Department Honors: 2017-18

The following Honors projects have been approved for the 2017-2018 academic year. This information will be updated as Honors Committees are appointed for each student.

Key:
  • Honors Student - Advisor/Committee Chair 

    *Indicates units that award only one level of Honors.
    ** Indicates units that do not award Highest Honors.

Jump to a specific department: A | B | C | E | F | G | H | I | K | M | N | P | R | S | T

Africana Studies
  • DeLauren Olivia Davis - Iyabo Osiapem
  • Anne Drury Fuller - Mei-Mei Sanford
  • Bezawit Elsabet Yohannes - Hermine Pinson 
Anthropology
  • Phebe Elizabeth Meyer - Andrea Wright 
  • Madeline White - Brad Weiss
Applied Science
  • Chloe Lauren Walsh - Hannes Schniepp 
Biology*
  • Hannah Leigh Bruzzio - S. Laurie Anderson
  • Anna Chahuneau - Harmony Dalgleish
  • Jiajia Chen - Mark Forsyth
  • Elli Pana Cryan - Joshua R. Puzey
  • Ronald Rabaisri Cutler - Margaret Saha
  • Chen Dong - Margaret Saha
  • Danting Jiang- Helen Murphy
  • Devin Michelle Jones - William Soto
  • Anna Caroline Kenan - Mark Forsyth 
  • Likhitha Kolla - Lizabeth Allison
  • Benedict Adam Lenhart - Helen Murphy 
  • Sri Harshavardhan Malapati - John Swaddle 
  • Zachary Joseph Oppler - Helen Murphy 
  • Sophia Terese Palia - John Swaddle 
  • Elena Catherine Parcell - Diane Shakes 
  • Kristin Marie Passero - Lizabeth Allison
  • Jennifer Lankford Peek - William Buchser
  • Mark Edward Pownall - Margaret Saha 
  • Elizabeth Miller Ransone - John Swaddle 
  • Isabel Trew Ritrovato - John Swaddle 
  • Michael Steven Salomon - Lizabeth Allison 
Chemistry*
  • Lydia Boike - Lisa Landino 
  • AnnaTram Ngoc Do - John Poutsma
  • William Tae-Shick Kim - David Kranbeuhl
  • Tyler Scott Larson - Elizabeth Harbron
  • Zachary M. Nimmo - Douglas Young
  • Megan Elizabeth Screen - Dr. William McNamara
  • Daniel John Speer - Robert Hinkle 
  • Nita Takanti - John Poutsma 
  • Amelia Marie Wheaton - Robert Pike
  • Shichuan Xi - William McNamara 
  • Justin Hobin Yu - Tyler Meldrum
Classical Studies
  • Rachel Elissa Dubit - Molly Swetnam-Burland
  • Nicholas Arthur Rudman - Georgia Irby 
Computer Science*
  • Michael John Curcio - Denys Poshyvanyk 
  • Yangyang He - Timothy Davis 
  • Colin Fox Lightfoot - Jim Deverick 
Economics*
  • Jaeheung Bae - Brian Beach 
  • Robert Hong O'Gara - John Parman 
  • Dominic Jacob Singer - Carlisle Moody 
English*
  • Christina Grace Danberg - Deborah Morse
  • Charlotte Sabina DeForest - Keith Johnson 
  • Elizabeth Rose Flood - Deborah Morse
  • Dana Sloane Florczak - Francesca Sawaya 
  • Sarah Joan Heins - Sarah J. Heins
  • Jiayue Jiang - Suzanne Raitt 
  • Emma Elena Johnson - Melanie Dawson 
  • Elijah Samuel Levine - Richard Lowry 
  • Annabel Ashley McSpadden - Chelsey Johnson 
  • Jessica Juliet Molz - Martha L. Alexander 
  • Bailey Marie Orr - Christy Burns, Robert Mulcahy 
  • Meilan Marissa Solly - Simon Joyce 
European Studies 
  • Lauren Christine Hammett - Tuska Benes 
Geology** 
  • Moussa William Dia - Nicholas Balascio 
  • Josh D. Himmelstein - Matthew Kirwan
  • Katherine Elizabeth Lang - Christopher Bailey 
  • Genevieve Marie Pugsley - Nicholas Balascio 
  • Catherine Anne Valery - Christopher Bailey 
Government*
  • Dara Nikauri Bright - Claire McKinney 
  • Matthew Joseph Cohen - Dennis Smith 
  • Emily Katherine Earls - Claire McKinney 
  • Hannah Rose Gourdie- Hannah Rose Gourdie 
  • Michelle Elisabeth Hermes - Jamie Settle 
  • Jacob Aaron Nelson - Jamie Settle 
  • Andrea Marie Powers - Amy Oakes 
  • Devon Karl Wolfe - John Lombardini 
History
  • Mehr Ali - Chitralekha Zutshi 
  • Rose Hardwick Olwell - Guillaume Aubert 
  • Geoffrey Norman Ringlee - Caroline Sheriff 
  • Samantha Jo Ryan - Leisa Meyer 
  • Keon Cyrus Shahidi - Philip Daileader 
  • Brendan Michael Thomas - Andrew Fisher 
Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Danya Elamin AbdelHameid - Donglai Gong 
  • Gowri Buddiga - Claire McKinney 
  • Kalen Paige Clifton - Margaret Saha 
  • Sandra Lucinda Grace Edwards-Thro - Kara Thompson 
  • Jesse Nelson Granger - William Cooke 
  • Heather Thompson Lawrence - Monica Griffin 
  • Andrew Thomas More McLaughlin - Faraz Sheikh 
  • Alaina Hope Shreves - Monica Griffin 
  • Rafael David Snell-Feikema - Kara Thompson 
  • Jack Qimeng Zhang - Jennifer Taylor 
International Relations*
  • Ava Rosamund Chafin - Rani Mullen 
  • Graeme Robert Cranston-Cuebas - Dennis Smith 
  • Yuito Ishikawa - Tun-jen Cheng 
  • Emily Jackson - Claire McKinney 
  • Amar Sanjay Kakirde - Amy Quark 
  • Ranjani Parthasarathy - Amy Oakes 
Kinesiology & Health Sciences*
  • Morgan Courtney Bucknor - Michael Brennan Harris 
Lingusitics
  • Jessica Amy Campbell - Anya Lunden 
  • Anna Nicole Henshaw - Anya Lunden 
Mathematics*

