2016-2017 Hall Councils

Hall or Apartments Councils are the resident-elected governing bodies that exist in each of the residential areas. Hall/Apartment Councils plan social and educational activities, recommend hall improvements, provide advice on policy issues, and support the policy of Self-Determination. Hall Directors, Complex Directors, and Head Residents serve as the primary advisors to the Hall/Apartment Councils. Meetings are scheduled weekly. Check for times and locations in each area or with officers. Find out more about the functions of Hall Councils.
RHA Executive Members

Position

Name

President: Marianna Stepniak
Vice President:  Jasmin Cruz
Secretary: Kate Hathaway
Treasurer: Lucas Wratschko
NCC Noah Petersen
NCCiT
Initiatives Chair Marilyn Ampadu
PR Chair Shahida Mizan
Administrative Advocay Chair John Hollander
Advisor Billie Jo Wood

Hall Council Officers
Barrett/Jefferson

Position

Name

Email

President: Andrew "CoCo" Cowen [[e|adcowen]]
Vice President:  Alexa Regnier [[e|amregnier]]
Secretary: Erin Gorham [[e|ekgorham]]
Treasurer: Hana Warner [[e|hkwarner]]
RHA Reps: Alijah Webb [[e|awebb]]
Spencer Gilbert [[e|skgilbert]]
Advisor: Kaleigh Smith [[e|kesmith]]
Back to Top
Botetourt Complex

Position

Name

Email

President: Blake Scott [[e|bascott]]
Vice President:  Caroline Spurr [[e|caspurr]]
Secretary: Samantha Boateng  [[e|srboateng]]
Treasurer: Allie Burke  [[e|abburke01]]
RHA Reps: Jerry O'Dwyer [[e|jodwyer]]
Jarlene Salgado  [[e|jtsalgado]]
Advisors: Jessica Armstrong [[e|jearmstrong]]
Julia Zuecher [[e|jpzuercher]]
Bryan Complex

Position

Name

Email

President: Lauren Hobbs  [[e|lmhobbs]]
Vice President:  James Kunder  [[e|jrkunder]]
Secretary: Lizzie Moore  [[e|elmoore01]]
Treasurer: Hailey Knapp  [[e|hlknapp]]
RHA Reps: Hannah Menchel [[e|hemenchel]]
Rachel Ciampoli  [[e|rciampoli]]
Advisor: Lucas Wratschko  [[e|lrwratschko]]
DuPont Hall

Position

Name

Email

President:
Vice President:  Heather Wolfe [[e|hrwolfe]]
Secretary: Rahul Truter [[e|rlruter]]
Treasurer: Samantha Kim [[e|smkim03]]
RHA Reps: Lisette Obando [[e|lobandopardo]]
Samantha Kim [[e|smkim03]]
Advisor: Emily Furnish [[e|enfurnish]]
Graduate Complex 

Position

Name

Email

President: Daniel Cohen [[e|djcohen]]
Vice President  Tash Phidd [[e|nnphidd]]
Vice President  James Neary [[e|jcneary]]
Vice President Eli Kaplan [[e|aekaplan]]
Secretary: Sarah Silberman  [[e|sjsilberman]]
PR Chair Jackie Wheelock [[e|jawheelock]]
Member at Large Qingzuan Xia [[e|qxia]]
Advisor: Andy Turscak [[e|alturscak]]
Green & Gold Village

Position

Name

Email

President: Sam Towler [[e|smtowler]]
Vice President of Programming:  Michael Cairo [[e|macairo]]
Vice President of Purchasing Summer Clayton [[e|smclayton]]
Secretary: Trevon Johnson  [[e|tdjohnson01]]
Treasurer: Jenna Spille [[e|jspille]]
RHA Reps: Abby Aita [[e|alaita]]
John Muchnikoff [[e|jmuchnikoff]]
Advisor: Kristin Hopkins [[e|kbhopkins]]
Landrum/Chandler

