menu
William and Mary
search

Mathematics

In its Honors Program the Mathematics Department awards one level of Honors to student research projects. The projects listed below have been defended successfully, and a copy of the thesis deposited in Swem Library.

Key:
  • Student, "Thesis" (Honors level)
    Committee Chair + Other Committee Members
2013-14
  • Stephen Cameron
  • Ryan Gryder, "Basins of Attraction for Pulse-Coupled Oscillators" (Honors) 
    Sarah Day + Drew LaMar, Rex K. Kincaid, Junping Shi
  • James Janopaul-Naylor, "Combinatorially Derived Properties of Young Tableaux" (Honors) 
    Ryan Vinroot + Paul Heideman, Gexin Yu
  • Catherine King, "Nonlinear Models of Zooplankton Communities" (Honors) 
    Sarah Day + Drew LaMar, Mark Brush, Lawrence Leemis
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
  • Tanner Jennings Crowder, "A Study of Genetic Code by Combinatorics and Linear Algebra Approaches" (Highest Honors)
    Chi-Kwong Li + Sarah Day, Jianjun Paul Jian, Margaret Saha
  • Paul Robert McMichael. "Multiplicity Lists for Classes of Hermitian Matrices whose Graph is a Certain Tree" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Ilya Spitkovsky, Marc Sher
  • Lauren Nicole Merrill, "A Survey of Social Choice Failures: Majority and Borda Rules" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Laurence Leemis, Don Campbell
  • Jonathan Edward Nuckols, "Trees and the Implicit Construction of Eigenvalue Multiplicity Lists" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Leiba Rodman, George Rublein, John Morreall
  • Evan Alexander Saltzman, "Multivariate Nonhomogeneous Poisson Processes" (Highest Honors)
    Lawrence Leemis + John Drew, Don Campbell
2006-07
  • Katherine Paige Benedetto, "Polyomino Tiling Graphs" (Highest Honors)
    Nicholas Loehr + Vladimir Bolotnikov, Weizen Mao
  • Katherine Victoria Field, "Counting Hessenberg Matrices" (High Honors)
    David Lutzer + Nicholas Loehr, Virginia Torczon
  • Abraham Daniel Bergsagel Isgur, "Almoist Periodic Factorization and Applications to the Spectral Theory of Toeplitz Operators" (Highest Honors)
    Ilya Spitkovsky + Vladimir Bolotnikov, Mark Sher
  • Hakan Ali-John Seyalioglu, "Exponential Attacks on Blockcipher Families" (Highest Honors)
    Moses Liskov + George Rublein, Nicholas Loehr
2005-06
  • Kevin Duke, "Domain Theory: Modeling Generalized Ordered Modifications of the Real Line" (Highest Honors)
    David Lutzer + Vladimir Bolotnikov, Nahum Zobin, Steve Knudson
  • Michael Holroyd, "Synchronizability and Connectivity of Discrete Complex Systems" (High Honors)
    Rex Kincaid + Sebastian Schreiber, Christopher del Negro
  • Joshua Link, "The Presence of Triangles in Patterns with Given Minimum Risk" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + David Lutzer, Nick Loehr, Marc Sher
  • David Rose, "Minimal Length Uncertainty and the Quantum Mechanics of Non-Commutative Space-Time" (Highest Honors)
    Ilya Spitkovsky + David Lutzer, Vladimir Bolotnikov, Chris Carone
  • Matthew Ruprecht
    Robert Lewis
  • Paul Smith, "Boundary Nevanlinna-Pack Interpolation for Generalized Nevanlinna Functions" (Highest Honors)
    Vladimir Bolotnikov + David Lutzer, Ilya Spitkovsky, Bill Cooke
2004-05
  • Kristina Hofman
    Michael Trosset + Michael Lewis, Evgenia Smimi