Department Honors: 2014-15

The following Honors projects have been approved for the 2014-2015 academic year. This information is continuously updated as Honors Committees are appointed for each student.

Key:
  • Honors Student
    Advisor/Committee Chair, Committee Members

    *Indicates units that award only one level of Honors.
    ** Indicates units that do not award Highest Honors.

Jump to a specific department: A | B | C | E | F | G | H | I | K | M | N | P | R | S | T

Africana Studies
  • Marvin Dwayne Shelton, Jr.
    Anne Charity-Hudley, Joanne Braxton and Artisia Green
American Studies
  • Melanie Wiggins
    Alan Braddock, Charles McGovern and Frederick Corney
Anthropology
  • Clare Boczon
    William Fisher, David Aday and Sasi Balasandaram
  • Rachael Kaufman
    Jonathan Glasser, Kathleen Bragdon and Jennifer Putzi
  • Jacqueline Romero
    Kathleen Bragdon, William Fisher, Rachel DiNitto and Gol Ozyegin
  • Ashby Sturgis
    Frederick Smith, Marley Brown and William Kelso
  • Danielle Tassara
    Jonathan Glasser, Michelle Lelievre, Eric Han and Michael Cronin
Applied Science
  • Pei Pang
    Hannes C. Schniepp, David Kranbuehl and John Poutsma
  • Jeffrey Yen-Ting Liu
    Greg Smith, Leah Shaw and Drew LaMar
Biology*
  • Salma Abdel-Raheem
    Jonathan Allen, Randy Chamers, Shanta Hinton and John Brubaker
  • Vollter Anastas
    Margaret Saha, Shanta Hinton, Oli Kerscher and Lisa Landino
  • Dallas Banks
    Shanta D. Hinton, Beverly Sher, Diane Shakes and J. Mott
  • Lauren Canestrini
    Paul Heideman, Dan Cristol, Beverly Sher and Randy Coleman
  • Akshay Deverakonda
    Matthias Leu, Dan Cristol, John Swaddle and Rowan Lockwood 
  • Melissa Hey
    Harmony Dalgleish, Randy Chambers, Oli Kerscher and Jonathan Scheerer
  • Tyler Jones
    Matthew Wawersik, Margaret Saha, Paul Heideman and Carey Bagdassarian
  • Scott Nordstrom
    Drew LaMar, Dan Cristol, John Swaddle and Leah Shaur
  • Jackson Peterson
    Diane Shakes, Shanta Hinton, Liz Allison and Douglas Young
  • Payton Phillips
    John Swaddle, Matthias Leu and Brent Kaup
  • Yusheng Qin (defending Fall 2014)
    Mark Forsyth, Oli Kersher, Kathy Miller and Randy Coleman
  • Katherine Shipman
    Drew LaMar, Jon Allen, Harmony Dalgeish and Sarah Day
  • Monika Stanciauskas
    Margaret Saha, Dan Cristol, John Griffin and Randy Coleman
  • Mary Stern
    Lizabeth Allison, Shanta Hinton, Diane Shakes and Randy Coleman
  • Molly Teague
    Matthias Leu, Oli Kerscher and Brent Kaup
Chemistry*
  • Christian Chamberlayne
    Elizabeth Harbron, Tyler Meldrum, Robert Orwoll and Chad Vance
  • Patrick Crossland
    William McNamara, Robert Pike, Carey Bagdassarian and Kurt Williamson
  • Jacob Daniels
    Lisa Landino, Gary Rice, Christopher Abelt and Pamela Hunt
  • John Gray
    Tyler Meldrum, Gary Rice, Douglas Young and Shanta Hinton
  • Natalie Hudson-Smith
    David E. Kranbuehl, John Poutsma, Robert Orwoll and Michael Leruth
  • Hae Seong Kim
    David E. Kranbuehl, Hannes Schniepp, Robert Pike and Randolph Coleman
  • Taylor Lain
    Lisa Landino, Douglas Young, John Poutsma and Mark Forsyth
  • Maren Leibowitz
    Jonathan Scheerer, Robert Hinkle, Elizabeth Harbron and Harmony Dalgleish
  • Jacob Lisi
    David E. Kranbuehl, Tyler Meldrum, Robert Pike, Robert Hinkle and Mark Hinders