Position

Name

Email

Executive Director: Ashley Forthuber [[e|abforthuber]]
Director of Communications: Natalie White [[e|nwhite]]

Director of Finances

Will Parada [[e|wtparada]]

Director of Wellness

and Educational Initiatives

Madelyn Phillips [[e|mophillips]]

Director of 

Recreational Initiatives

Zach Allen [[e|ziallen]]
RHA Rep: Kendall King [[e|kking]]
Advisor: Lydia Hurtado [[e|lehurtado]]
Lemon/Hardy

Position

Name

Email

President Jack Zhang [[e|jzhang16]]
Secretary/Treasurer Lauren Yi [[e|lgyi]]
RHA Rep: Nicholas Jonsson [[e|najonsson]]
Advisor: Carlton Smith [[e|crsmith03]]
Ludwell Complex

Position

Name

Email

President: Aaron Stello [[e|arstello]]
Vice President:  Alicia Devereaux [[e|adevereaux]]
Secretary: Bradley Carroll [[e|bwcarroll]]
Treasurer Trinity Torres [[e|tmtorres01]]
RHA Reps: Aaron Stello [[e|arstello]]
John Leonard [[e|jhleonard]]
Advisor: Jordan Leek [[e|jtleek]]

Back to Top

Monroe, Brown, Old Dominion, Tribe Square

Position

Name

Email

President: Parsa Soltani [[e|pasoltani]]
Vice President:  Fathia Dawodu [[e|fadowodu]]
Secretary: Lila Swedza [[e|lcszweda]]
Treasurer Laura Chier [[e|lgcheir]]
RHA Reps: Fathia Dawodu [[e|fadowodu]]
Laura Chier [[e|lgcheir]]
Advisor: Ashley Darang [[e|apdarang]]

Back to Top

One Tribe Place

Position

Name

Email

President: Harrison Adler [[e|hbadler]]
Vice President:  Samra Asghedom [[e|shasghedom]]
Secretary: Holly Reynolds  [[e|hereynolds]]
Community Development Chair Ellie Splan [[e|edsplan]]
Advisor: Nathalie Moore [[e|nrmoore]]
Back to Top
Outer Limits (Hunt, Taliaferro, Reves)

Position

Name

Email

President: Ryan Walter [[e|rtwalter]]
Vice President:  Abe Winterscheidt [[e|ajwinterscheid]]
Secretary: Angela West [[e|agwest]]
Treasurer: Blake Phillips [[e|bphillips]]
RHA Reps: Jakob Cordes [[e|jbcordes]]
Leah Griffith [[e|lbgriffith]]
Advisor: Patrick Grubbs [[e|spgrubbs]]
Back to Top
Randolph Complex 

Hall

Name

Email

Arabic  Alex Yung [[e|apyung]]
Africana  Betheal Kuflom [[e|bkuflom]]
Japanese Hayden Hubbard [[e|hjhubbard]]
Cabell Lidia Morris [[e|ljmorris]]
Spanish Anna Blaszkiewicz [[e|aablaszkiewicz]]
German Jacob Shusterman [[e|jmhusterman]]
French Lily Gu [[e|lygu]]
Italian Mikailya Mattson [[e|mmattson]]
Chinese Shuhan Li [[e|sli08]]
Russian Josh Greenfield [[e|jbgreenfield]]
Harrison/Page Sarah Heins [[e|sjheins]]
Nicholas John Wood [[e|jwood]]
Advisor: Michelle Chen [[e|mchen01]]
Back to Top
Yates Hall

Position

Name

Email

President: Jarice Mason, II [[e|jmason01]]
Vice President:  Madison DiLenge [[e|mkdilenge]]
Secretary: William Watkins [[e|wkwatkins]]
Treasurer: Liam McLoughlin [[e|pmcloughlin]]
RHA Reps: Adrie Trigo [[e|antrigo]]
Jeron DuHart-Rodriguez [[e|jaduhartrodrig]]
Advisor: Mich Matthews [[e|mrmatthews]]