menu
William and Mary
search

GMU-WM 2011 Spring Workshop

April 16, 2011, The College of William & Mary

2011 CSUMS

The goal of this workshop is an exchange of research experience, problems, and techniques between the two CSUMS groups. The keynote speaker of the workshop is Professor Philip Maini of Oxford University.

Maini's image

The GMU-WM Spring Workshops receive support from the NSF.

Schedule: (pdf version with abstracts of the talks)

9:15-10:00 Breakfast
10:00-10:05 Opening remarks
10:05-11:00 Keynote speaker: Philip Maini (Oxford University). Title: Mathematical Models for Tumour Dynamics
11:00-11:15
Coffee break
11:15-11:35 Kevin Talbott (GMU): Modeling the Evaporation of a Tear Film Over a Contact Lens
11:35-11:55 Olivia Walch (WM): Modeling facilitation and depression in thalamocortical relay neurons
11:55-12:15 Jeff Soosiah (WM): Perfect Partitioning of Sets of Permutations
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-13:50 Ian Johnson (GMU): Numerical continuation with the Diblock Copolymer Equation in one dimension
13:50-14:10 Ben Holman (WM): Patterns in Extinction in Coupled Ricker Model
14:10-14:30 Russell Mahoney (GMU): Modeling of Interface-Dominated Materials Properties
14:30-14:50 Ruoyan Sun (WM): Global stability of the endemic equilibrium of multigroup SIR model with
nonlinear incidence
14:50-15:05 Coffee break
15:05-15:25 Ari Cukierman (WM): New Bounds on the Minimum Density of a Vertex Identifying Code
for the Infinite Hexagonal Grid
15:25-15:45 Arjun Sanghvi (GMU): A Stability Study of An Equilibrium Asset Price Model
15:45-16:05 William Brayer (GMU): An Agent-Based Modelling Approach to Financial Markets
16:05-16:25 Georgia Pfeiffer (WM): Basins of Attraction in Stage Structured Populations
16:25-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-17:00 Dian Yang (WM): A solvable hyperbolic free boundary problem modeling tumor regrowth
17:00-17:20 Robert Hill (GMU): Modeling Complex Physical Phenomena using Energy Minimization Principle
17:20-17:40 Byong Kwon (GMU): Computational docking of molecular wires to the reaction center of
Rhodobacter sphaeroides
17:40-18:00 Matt Peppe (WM): Assortativity in Networks of Neurons
18:30 Dinner at Food for Thought

 

Participant List:

Students:

  • William Brayer (GMU)
  • Ari Cukierman (WM)
  • Robert Hill (GMU)
  • Ben Holman (WM)
  • Ian Johnson (GMU)
  • Byong Kwon (GMU)
  • Russell Mahoney (GMU)
  • Ankit Patel (WM)
  • Matt Peppe (WM)
  • Georgia Pfeiffer (WM)
  • Arjun Sangvhi (GMU)
  • Jeff Soosiah (WM)
  • Patrick Steel (WM)
  • Ruoyan Sun (WM)
  • Kevin Talbott (GMU)
  • Rachel Taylor (WM)
  • Olivia Walch (WM)
  • Cayla Wallwork (WM)

Faculty: