Mathematics

In its Honors Program the Mathematics Department awards one level of Honors to student research projects. The projects listed below have been defended successfully, and a copy of the thesis deposited in Swem Library.

Key:
  • Student, "Thesis" (Honors level)
    Committee Chair + Other Committee Members
2014-15
  • Owen Hill, "On the Non-Symmetric Spectra of Certain Graphs" (Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Gexin Yu and Marc Sher
  • Heather Hoskins, "Relaxation of Planar Graphs with d∆≥2 and no 4-Cycles" (Honors) 
    Gexin Yu + Rex Kincaid and Marguerite Mason
  • Eric Wityk, "Linear and Nonlinear Trees: Multiplicity Lists of Symmetric Matrices" (Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Sean Tarter, Anke van Zuylen
2013-14
  • Stephen Cameron
  • Ryan Gryder, "Basins of Attraction for Pulse-Coupled Oscillators" (Honors) 
    Sarah Day + Drew LaMar, Rex K. Kincaid, Junping Shi
  • James Janopaul-Naylor, "Combinatorially Derived Properties of Young Tableaux" (Honors) 
    Ryan Vinroot + Paul Heideman, Gexin Yu
  • Catherine King, "Nonlinear Models of Zooplankton Communities" (Honors) 
    Sarah Day + Drew LaMar, Mark Brush, Lawrence Leemis
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
  • Tanner Crowder, "A Study of Genetic Code by Combinatorics and Linear Algebra Approaches" (Highest Honors)
    Chi-Kwong Li + Sarah Day, Jianjun Paul Jian, Margaret Saha
  • Paul McMichael, "Multiplicity Lists for Classes of Hermitian Matrices whose Graph is a Certain Tree" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Ilya Spitkovsky, Marc Sher
  • Lauren Merrill, "A Survey of Social Choice Failures: Majority and Borda Rules" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Laurence Leemis, Don Campbell
  • Jonathan Nuckols, "Trees and the Implicit Construction of Eigenvalue Multiplicity Lists" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + Leiba Rodman, George Rublein, John Morreall
  • Evan Saltzman, "Multivariate Nonhomogeneous Poisson Processes" (Highest Honors)
    Lawrence Leemis + John Drew, Don Campbell
2006-07
  • Katherine Benedetto, "Polyomino Tiling Graphs" (Highest Honors)
    Nicholas Loehr + Vladimir Bolotnikov, Weizen Mao
  • Katherine Field, "Counting Hessenberg Matrices" (High Honors)
    David Lutzer + Nicholas Loehr, Virginia Torczon
  • Abraham Isgur, "Almoist Periodic Factorization and Applications to the Spectral Theory of Toeplitz Operators" (Highest Honors)
    Ilya Spitkovsky + Vladimir Bolotnikov, Mark Sher
  • Hakan Seyalioglu, "Exponential Attacks on Blockcipher Families" (Highest Honors)
    Moses Liskov + George Rublein, Nicholas Loehr
2005-06
  • Kevin Duke, "Domain Theory: Modeling Generalized Ordered Modifications of the Real Line" (Highest Honors)
    David Lutzer + Vladimir Bolotnikov, Nahum Zobin, Steve Knudson
  • Michael Holroyd, "Synchronizability and Connectivity of Discrete Complex Systems" (High Honors)
    Rex Kincaid + Sebastian Schreiber, Christopher del Negro
  • Joshua Link, "The Presence of Triangles in Patterns with Given Minimum Risk" (Highest Honors)
    Charles Johnson + David Lutzer, Nick Loehr, Marc Sher
  • David Rose, "Minimal Length Uncertainty and the Quantum Mechanics of Non-Commutative Space-Time" (Highest Honors)
    Ilya Spitkovsky + David Lutzer, Vladimir Bolotnikov, Chris Carone
  • Matthew Ruprecht
    Robert Lewis
  • Paul Smith, "Boundary Nevanlinna-Pack Interpolation for Generalized Nevanlinna Functions" (Highest Honors)
    Vladimir Bolotnikov + David Lutzer, Ilya Spitkovsky, Bill Cooke
2004-05
  • Kristina Hofman
    Michael Trosset + Michael Lewis, Evgenia Smimi