Courses in Latin American Studies

LAS Fall 2015 Schedule of Courses

Please note that any courses not cited as cross-listed with LAS are already in our catalogue and will already count for LAS credit. If you have any questions, please feel free to make an appointment to talk with Betsy Konefal [[bokone]] about your schedule.

Latin Ameican Studies Courses for Fall 2015

LAS 100 – 01, crn 14555 Atlantic Empires and Globalization (Professor Fabricio Prado)

MW  3:30 pm - 4:50 pm, Blair 223

COLL 100, LAS History concentration or elective, 4 credits, crosslist HIST 100.

LAS 131, crn 13890 Latin American History to 1824 (Professor Fabricio Prado)

MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am, Blair 223

GE4B, LAS core or History concentration or elective, crosslist HIST 131

LAS 132, crn 13638 Latin American History since 1824 (Professor Betsy Konefal)

TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm, Blair 205

COLL 200 Culture, Society, Individual, GE 4B, LAS core or History concentration or elective, crosslist HIST 132

LAS 150 – 01, crn 14245 Latin America and the Caribbean through Music & Sound (Professor Michael Iyanaga)

TR 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm, Morton 238

COLL 150, 4 credits, LAS elective, crosslist MUSC 150-04.

This first year writing seminar focuses on social life in Latin America and the Caribbean over the past five centuries by exploring the regions’ diverse musical styles and soundscapes in order to highlight the changing ways people have used music and sound to experience, understand, and build their social and physical worlds. The sound of tango, samba, processions, Catholic mass, firecrackers, drums, street vendors, radio broadcasts, and gunfire have all meant radically different things to different people, depending on their social position and the historical moment. In this course, we will be learning to write, listen, and write about listening in the context of Latin America and the Caribbean. Indeed, using music and sound to address larger social, historical, and theoretical issues, we will work on the skills to write about and represent music, sound, and aurality with clarity and creativity.

LAS 150 – 02, crn 14688 Memory & Conquest of Mexico (Professor Ryan Kashanipour)

T  3:30 pm - 6:20 pm, Swem Library G31A

COLL 150, 4 credits, LAS history concentration or elective, crosslist HIST 150.

This first year seminar examines the histories of native peoples in Mexico and Central America under colonial rule. Although frequently relegated to the margins of history, native peoples were central to the construction of Early Modern empires. Aztecs and Mayas, in particular, operated as the economic and social foundation of colonial Mexico, but also as critical components of the Spanish Empire. Nevertheless, under colonial rule, Europeans often reified natives as remnants of ancient kings or living cannibals—perceptions that persist today.

LAS 290 – 01, crn 14246 Brazilian Music Ensemble (Professor Michael Iyanaga)

T 7:00 pm - 8:50 pm, Ewell 151

GE6 Creative & Performing Arts, 1 credit, crosslist MUSC E99-01

LAS 290 – 02, crn 14247 Intro to Hispanic Studies (Professor John Riofrio)

TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm, Andrews 101       

GE5, LAS HISP concentration or elective, crosslist HISP 281

LAS 290 – 03, crn 14248 Intro to Hispanic Studies (Professor Ann Marie Stock)

T 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm, Andrews 101 and R 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm Washington 305

GE5, LAS HISP concentration or elective, crosslist HISP 281

LAS 350 – 01, crn 12393 Latin American Cultures, Politics, and Societies (Professors Richard Turits and Michael Iyanaga)

TH 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm, Morton 203

COLL 200, Culture Society Individual, LAS core

LAS 390 – 01, crn 13470 Native Cultures of Latin America (Professor William Fisher)

TH, 8:00 am - 9:20 am, Blair 221

GE4B, LAS ANTH concentration or elective, crosslist ANTH 338

LAS 390 – 02, crn 13643 Histories of the Modern Caribbean (Professor Richard Turits)

TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am, Blair 221

COLL 200, Culture Society Individual, LAS HIST concentration or elective, crosslist AFST 319, HIST 309

LAS 390 – 03, crn14251 Art of the Andes (Professor Susan Webster)

TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm, Andrews 201

GE4B, LAS Art History concentration or elective, crosslist ARTH 396

LAS 400, 14254 Immersion Experience in Latin American Studies

Instructor Permission Required, 0 credits, LAS requirement

LAS 440 – 01, crn 14644 Comm Health in Dominican Rep (Professor David Aday)

TR 5:30 – 7pm, Tucker 110

LAS Sociology concentration or elective, crosslist SOCL 440

LAS 440 – 02, crn 14645 Community Health in Nicaragua (Professor David Aday)

W 5:00 pm - 7:50 pm and U 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm, Tucker 310

LAS Sociology concentration or elective, crosslist SOCL 440

LAS 450 – 01, crn14255 Comparative Race and Ethnicity in Latin America (Professor Betsy Konefal)

TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm, Blair 219

LAS HIST concentration or elective, LAS Major Seminar, 4 credits, Instructor Permission Required, crosslist HIST 490C.

LAS 450 – 02, crn14556 Gender Issues (Professor Carla Buck)

MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm, Millington 23

LAS HISP concentration or elective, LAS Major Seminar, crosslist HISP 481.

LAS 450 – 03, crn14574 Local/Global Issues in Poetry (Professor Teresa Longo)

MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm, Washington 310

LAS HISP concentration or elective, LAS Major Seminar, crosslist HISP 481.

Courses Fall 2015 that also count for Latin American Studies credit:

AFST 218-01, crn 14000 Intro to Caribbean Culture and Identity (Professor Iyabo Osiapem)

MW 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm, Washington 301

LAS elective, crosslist AFST 218

ARTH 489-01, crn 14041 Collecting the New World (Professor Susan Webster)

T 3:30-6:20, Andrews 207

LAS Art History concentration or elective, LAS Major Seminar

COLL 100, crn 14275 Critiquing the American Dream (Professor John Riofrio)

TH 11-12:20, location TBA

LAS HISP concentration or elective, COLL 100

COLL 100, crn 14276 Human Rights (Professor Teresa Longo)

TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm, Wren 301         

LAS HISP concentration or elective, COLL 100

ECON 475 International Trade Theory

Section 01, crn 10048: Phillips, MWF10:00 am - 10:50 am, Jones 306

Section 02, crn 11537: Phillips, MWR 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm, Morton 202

Section 03, crn 11872: Lopresti, TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm, Millington 117

LAS ECON concentration or elective

ECON 483, crn 13341 Development Economics (Professor Admasu Shiferaw Seyoum)

MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm, Morton Hall 342

LAS ECON concentration or elective

GOVT 312 Politics Developing Countries (Professor Rani Mullen)

Section 01, crn 12824, MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm,  Morton 203

Section 02, crn 12826, MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm   MW Morton 38

GE4B, LAS GOVT concentration or elective

GOVT 328 International Political Economy (Professor Daniel Maliniak)

Section 01, crn 11891, TR  9:30 am - 10:50 am, Morton 40

Section 02, crn 13431, TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm, Morton 1

LAS GOVT concentration or elective

HISP 374-01 Spanish Transatlantic Empire, 1492-1700 (Professor Jorge Terukina)

TR 12:30-1:50, Small 235

LAS HISP concentration or elective

*** For registration: please check the college schedules against these courses because room designations and times may be subject to change.