Prizes and Awards: Scholarship
Albert J. Beveridge Award (American Historical Association)
Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War
Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Book Prize, Association for Asian Studies
Chitralekha Zutshi, 2016, for Kashmir's Contested Pasts: Narratives, Sacred Geographies, and the Historical Imagination (Honorable Mention)
Avery O. Craven Award, Organization of American Historians
Hannah Rosen, 2010, Terror in the Heart of Freedom: Citizenship, Sexual Violence, and the Meaning of Race in the Postemancipation South
Award for Excellence in Research (New York State Archives)
Carol Sheriff, 1996, for The Artificial River: The Erie Canal and the Paradox of Progress, 1817-1862
Bancroft Prize (Columbia University)
Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War
Berkshire Conference of Women Historians First Book Prize
Hannah Rosen, 2009, Terror in the Heart of Freedom: Citizenship, Sexual Violence, and the Meaning of Race in the Postemancipation South
David Pinkney Prize (Society for French Historical Studies)
Ron Schechter, 2003, for Obstinate Hebrews: Representations of Jews in France, 1715-1815
Dixon Ryan Fox Prize (New York Historical Society)
Carol Sheriff, 1996, for The Artificial River: The Erie Canal and the Paradox of Progress, 1817-1862
Emil and Kathleen Sick Book-Lecture Series (University of Washington Press)
Andy Fisher, 2008, for Shadow Tribe: The Making of Columbia River Indian Identity
Folger Institute at the Folger Shakespeare Library, Mellon Fellowship
Nicholas Popper, 2017-2018
Forum for the History of Science in America Book Award
Chandos Brown, 1990, for Benjamin Silliman: A Life in the Young Republic
Frank L. and Harriet C. Owsley Award (Southern Historical Association)
Ron Hoffman, 2005, for Dear Papa, Dear Charley: The Peregrinations of a Revolutionary Aristocrat
Homer D. Babbidge, Jr. Award (Association for the Study of Connecticut History)
Chris Grasso, 2000, for A Speaking Aristocracy: Transforming Political Discourse in Eighteenth-Century Connecticut
Jefferson Award (W&M)
Leisa D. Meyer
John McClelland Award (Washington State Historical Society)
Andy Fisher, 2008, "Invasion of the Boardheads"
John T. Hubbell Prize
Carol Sheriff, 2013, “Virginia’s Embattled Textbooks: Lessons Learned (And Not) from the Centennial Era”
La coróníca International Book Award for 2018
Philip Daileader, 2016, Saint Vincent Ferrer, His World and Life: Religion and Society in Late Medieval Europe
Leo Gershoy Award (American Historical Association)
Ron Schechter, 2004, for Obstinate Hebrews: Representations of Jews in France, 1715-1815
Library of Virginia Award for Nonfiction
Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War
Outstanding Academic Titles (Choice)
Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War
LuAnn Homza, 2006, for Religious Authority in the Spanish Resistance
Betsy Konefal, 2011, For every Indio Who Falls: A History of Maya Activism in Guatemala, 1960-1990
Plumeri Award (W&M)
Frederick Corney
Philip Daileader
Lu Ann Homza
Hiroshi Kitamura
Ronald Schechter
Chitralekha Zutshi
Ralph D. Gray Prize (Society for Historians of the Early American Republic)
Chris Grasso, for "Skepticism and American Faith: Infidels and Converts in the Early Nineteenth Century"
Robert G. Athearn Prize from the Western History Association (best book on the 20th-century American West in 2011-12)
Andrew Fisher, Shadow Tribe: The Making of Columbia River Indian Identity
Richard L. Morton Prize (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture)
Susan Kern, 2005, for “The Material World of the Jeffersons at Shadwell”
Shimizu Hiroshi Book Award from the Japanese Association for American Studies
Hiroshi Kitamura for Screening Enlightenment: Hollywood and the Cultural Reconstruction of Defeated Japan
Southeast Conference of the Association for Asian Studies Book Prize
Hiroshi Kitamura, 2012, Screening Enlightenment: Hollywood and the Cultural Reconstruction of Defeated Japan
Southeast Regional Middle East and Islamic Studies Society 2020 Book Prize
Ayfer Karakaya-Stump, The Kizilbash/Alevis in Ottoman Anatolia: Sufism, Politics and Community
Wesley-Logan Prize (American Historical Association/Association for the Study of African American Life and History)
Mel Ely, 2005, for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s through the Civil War
Willie Lee Rose Prize, Southern Association of Women Historians
Hannah Rosen, 2010, Terror in the Heart of Freedom: Citizenship, Sexual Violence, and the Meaning of Race in the Postemancipation South