Visitors, Scholar, and Employee Visas

The Reves Center handles visa sponsorship of international faculty, staff, scholars and visitors to the university.  Below is information on types of position and sponsorship options. With few execptions (interns, muscians and artists), the individual must hold at least a bachelor's degree to be eligible for sponsorship. The Reves Center staff will advise on the most appropriate visa type for a particular position.

Visa Types
Position classifications and visa options
Type EAD*  J1      H1B**  O1     TN     PR**   
Tenure eligible faculty x x x x x
Non-tenure eligible faculty x x x x x
Professional x x x x x x
Operational x x x x x
Hourly x x x
Intern or Visiting scholar x x

*Note: EADs (Employment Authorization Cards) are not obtained through university sponsorship. They are obtained directly by the employee from Immigration through processes such as OPT (Optional Practical Training for F-1 students), dependent work authorization (e.g. J2), and adjustment of status.

**For H1B and Permanent Residency sponsorship, the position must be full-time.