William & Mary

Class of 2015

  • William Frederick Bergan
    William Frederick Bergan  Honors, PBK, BS-PHYS/MATH 2015 recipient of Thomas Jefferson Prize in Natural Philosophy 2015 Don Edward Harrison Jr. Award for Excellence in Physics Advisor: Nelson “Measurements of the Lead-Hydrocarbon Cross Section Ratio for Charged-Current Neutrino Interactions.” Ph.D. in Physics, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY.  
  • Paulo Jared Black
    Paulo Jared Black  BS-PHYS Advisor: Vahle “Flux Investigations for Neutrino Experiments in the NuMI Beam.” Masters in Materials Science, Center for Materials Research, Norfolk, VA.  
  • Amanda Lee Collins
    Amanda Lee Collins  BS-PHYS Advisor: Armstrong “Orchestrated Objective Reduction: Quantum Physics and its Implications in Human Consciousness.” Not yet determined.  
  • Oscar James Deaver
    Oscar James Deaver  BS-MATH/PHYS Advisor: Deconinck “Uniformity and Crosstalk in Multi-Anode Photomultiplier Tubes.” Masters in Aerospace Program with the intent to enter the aerospace industry, University of Virginia  
  • Daniel Michael Duane
    Daniel Michael Duane  PBK, BS-PHYS/GOVT Advisor: Hinders “Analysis of Lamb Waves in Sea Ice.” Ph.D. in Ocean Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA  
  • Conner McKenzie Geery
    Conner McKenzie Geery  BS-PHYS/RLST Advisor: Lukaszew “Thin Film Characterizations Using XRD: The Cases of VO2 and NbTiN.” NTT Data in Information Technology.  
  • David Joseph Geroski
    David Joseph Geroski  Honors, BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Zhang “Persistent Population Biases in Branching Random Walk Algorithms.” System Engineer, Raytheon Co. in Tewksbury, MA.  
  • Andrew Robert Hall
    Andrew Robert Hall  BS-PHYS Advisor: Aubin “Helmholtz/Anti-Helmholtz Conversion.” Rustic Pathways Thailand Program, Thailand.  
  • Christopher Randolf Haufe
    Christopher Randolf Haufe  Honors, PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Deconinck “GEANT4 Simulation of Detector Properties in the MOLLER Experiment.” Ph.D Program in Physics, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC  
  • Rachel Jordan Hyneman
    Rachel Jordan Hyneman  Honors, PBK, BS-PHYS 2015 Don Edward Harrison Jr. Award for Excellence in Physics Advisor: Vahle “Near Field Effects in Radio Frequency Emmission from Particle Showers.” Ph.D. in Particle Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI  
  • Cora Marie Karamitsos
    Cora Marie Karamitsos  Honors, BS-PHYS Advisor: Nelson “Calibration of the MINERvA Test Beam and Verification of Medium Energy Beam Hall Geometries.” Math Teacher with Teach for America, North Carolina.  
  • Brandon Taylor Kriesten
    Brandon Taylor Kriesten  Honors, BS-PHYS Advisor: Vahle “A Study of the Cosmic Ray Rate in the CHIPS Prototype Detector.” Ph.D. in High Energy Physics, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA  
  • Keyi Liu
    Keyi Liu  BS-PHYS/MATH Advisor: Erlich “Holographic Models of Unconventional Materials.” Ph.D. in Physics, University of Maryland, College Park, MD  
  • Sahnun H. Mohamud
    Sahnun H. Mohamud  BS-PHYS Advisor: Pagola “The Structural Analysis of Charge Transfer Salts from Synchrotron X-ray and Neutron Powder Diffraction Data.” Summer trip to Mogadishu, Somalia.  
  • Alice Elizabeth Perrin
    Alice Elizabeth Perrin  Honors, PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Deconinck “3D Printing Scincillating Detectors for Field Emission Detection in Niobium SRF Cavities” Ph.D. in Material Science in Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA.  
  • Matthew John Roberts
    Matthew John Roberts  BS-PHYS Advisor: Averett “Solving the mystery of the H1 field.” Ph.D. in Physics, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA.  
  • Kelly Nicole Roman
    Kelly Nicole Roman  BS-PHYS Advisor: Novikova “Electromagnetically Induced Transparency and Four-Wave Mixing in a Rubidium Vapor Cell.” Master of Education, College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA.  
  • Anuraag Sensharma
    Anuraag Sensharma  Honors, PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Erlich “Dante's Waterfall: Examining a Hybrid Model for Inflation.” Master’s Program School of Education, College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA.  
  • Shaan Yogesh Sharma
    Shaan Yogesh Sharma  BS-PHYS/INTR Advisor: Lukaszew “Taming of Monsters: Expansion of the Applications of Fractal Geometry.” Not yet determined.  
  • Andrew Nolan Smith
    Andrew Nolan Smith  Honors, Monroe Scholar, BS-PHYS Advisor: Averett “Studies of Polarized Helium-3 Cell Lifetimes.” Not yet determined.  
  • David Andrew Specht
    David Andrew Specht  Honors, PBK, BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Growth and Characterization of Gold Nanostructures Produced from Diatomaceous Algae.” Ph.D. in Physics, Cornell University.  
  • Henry Waller Tazewell
    Henry Waller Tazewell  BS-PHYS (Thesis will be completed this summer)  
  • Sean Choong-Seoup Youn
    Sean Choong-Seoup Youn  BS-PHYS Advisor: Cooke “Characterization of DOT Scans using NIRFAST.” Not yet determined.  
  • Christopher Gregory Zoghby
    Christopher Gregory Zoghby  Honors, BS-PHYS Advisor: Erlich “Production of B-modes in the CMB from Physics Beyond the Standard Model.” Take a year off.  
Photo - of -

The Physics department will honor the 2015 graduating class May 17, 2015. Faculty and family members will gather to celebrate the accomplishments of 26 graduates.