  • Kathryn Mayer
    William R. McNamara, Gary Rice, Robert Hinkle and Randolph Chambers
  • Johnathan Maza
    Douglas Young, Lisa Landino, William McNamara and Mark Forsyth
  • Benjamin Raliski
    Douglas Young, Kristin Wustholz, Lisa Landino and Matthew Wawersik
  • Jarrell Raper
    Robert Orwoll, Robert Hinkle, Richard Kiefer and Robert Scholnick
  • Grace Taumoefolau
    Elizabeth Harbron, Deborah Bebout, Robert Hinkle and Gexin Yu
  • Jordan Villa
    Douglas Young, Deborah Bebout, Elizabeth Harbron and Diane Shakes
  • Catherine Wise
    William R. McNamara, Robert Pike, Kristin Wustholz and Leslie Waters
  • Congqi Yang
    Robert Pike, William McNamara, Robert Hinkle and David Armstrong
Classical Studies
  • Maura Marlene Brennan
    William Hutton, John Oakley and Sibel Zandi-Sayek
  • Victoria Jansson
    Vassiliki Panoussi, Lily Panoussi, William Hutton and Varun Begley
Computer Science*
  • James Christopher Bieron
    Pieter Peers, Michael Lewis, Weizhen Mao and Anke van Zuylen
Economics*
  • Jake Schneider
    Lance Kent, Till Schreiber, John Lopresti and Fahad Bishara
  • Carolyn Shira
    Donald E. Campbell, Bob Archibald and Rex Kincaid
  • Andrew Turscak, III
    Lisa Anderson, Carl Moody and Lisa Szykman
English
  • Leah Bailey
    Henry Hart, Walter Wenska, Melanie Dawson and Todd Thrash
  • Maria Dougherty
    Colleen Kennedy, Deborah Morse, Brian Castleberry and Elena Prokhorova
  • Diana Floegel
    Mary Ann Melfi, Susan Donaldson, Chelsey Johnson and Megan SInton
  • Amanda Foody (defending Fall 2014)
    Chelsey Johnson
  • Molly Greer
    Chelsey Johnson, Hermine Pinson, Brian Castleberry and Lindy Johnson
  • Zachary Hardy
    Adam Potkay, Simon Joyce, Deborah Morse and Rob Leventhal
  • Beatrice Loayza
    Varum Begley, Christy Burns, Colleen Kennedy and Rob Leventhal
  • Dana Lotito
    Chelsey Johnson, Nancy Schoenberger, Walt Wenska and Michele Lelievre
  • William Marsh
    Arthur Knight, Chris MacGowan, Christy Burns and Tim Costelloe
  • Stephanie Mason
    Deborah Morse, Suzanne Raitt, Kim Wheatley and Kathrin Levitan
  • Sarah Schuster
    Jennifer Putzi, Melanie Dawson, Kara Thompson and Karin Wulf
  • Claire Weaver
    Simon Joyce, Henry Hart, Chris MacGowan and Charlie McGovern
Film and Media Studies
  • Carlton Fleenor
    Arthur Knight, Keith Leslie Johnson and Brad Weiss
Geology** 
  • Megan Flansberg
    Christopher Bailey, Brent Owens and Doug DeBerry
  • Michelle Hoon-Starr
    Greg Hancock, Jakes Kaste and Marco Millones
  • Ciara Mills
    Christopher Bailey, Brent Owens and Marylou Zapf
Global Studies
  • Jonathon Hsu
    Francis Tanglao-Aguas, Lynn Weiss, Bene Ferrao and Marc Lerman
  • Elizabeth Laird
    Bruce Campbell, Rob Leventhal, Robert Mulcahy and Laurie Koloski
Government*
  • Arvin Alaigh
    Joel Schwartz, Jackson Sasser and Chinua Thelwell
  • Stephen D'Alessio
    John McGlennon, Ronald Rapoport and Richard Lowery
  • Samuel Dunham
    Jamie Settle, Ronald Rapoport and Dennis Manos
  • Tanner Russo
    Christine Nemachek, Jackson Sasser and Adam Gershowitz
History
  • Jacob Abrams
    Ronald Schechter, Frederick Corney and William Hausman
  • Timothy Courtney
    C. Julia Richter, Jody Allen and Monika Gosin
  • Whitney Fields