  • Corey Santana Afton - Eric Swartz 
  • Elena Claire Amparo - Ryan Vinroot 
  • Tanner Nathan Carawan - Christopher Vinroot 
  • Christopher Logan Hambric - Junping Shi 
  • Yoongbok Lee - Eric Swartz 
  • Aparajita Sur - Leah Shaw 
  • Duo Wang - Charles Johnson 
  • John Cross Wilkes - Charles Johnson 
  • Yanxin Xu - Guannan Wang 
  • Hangwei Zhuang - Gexin Yu 
Modern Languages & Literatures
  • Travis M. Haycraft - Stephen Sheehi 
  • Jesse Dzifa Tanson - Michael Leruth 
  • Alexandra Elizabeth Wingate - Jorge Terukina 
Music
  • Dolan Matthew Spencer Harrington - Christopher DeLaurenti 
  • Lauren Rebecca Hoak - Anne Rasmussen 
Neuroscience*
  • Brian Chikezie Anyakoha Jr. - Cheryl Dickter 
  • James David Cole - Paul Kieffaber 
  • Jessica Maris Crowley - Randolph Coleman 
  • Natalie Grace Frye - Jennifer Stevens 
  • Yajna Khooshi Pallavi Jowaheer - Cheryl Dickter
  • Emily O'Donnell Hauge - Paul Heideman 
  • Ravikant Pattapagala - Ravikant Pattapagala 
Philosophy
  • Thomas Dalton Briggs - Aaron Griffith 
  • Yuanchen Lu - Christopher Tucker 
  • Yonghao Wang - Matthew Haug 
  • Hannah Emily Winckler-Olick - Chris Tucker 
Physics*
  • Elena Claire Amparo - Jozef Dudek 
  • Alexandra Gray Cramer - Justin Stevens 
  • Benjamin Philip Halkowski - Seth Aubin
  • Yiying Liu - Patricia Vahle
  • Kevin Michael Nelson - Michael Kordosky 
  • Nathan Paul Super - Irina Novikova 
  • Sonya Paola Vidal - Michael Kordosky 
  • Ryan Lucas Wilmington - Mumtaz Wazilbash 
Psychological Sciences*
  • Channing Elizabeth Everidge - Christopher Ball
  • Mary Elizabeth Grutta - Elizabeth Raposa 
  • Sulleen Vanessa Kauffman - Joanna Schug 
  • Yoojin Kook - Elizabeth Raposa 
  • Jake Augustin Leonard - Danielle Dallaire 
  • Rachel Sarah Plummer - Catherine Forestell 
  • Caitlin Anne Taylor - Cheryl Dickter 
  • Xiaoqing Wan - Todd Thrash
Public Policy*
  • Emma Catherine Merrill - Joel Schwartz 
Religious Studies
  • Brittany Ann Acors - Alexander Angelov
  • Benjamin Robert Highland - Alexander Angelov 
Theatre
  •  Riley Gartland Cruickshank - Laurie Wolf