Prizes and Awards: Scholarship

Albert J. Beveridge Award (American Historical Association)

Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War

Anisfield-Wolf Book Award

Scott Nelson, 2007, for Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

Aesop Prize for the best book in folklore by the American Folklore Society 

Scott Nelson, Ain't Nothing but a Man: My Quest to Find the Real John Henry

Avery O. Craven Award, Organization of American Historians

Hannah Rosen, 2010, Terror in the Heart of Freedom: Citizenship, Sexual Violence, and the Meaning of Race in the Postemancipation South

Award for Excellence in Research (New York State Archives)

Carol Sheriff, 1996, for The Artificial River: The Erie Canal and the Paradox of Progress, 1817-1862

Bancroft Prize (Columbia University)

Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War

Berkshire Conference of Women Historians First Book Prize

Hannah Rosen, 2009, Terror in the Heart of Freedom: Citizenship, Sexual Violence, and the Meaning of Race in the Postemancipation South

David Pinkney Prize (Society for French Historical Studies)

Ron Schechter, 2003, for Obstinate Hebrews: Representations of Jews in France, 1715-1815

Dixon Ryan Fox Prize (New York Historical Society)

Carol Sheriff, 1996, for The Artificial River: The Erie Canal and the Paradox of Progress, 1817-1862

Emil and Kathleen Sick Book-Lecture Series (University of Washington Press)

Andy Fisher, 2008, for Shadow Tribe: The Making of Columbia River Indian Identity

FEEGI Biennial Book Prize 

Brett Rushforth, 2014, Bonds of Alliance: Indigenous & Atlantic Slaveries in New France

Forum for the History of Science in America Book Award

Chandos Brown, 1990, for Benjamin Silliman: A Life in the Young Republic

Frank L. and Harriet C. Owsley Award (Southern Historical Association)

Ron Hoffman, 2005, for Dear Papa, Dear Charley: The Peregrinations of a Revolutionary Aristocrat

 

Homer D. Babbidge, Jr. Award (Association for the Study of Connecticut History)

Chris Grasso, 2000, for A Speaking Aristocracy: Transforming Political Discourse in Eighteenth-Century Connecticut

J. Franklin Jameson Award (American Historical Association)

Ron Hoffman, 2005, for Dear Papa, Dear Charley: The Peregrinations of a Revolutionary Aristocrat

Jane Addams Prize, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom

Scott Nelson, 2009, Ain't Nothing but a Man: My Quest to Find the Real John Henry

James Rawley Prize (Organization of American Historians)

Cindy Hahamovitch,2012, No Man's Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in America and the Global History of Deportable Labor 

John McClelland Award (Washington State Historical Society)

Andy Fisher, 2008, for "Invasion of the Boardheads"

John T. Hubbell Prize 

Carol Sheriff, 2013, “Virginia’s Embattled Textbooks: Lessons Learned (And Not) from the Centennial Era”

Leo Gershoy Award (American Historical Association)

Ron Schechter, 2004, for Obstinate Hebrews: Representations of Jews in France, 1715-1815

Library of Virginia Award for Nonfiction

Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War

Ron Hoffman, 2001, for Princes of Ireland, Planters of Maryland: A Carroll Saga, 1500-1782

Scott Nelson, 2007, for Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

Mary Alice and Philip Boucher Prize  

Brett Rushforth, 2013, Bonds of Alliance: Indigenous & Atlantic Slaveries in New France

Maryland Historical Society Book Award

Ron Hoffman, 2002, for Princes of Ireland, Planters of Maryland:A Carroll Saga, 1500-1782, and for Dear Papa, Dear Charley: The Peregrinations of a Revolutionary Artistocrat

Merle Curti Award (Organization of American Historians)

Scott Nelson, 2007, for Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

Cindy Hahamovitch, 2012No Man's Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in America and the Global History of Deportable Labor

Brett Rushforth, 2013, Bonds of Alliance: Indigenous & Atlantic Slaveries in New France 

National Award for Arts Writing (Arts Club of Washington)

Scott Nelson, 2007, for Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

Outstanding Academic Titles (Choice)

Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War

LuAnn Homza, 2006, for The Spanish Inquisition, 1478-1614: An Anthology of Sources

Cindy Hahamovitch, 2011No Man's Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in America and the Global History of Deportable Labor

Betsy Konefal, 2011, For every Indio Who Falls:  A History of Maya Activism in Guatemala, 1960-1990

Philip Taft Labor HistoryBook Award

Cindy Hahamovitch, 2011, No Man's Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in America and the Global History of Deportable Labor 

Plumeri Award (W&M)

Lu Ann Homza

Scott Nelson

Chitralekha Zutshi

Frederick Corney

Cindy Hahamovitch

Ralph D. Gray Prize (Society for Historians of the Early American Republic)

Chris Grasso, for "Skepticism and American Faith: Infidels and Converts in the Early Nineteenth Century"

Robert G. Athearn Prize from the Western History Association for the best book on the 20th-century American West in 2011-12 

Andrew Fisher, Shadow Tribe: The Making of Columbia River Indian Identity

Richard L. Morton Prize (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture)

Brett Rushforth, 2003, for "'A Little Flesh We Offer You': The Origins of Indian Slavery in New France"

Susan Kern, 2005, for “The Material World of the Jeffersons at Shadwell” 

Shimizu Hiroshi Book Award from the Japanese Association for American Studies 

Hiroshi Kitamura for Screening Enlightenment: Hollywood and the Cultural Reconstruction of Defeated Japan

Southeast Conference of the Association for Asian Studies Book Prize 

Hiroshi Kitamura, 2012, Screening Enlightenment: Hollywood and the Cultural Reconstruction of Defeated Japan 

Turrentine-Jackson Award from the Western Historical Association  

Paul Mapp, The Elusive West and the Contest for Empire, 1713-1763 

Wesley-Logan Prize (American Historical Association/Association for the Study of African American Life and History)

Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War

Willie Lee Rose Prize, Southern Association of Women Historians

Hannah Rosen, 2010, Terror in the Heart of Freedom: Citizenship, Sexual Violence, and the Meaning of Race in the Postemancipation South

Wylie Prize in French and Francophone Cultural Studies 

Brett Rushforth, 2014, Bonds of Alliance: Indigenous & Atlantic Slaveries in New France