menu
William and Mary
search

Conference Program

ATHENIAN POTTERS AND PAINTERS III
Program

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2012

2:00 –  4:30 pm Registration (W&M Parlor, Hospitality House)

5:00 – 5:30 pm Meet in the Hotel Lobby to walk to William & Mary Sadler Center for Keynote Address

5:30 –  6:00 pm    Opening Remarks by the Organizer John Oakley (College of William & Mary), Provost Michael Halleran and Vice Provost Stephen Hanson

6:00 –  7:00 pm    Brinkley Endowed Lecture, Keynote Address: Joan R. Mertens, “Chariots in Attic Black-figure Vase-painting: Antecedents and Ramifications”

7:00 – 9:00 pm     Opening Night Reception in the Great Hall of the Wren Building

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2012
9: 15 – 9:30    Introductory Remarks

(All sessions held in the Berkeley Room in the Hotel)


Section I: POTTERS, PAINTERS, and WORKSHOPS

Chair: John F. Donahue

9:30 – 10:00      Alan Shapiro, “The Robinson Group of Panathenaic Amphorae”
10:00 – 10:30    Mario Iozzo, “Plates by Paseas”
10:30 – 11:00    Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30     Athena Tsingarida, “The Attic Phiale in Context. The Production of Red-figure Workshops”
11:30 – 12:00    Phil Sapirstein, “Painters, Potters, and the Structure of the Attic Black- and Red-figure Industry”
12:00 – 12:30   Discussion
12:30 – 1:30      LUNCH BREAK

Section II: CONTEXT

Chair:  Adrienne Lezzi-Hafter

1:30 – 2:00    Sheramy Bundrick, “Under the Tuscan Soil: Reuniting Attic Vases with an Etruscan Tomb”
2:00 – 2:30    Jutta Stroszeck, “Pottery and Topography. The Relationship between the Production Center, the Actual Use and the Find Spots of Attic Red-figure Pottery: Case Studies from the Kerameikos II”
2:30 – 3:00    Coffee Break
3:00 – 3:30    Robert Sutton & Yannos Kourayos, “Attic Pottery from the Sanctuary of Apollo at Mandra on Despotiko in the Cyclades”
3:30 – 4:00    Heide Frielinghaus, “Cup Fragments from the Kerameikos”
4:00 – 4:30    Keely Heuer, “Facing West: Isolated Heads and Attic Vases in Etruscan Contexts”
4:30 – 5:00    Discussion
7:00 – 9:30    Dinner for Speakers at the Muscarelle Museum of Art and Viewing of Exhibition of Greek Vases

 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 13, 2012

Section III: ICONOGRAPHY I / SHAPE

Chair: Elke Böhr

9:00 – 9:30      Seth Pevnick, “Good Dog, Bad Dog: Canine Behavior in Attic Red-figure”

9:30 – 10:00    Martina Seifert, “Oikos and Hetairoi: Black-figure Departure Scenes Reconsidered”
10:00 – 10:30   Thomas Mannack, “Beautiful Men on Vases for the Dead”
10:30 – 11:00    Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30    Mark Stansbury-O’Donnell, “Menelaus in Attic Vase-Painting”
11:30 – 12:00    Stefan Schmidt, “Democratic Vessels? Changing Shapes of Athenian Vases in Late Archaic and Early Classical Times”
12:00 – 12:30   Discussion
12:30 – 1:30      LUNCH BREAK

Section IV: SPECIAL VASES / TRADE

Chair: Sonia Klinger

1:30 – 2:00    Michael Padgett, “Who Are You Calling a Barbarian? A Column-Krater by the Suessula Painter”
2:00 – 2:30    Susan Rotroff, “A Smile and a Scorpion: Two Vases in the Kemper Museum at Washington University”
2:30 – 3:00    Coffee Break
3:00 – 3:30    David Saunders, “An Amazonomachy Attributed to the Syleus Painter”
3:30 – 4:00    Phoebe Segal, “A Kantharos in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and the Reception of Athenian Red-figure in Boeotia”
4:00 – 4:30    Kathleen Lynch and Stephen Matter, “Trade of Archaic Athenian Figured Pottery and the Effects of Connectivity”
4:30 – 5:00    Discussion

FRIDAY, SEPT. 14, 2012

Section V: ICONOGRAPHY II / STYLE

Chair: Heide Mommsen

9:00 – 9:30     Tim McNiven, “The View from Behind the Kline: Symposial Space and Beyond”
9:30 – 10:00   Guy Hedreen, “The Iambic Artist in the Kerameikos”
10:00 – 10:30  Thomas Carpenter, “The Rape of Chrysippos in South Italy”
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30    Beth Cohen, “Baskets, Nets, and Cages: Indicia of Spatial Illusionism in Athenian Vase-Painting”
11:30 – 12:00    Tyler Jo Smith, “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner: Red-figure Komasts and the Performance Culture of Athens”
12:00 – 12:30    Discussion and Concluding Remarks

ajax exekias