Ph.D. Alumni Placement and Achievement

Note: This is a complete directory of placement information for all Ph.D. alumni going back to 1949 (our information is pretty sketchy before then). If your name should be on this list and it's not or if you have new placement information, please contact the [[gradap, Director of Graduate Studies]].

Please click on each name for more information

2017

  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Cara Elliott
  • Alexandra Finely
  • Melisssa Gray
  • Lucie Kyrova, Lecturer, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Skye Lynch
  • Holly Stevens White

2016

  • Laurel Daen, Adjunct Professor, The College of William & Mary
  • James HillAssistant Professor of History at The College of The Bahamas
  • Christopher JonesAdjunct Instructor, Brigham Young University
  • Lindsay KeiterHistorian, Department of Research and Interpretive Education, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
  • Amy StallingsInstructor at National Institute of American History and Democracy
  • Charles Wallace

2015

  • Sarah McLennan 
  • Maria Kane, Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Waldorf, MD)
  • Emily Moore
  • Justin PariseauAssistant Professor of History, Prairie State College in Chicago Heights, Illinois

2014

  • Kelly ArehartManager of Visitor Services, The Kenmore / Ferry Farm Museum (The George Washington Foundation)
  • Joshua BeattySenior Assistant Librarian at SUNY Plattsburgh
  • David Brown, Co-Director, The Fairfield Foundation
  • Edward PompeianVisiting Assistant Professor, University of Mary Washington

2013

  • John FioriniVisiting Assistant Professor, University of Mississippi
  • Caroline Hasenyager, Visiting Assistant Professor, Virginia State University
  • Nancy Hillman

2012

  • Frederick Carroll, Lecturer, Kennesaw State University
  • Anna Holloway, Maritime Historian, National Park Service, formerly Vice President, Collections and Programs, Mariners' Museum
  • Caroline Morris, Adjunct Professor at Winona State University

2011

  • Ellen AdamsDirector of the Alice T. Minor Museum in Chazy, NY.
  • Ted Maris-Wolf , Interim VP of Research at Colonial Williamsburg
  • Paul MusselwhiteAssistant Professor, Dartmouth
  • Catherine Roeber, Assistant Professor, Decorative Arts and Material Culture for the Winterthur Program in American Material Culture at Winterthur Museum, Garden & Library
  • Andrew SturtevantAssistant Professor, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

2010

2009

  • Gordon S. BarkerAssociate Professor, Bishop's University, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
  • Sean P. HarveyAssistant Professor, Seton Hall University

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

  • Beth A. English, Ph.D.Director, Program on Women in the Global Community, Liechtenstein Institute on Self-Determination, Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton University
  • Robert C. Galgano, Ph.D.Adjunct Instructor, University of Richmond
  • Creston Long, Ph.D.Associate Professor, Salisbury State University

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990                                                                   

1988

  • J. Thomas WrenProfessor Emeritus, Jepson School of Leadership Studies, University of Richmond

1987

  • John M. CoskiHistorian and Vice President of Research and Publications, Museum of the Confederacy
  • Michael J. PuglisiAssociate Dean of Academic Affairs- Emory & Henry College

1986

1984

  • Carter Lee HudginsDirector, Clemson University/College of Charleston Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • James M. LindgrenProfessor, SUNY Plattsburg
  • Stephen Siciliano, Vice President for Educational Services at Northwestern Michigan College

1983

1982

1981

1978

1977

  • Frederick Fausz, Dean of The Pierre Laclede Honors College of the University of Missouri-St. Louis

1976


1975

1974

1973

1972