Class of 2017

Senior research topics, honors, and what's next:

1. Matthew Stephen Andriotty, BS-PHYS/MATH/MCL, Advisor: Carlson “Nondiffracting Waves in 2D and 3D.”

2. Alexander Minoru Kalauoka Austin, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Cooke, “Stability of Solar Salt at High Temperatures.”

3. Caroline Elise Braunstein, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Griffioen, “Determining the Size of the Proton through Statistical Analysis.”

4. Brandon Mark Buncher, Honors,*PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS/SCL, Advisor: Erlich, “An Analysis of the Effects of Isocurvature Fluctuations in Dante’s Inferno Multi-Field Inflation Models.”

Ph.D. in Physics, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL

5. Ciaran Alsandair Buteux, BS-PHYS/PHIL, Advisor: Nelson, “A Full-Scale High Voltage Test for the protoDUNE Detector's Time Projection Chamber.”

6. Hannah Mackenzie Coombs, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Averett, “PID Analysis for 3He Polarimetry.”
7. Caio Figueiredo Davison,*MS, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Griffioen, “Pursuing Improvements in Radial Time Projection Chamber Design.”

8. John Canty Donahue, Honors, *PBK, BS-PHYS/SCL, Advisor: Carone,  “A Numerical Study of Non-Perturbative Unification.” Ph.D. in Physics, New York University, New York, NY

9. Thomas James Feeney, BS-PHYS/PHIL, Advisor: Averett, “Constructing and Testing a Cherenkov Particle Detector for Nuclear Physicists at Jefferson Lab.”

10. Karen Diane Ficenec, Honors, *PBK, BS-PHYS/SCL Advisor: Sher, “3-3-1 Models with Unique Lepton Generations and Analysis of Higgs Decays.” Masters of Science in Business Analytics, The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA

11. Melissa Anne Guidry, Honors, *PBK, BS-PHYS/MATH/SCL, Advisor: Mikhailov,  “Exploring the Multi-Mode Structure of Atom-Generated Squeezed Light.” Fulbright Academic Grant in Physics, Ecole Normale Superieure Paris-Saclay, Paris, France

12. Jacob LeRoy Gunnarson, Honors, BS-PHYS/CL, Advisor: Deconinck, “Characterization of Venusian Atmospheric Dynamics Using Venus Express Images and Ground-based Observations.”
Research Scientist - Using Cassini Data to Study the Atmosphere of Saturn, Hampton University, VA

13. Calvin Ernest Hensler, Honors, BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke, “Characterizing the Growth Rate of a Corrosion Layer on Stainless Steel in a Molten Salt Environment.”  

14. Ian Samuel Rudell Huber, BS-PHYS/SCL Advisor: Cooke, “Using COMSOL to Model a 1-D Lithium-Ion Battery.”

15. Zachary George Hutcheson, BS-PHYS/MATH, Advisor: Armstrong, “Particle Tracking Inefficiencies in the Qweak Experiment.” 
16. Kevin Michael Kay, BS-PHYS/MUSC, Advisor: Griffioen,  “Harmonic Analysis of the Soprano Clarinet” Master of Arts in Humanities, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL 

17. Benjamin Edward Kincaid, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Kordosky, “Portable Battery Powered NIM Logic Pulse Generator.” Ph.D. in Physics, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

18. Michael Christopher Kopreski, Honors, *PBK, *MS, BS-PHYS/MATH, “Holographic Non-Perturbative Thermodynamic Systems.” Advisor: Erlich, Fulbright Research Scholarship, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

19. 
William Edward Lawrence, Honors, *MS, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Delos,  “Examination of Noninvasive Alternatives to Blood Pressure Waveform Measurement in Preterm Infants.”

20. Jordan Taylor Leek, BS-PHYS/THEA/MCL, Advisors: Hinders & Holliday, “Acoustical Response of Traditional Speakers to Single-Frequency Sine Waves.”

21. Edward Clayton Leland, BS-PHYS/CSCI, Advisor: Cooke, “Time of flight Imaging of Tissue.”

22. Jacob Maxwell McCormick, BS-PHYS/MCL, Advisors: Armstrong & Deconinck, “GEANT4 Simulation of Pion Detectors for the MOLLER Experiment.” Ph.D. in Aerospace Engineering, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN

23. Austin Keller Milby, BS-PHYS, Advisors: Wojtsekhowski & Averett,  “Numerical Solution to Non-Uniformity Correction in Wide Aperture Target Magnet.”

24. Jeffrey Hill Musk II, BS-PHYS Advisors: Averett & Martin, “SNL NUDET Shockwave Modeling.”
Masters in Physics, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

25. Zachary Richard Thomas, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Novikova “Magnetic Shielding Free Rubidium Magnetometer.”

26. Andrew Jonathon Torma, BS-PHYS/CHEM, Advisor: Lukaszew, “Ferromagnetism of Thin Films Using MOKE.”

27. Ethan MacKenzie Voytko, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Erlich “Multi-field Inflation with a Curved Field-Space Metric.”

28. Jennifer Guanyu Wang, BS-PHYS, Advisor: Stevens, “Analysis of Lepton Pair Production at GlueX.”

29. Stephanie Lianglei Wang, Honors, BS-PHYS/CL, Advisor: Qazilbash, “Infrared Study of Recluse Spider Silk.” Master in Medical Physics, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

30. Wenqing Zhao, Honors, *PBK, BS-PHYS/PHIL/SCL, Advisor: Griffioen “Wrinkleless Mylar Shell Prototype for BONuS Detector: Design and Procedure.” Juris Doctor, Yale Law School, New Haven, CT

31. Dmitriy Zhigunov, Honors, BS-PHYS/MATH/CL, Advisor: Tracy, “Hawking Radiation and Classical Tunneling: A Numerical Study.” Ph.D. in Physics, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA