William & Mary

H-1B Sponsorship

H-1B status is an employer-sponsored non-immigrant status for employment in occupations that require specialized knowledge. H-1B status is typically used for the  following types of positions:

  • Post-doctoral research associates
  • Tenure-track faculty appointments
  • Professional/Professional faculty appointments
  • Visiting professors and lecturers

Part-time, hourly, adjunct, and unpaid positions are not eligible. Some operational positions are eligible. For more information on eligibility requirements, etc, see  H-1B visa status

The Reves Center works with the hiring department to secure H-1B status for its employees. H-1B status can be granted in 3 year increments for a total of 6 years. Steve Sechrist, [[sjsech]], at the Reves Center will advise the department on the process, requirements, timeline.

H1B sponsorship process: 


Step 1: Department and employee complete necessary forms and submit to [[sjsech, Steve Sechrist]] at Reves Center.

    • Completed by the department:
      • H-1B Departmental Sponsor Form (pdf)
      • Letter of Support (doc) - Print on department letterhead with an original signature.
        • Note: This is a template. Please adjust the wording accordingly and please do not leave the segments that you substitute in bold or italics.
    • Completed by the employee:
      • W&M Scholar Information Form (pdf) -
      • CV
      • Diploma and/or transcript - If the degree was earned outside the US, the employee must obtain a professional credential evaluation. This can be obtained from organizations such as www.ece.org,www.wes.org
      • Copy of passport identity page and if the employee is currently in the US, his/her immigration documents (I-94 record, I-10 or DS-2019, I-797).The list will vary depending on the scholar's current situation.

Step 2: Department of Labor: Reves Center secures a prevailing wage determination and files the LCA (Labor Condition Application). Two copies of a Notice of Intent to File will be sent to the department for posting for 10 business days.

Step 3: USCIS (Immigration): Once LCA is approved, Reves Center compiles and submits H-1B petition to US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Step 4: Once H1B is approved, Reves Center notifies the department and employee. If the employee is abroad, he/she will need to apply for an H1B visa at a US embassy/consulate.


Fees (US government filing fees)
  • Standard processing: $825 for an initial H-1B petition or $325 for an extension - are paid by William & Mary through the Reves Center.
  • Expedited processing (premium processing): $1225. This is paid by the department or employee by check or money order. This fee is in addition to the standard fee of $825/$325.
    •   Note: In many cases Premium Processing can be avoided. Reves Center can help assess whether it will be needed or not.
  • Reves Center charges no administrative or processing fees to departments.
Timeline
  • We can begin the Dept of Labor process (Step 2) once we receive the departmental forms. Prevailing wage and LCA typically take about 2 weeks.
  • Employee forms and documents are needed to prepare and file the H1B petition with USCIS (Immigration).
  • Once USCIS receives the petition,
    • Standard processing time is 4 - 7 months.
    • Expedited (premium) processing time is 15 calendar days.
  • If the employee is abroad, one should plan 2-4 weeks to secure the visa. Administrative processing (security checks) at the embassy or consulate can add several weeks to that timeline.

Note: Depending on the employee's current immigration/visa status, he/she may be able to begin employment even before the H-1B petition is approved:

  • Immediate employment may be possible, if he/she is in F-1 student status with valid Optional Practical Training (OPT), J-1 student status with Academic Training, or J-1 scholar status.
  • If the employee is currently in H-1B status at another institution, he/she can begin work for W&M once we have submitted the petition to Homeland Security (i.e. We do not need to wait for it to be approved). That can be as quick as two weeks.
Questions?

Contact Steve Sechrist, [[sjsech]]