menu
William and Mary
search

BOV resolutions regarding new appointments, tenure and leaves of absence

The William & Mary Board of Visitors recently approved resolutions at their February 2010 meetings regarding the appointment of instructional faculty members, the appointment of professional faculty members, the confirmation of academic tenure, designated professorships, term distinguished professorships, faculty leaves of absence, and faculty promotions.

The following appointments were approved to fill vacancies in the instructional faculty:

MICHAEL P. CRONIN, Instructor of Modern Languages and Literatures, effective 15 August 2010
B.A., Boston College, 1985
Ph.D., (Candidate) University of California, Irvine
College of William and Mary
Visiting Instructor, 2009-2010

BARBARA A. STREATER, Professor of Military Science, effective 1 April 2010
B.A., University of Delaware, Newark, 1993
M.S., Old Dominion University, 2008
Fort Monroe, Virginia
OPN Training Staff Officer, 2007-2010
Fort Lee, Virginia
Group Signal Officer, 2004-2007

(Back to the top)

The following appointments were approved to fill vacancies among the professional faculty:

MARGARET M. COOK, Assistant Director, Center for Student Diversity, Office of Student Affairs, effective 1 March 2010
B.A. (1987); M.S.Ed (1994), Northern Illinois University
Northern Illinois University
Director, Resource Center, 2003-2010
Program Coordinator, Student Involvement and
Leadership Development, 1998-2003
Training Associate, Human Resource Services, 1997-1999
Program Coordinator, Women’s Studies Program, 1994-1998

SUSAN TALBERT EVANS, Director of Creative Services, Office of Strategic Initiatives, effective 10 January 2010
B.A., James Madison University, 1981
College of William and Mary
Director of Web and Communication Services, 2001-2009
Team Leader, Information Technology, 2000-2001
Learning Consultant, Information Technology, 1998-2000

(Back to the top)

The following members of the Instructional Faculty at the College of William and Mary were awarded academic tenure.

JULIE R. AGNEW, Mason School of Business

KVETA E. BENES, Department of History

ERIC D. CHASON, Marshall-Wythe School of Law

MAGALI C. COMPAN, Department of Modern Languages
and Literatures


JOSHUA ERLICH, Department of Physics

ANDREW H. FISHER, Department of History

BRIAN C. HULSE, Department of Music

KATHLEEN E. JENKINS, Department of Sociology

HIROSHI KITAMURA, Department of History

ELIZABETH J. MEAD, Department of Art and Art History

TODD M. THRASH, Department of Psychology

ROBERT T. VINSON, Department of History

(Back to top)

The following members of the faculty received designated professorships.

DAVID S. ARMSTRONG, Chancellor Professor of Physics, effective 10 August 2010   

KELLY J. WHALON, Robert F. Sharpe and Jane A. Sharpe Assistant Professor of Civic Renewal and Social Entrepreneurship, effective 10 August 2010

(Back to top)

The following members of the faculty received term distinguished professorships.


WILLIAM E. HUTTON, Class of 1955 Term Distinguished Associate Professor of Classical Studies

GRAHAM C. OUSEY, Arts and Sciences Term Distinguished Associate Professor of Sociology       
                                   
JUNPING SHI, Arts and Sciences Term Distinguished Associate Professor of Mathematics

(Back to top)

The following faculty members were approved a leave of absence without pay during the 2010-2011 academic year for the reasons given.

MATTHEW HAUG, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, to accept a Scholar’s Award from the National Science Foundation Science, Technology and Society program.

KELLY A. JOYCE, Associate Professor of Sociology, to complete a second year as Program Director in the Science, Technology, and Society Program in the Division of Social and Economic Sciences at the National Science Foundation.
 
(Back to top)

The following members of the faculty were approved for promotion.

Assistant Professor to Associate Professor:

JULIE R. AGNEW, Mason School of Business

KVETA E. BENES, Department of History

MAGALI C. COMPAN, Department of Modern Languages
and Literatures


JOSHUA ERLICH, Department of Physics

ANDREW H. FISHER, Department of History

BRIAN C. HULSE, Department of Music

KATHLEEN E. JENKINS, Department of Sociology

HIROSHI KITAMURA, Department of History

ELIZABETH J. MEAD, Department of Art and Art History

NATHAN B. OMAN, Marshall-Wythe School of Law

TODD M. THRASH, Department of Psychology

ROBERT T. VINSON, Department of History

(Back to top)