertel, China
  • Mali Math, China
  • Rebecca Skreslet, Morocco  
Awards announced in spring 1998
  • Maria Cruz, Japan
  • Donovan Maust, India
  • Esther James, Hungary (alternate)
Awards announced in spring 1997
  • Katharine Steele, China
Awards announced in spring 1996
  • Robert Dickson, China
  • Adriana Tatum, Chile
Awards announced in spring 1995
  • Matthew Marr, Chile
  • Nysa Telquist, China
Awards announced in spring 1994
  • Courtney Buck, China
  • Mary Hern, China
  • Rachel MacCleery, China
  • Emily Watts, China
  • Christian Wright, Egypt