Courses

Spring 2011

  • Math 150: Graphs and Complex Network (R. Kincaid)
  • Math 410-01: Topics in Computational Mathematics (D. LaMar)
  • Math 414: Numerical Analysis II (R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 442: Applied mathematics II (J.P. Shi)
  • Math 490-02: Topics in Mathematical Biology (S. Day)
  • Apsc 351: Cell. Biology and Modeling (G. Smith)
  • Apsl 456: Random Walks in Biology (L. Shaw)

Fall 2010


  • Math 345: Mathematical Models in Biology (S. Day)
  • Math 408: Advanced Linear Algebra (V. Bolotnikov)
  • Math 410 (APSC 455): Population Dynamics (L. Shaw)
  • Math 413: Numerical Analysis I (R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 441: Applied mathematics I (J.P. Shi)
  • Math 490:  Senior seminar on computational homology  (S. Day)
  • APSC 450: Computational Neuroscience (G. Smith)

Spring 2010

  • Math 150W: Freshmen seminar on Coding and Cryptography (R.M. Lewis)
  • Math 352/459: Data Analysis (T. Dey)
  • Math 410-01: Topics in Computational Mathematics (J.P. Shi)
  • Math 410-02: Introduction to quantum computing (C.K. Li)
  • Math 414: Numerical Analysis II (R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 432: Combinatorics (G.X. Yu)
  • Math 442: Applied mathematics II (J.P. Shi)

Fall 2009

  • Math 150W: Freshmen semminar on Coding and Cryptography (G. Rublein)
  • Math 345: Mathematical Models in Biology (J. Tian)
  • Math 408: Advanced Linear Algebra (C.K. Li)
  • Math 413: Numerical Analysis I (R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 441: Applied mathematics I (J.P. Shi)
  • Math 410: Topics in Computational Mathematics (C.K. Li and G. Smith)
  • Math 490:  Senior seminar on Learning, Teaching and Research in Mathematics  (C.K. Li)

Spring 2009

  •  Apsc 454 (Biol 454): Bioinformatics and Molecular Evolution  (G. Smith)
  • Biol 404-09: Population Modeling in Ecology & Evolution (J. Swaddle & K. L. Duerr)
  • Math 150W: Freshmen seminar on Coding and Cryptography (G. Rublein)
  • Math 352/459: Data Analysis (T. Dey)
  • Math 410-01: Introduction to quantum computing (C.K. Li)
  • Math 410-02: Topics in computational mathematics (S. Day)
  • Math 414: Numerical Analysis II (R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 424: Operations Research II: Stochastic models (P. D. DeCamp)
  • Math 490 (senior seminar): PDE and Mathematical Biology (J.P. Shi)
Fall 2008
  • APSC 451 (BIO 451): Cellular Biophysics and Modeling (G. Smith)
  • Math 345: Mathematical Models in Biology (J. Tian)
  • Math 413 Numerical Analysis I (R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 410: Topics in Computational Mathematics (S. Day and C.K. Li)
  • Math 490 (Senior seminar): Classical and quantum compution (C.K. Li)
Spring 2008
  • Math 150W (Freshman Seminar): Mathematics and Computation(R. M. Lewis)
  • Math 410: Topics in Computational Mathematics (C. K. Li)
  • Math 410: Environmental Modeling (M. McNulty and D. Cristol)
  • Math 490 (Senior seminar): Computational Dynamics and Topology  (S. Day)
  • Math 414: Numerical Analysis II (R. M. Lewis)
  • CSCI 420: Computational Biology (W. Mao)

Fall 2007

  • Math 413 Numerical Analysis I (R. M. Lewis)