    Hannah Rosen, Robert Vinson and Michael Blakey
  • Madeline Grimm
    Nicholas Popper, James Whittenburg and Brett Wilson
  • Jacob Jose
    Betsy Konefal, Richard Turits and Susan Norman
  • Kathryn Plunkett
    Charles McGovern, Scott Nelson and Richard Lowry
  • Alaric Powell
    Philip Daileader, Ayfer Karakaya-Stump and Cristina Stancioiu
  • Hannah Tucker
    Scott Nelson, Nicholas Popper, Peter McHenry and Paul Mapp
  • Sydney Weaver
    Fahad Bishara, Philip Daileader and Maryse Fauvel
Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Kyle DeMaria
    Peter McHenry, Sibel Zandi-Sayek and Rui Pereira
  • Sarah Goggin
    Matthew Wawersik, Oliver Kerscher, Robin Looft-Wilson and Timothy Van Meter
  • Rebecca Heine
    Monica Potkay, John Conlee, Erin Minear and Fred Smith
  • Julie Krask
    Aaron Beck, Randy Chambers, Greg Hancock and Bongkeun Song
  • Emily Mahoney
    Scott Ickes, David Aday and Amy Quark
  • Anna Marry
    Anya Lunden, Dimitrios Skordos and Evgenia Smirni
  • Chloe Miksovic
    Jeremy Stoddard, Jamel Donnor and Leah Glenn
  • Laura Pugh
    Scott Ickes, Drew LaMar and Elizabeth Yost
  • Alison Roberts
    Scott Ickes, Phil Roessler and Matthias Leu
  • Alyssa Samuel
    M. Ann Shillingford-Butler, Johnston Brendel and Anne Charity-Hudley
  • Lillian Singer
    David Aday, Victoria Castillo and Camilla Buchanon
  • Jackson Stone
    Carey Bagdassarian, Joshua Erlich and Paul Davies
  • Casey Thompson
    Katie Boyle, Monica Seger, Katherine Kulick and Jack Martin 
  • Stephanie Wraith
    Scott Ickes, David Aday and Alison Scott
International Relations*
  • Tyler Bembenek
    Amy Oakes, Dennis Smith and Robert Vinson
  • Isabel DoCampo
    Philip Roessler, Michael Tierney and Beverly Sher
  • Yuhao Du
    Marcus Holmes, TJ Cheng and Kyrill Kunakhovich
  • Olivia Flynn
    Sue Peterson, David Dessler and Colleen Kennedy
  • Ze Fu
    Michael Tierney, TJ Cheng and Brad Parks
  • Kassia Haleli
    Dan Maliniak, Amy Oakes and Richard Turits
  • Caitlin Hartnett
    Amy Oakes, Paul Mapp and Michael Butler
  • Lucas Leblanc
    Maurits Van Der Veen, Clay Clemens and George Greenia
Kinesiology & Health Sciences*
  • Colleen Leathrum
    Michael Deschenes, Ray McCoy and Douglas Young
Mathematics*
  • Owen Hill
    Charles Johnson, Gexin Yu and Marc Sher
  • Heather Hoskins
    Gexin Yu, Rex Kincaid and Marguerite Mason
  • Eric Wityk (defending Fall 2014)
    Charles Johnson
Modern Languages & Literatures
  • Elisabeth Bloxam
    Michael Leruth, Loic Bourdeau and Ron Schechter
  • William Tyler Brent
    Calvin Hui, Jennifer Lee and Sophia Hart
  • Ethan Pearlstein
    Francie Cate-Arries, Jonathan Arries and David Aday
Music
  • Emerson Sieverts
    Brian Hulse, Tom Payne, Jaime Bartlett and Robert Ruffin
Neuroscience*
  • Emma Albert-Stone
    Josh Burk, Randolph Coleman and Pamela Hunt
  • Elise Braatz
    Randolph Coleman, Joshua Burk and Deborah Noonan
  • Sean Chadwick
    Paul Kieffaber, Christy Porter, Christopher Ball and Greg Smith
  • Lindsay Maguire
    John Griffin, Randolph Coleman and Bev Sher
  • Spencer Millen
    William Buchser, Randolph Coleman and Matthew Wawersik
  • Rachel Sillcox
    Jennifer A. Stevens
Philosophy
  • Adam Enochs
    Timothy Costelloe, Paul Davies and Rob Leventhal
  • Jose Lopez, Jr.
    Christopher Freiman, Timothy Costelloe and Ross Carroll
Physics*
  • William Bergan
    Jeffrey Nelson, Patricia Vahle, Nahrum Zobin and Gina Hoatson
  • David Geroski
    Shiwei Zhang, George Rublein and Gina Hoatson
  • Christopher Haufe
    Wouter Deconinck, Mark Hinders and Gina Hoatson
  • Rachel Hyneman
    Patricia Vahle, Gregory Smith and Gina Hoatson
  • Cora Karamitsos
    Jeff Nelson, Iyabo Osiapem and Gina Hoatson
  • Brandon Kriesten
    Patricia Vahle, Pietro Paparella and Gina Hoatson
  • Keyi Liu
    Joshua Erlich, Charles Johnson and Gina Hoatson
  • Alice Perrin
    Wouter Deconinck, Elizabeth Harbron and Gina Hoatson
  • Andrew Smith
    Todd Averett, Cary Humber and Gina Hoatson
  • David Specht
    Bill Cooke, Randolph Chambers and Gina Hoatson
  • Marcus Starman
    Wouter Deconinck, Larry Leemis, Joshua Erlick and Gina Hoatson
  • Christopher Zoghby
    Joshua Erlich, Carey Bagdassarian and Gina Hoatson
Psychology*
  • Lauren Collier
    Cheryl Dickter, Pamela Huny and Frederick Smith
  • Aleeya Ensign
    Joanna Schug, Catherine Forestell and Dimitrios Skordos
  • William Goodling
    Christopher Ball, Jennifer Stevens and Cary Humber
  • Nicholas Gupta
    Cheryl Dickter, Catherine Forestell, Jennifer Stevens and Mark Forsyth
  • Dahanah Josias-Sejour
    Cheryl Dickter, Catherine Forestell, Joanna Schug and Alison Scott
  • Addie Merians
    Joanna Schug, Pamela Hunt and Jacqueline Rodriguez
  • Emily O'Gorman
    Catherine Forestell, Meghan SInton and Alison Scott
  • Naomi Parr
    Janice Zeman, Catherine Forestell and Beverly Sher
Religious Studies
  • Somayah Allibhai-Mawani
    Mark McLaughlin, Annie Blazer, Carl Lounsbury and Elizabeth Mead
Sociology*
  • William Plews-Ogan
    Kathleen E. Jenkins, George Greenia and Tracy Sohoni
Theatre
  • Kristin Hopkins
    Leah Glenn, Artisia Green, Jaime Settle and Laurie Wolf
  • Shaan Sharma
    Richard Palmer, Christopher Owens, Elizabeth Wiley and Carey Bagdassarian
  • Stephanie Vinsavich
    Laurie Wolf, Dorothy Ibes, Elizabeth Wiley and Robert Ruffin
Spring 2015 - Fall 2015
  • Kurt Berckmueller (Biology)
    Eric Bradley
  • Kristin Edwards (Biology)
    S. Laurie Sanderson 
  • Jonah Fishel (Interdisciplinary Studies)
    Joel Schwartz