In its Honors Program the Biology Department awards one level of Honors to student research projects. The projects listed below have been defended successfully, and a copy of the thesis deposited in Swem Library.

  • Student, "Thesis" (Honors level)
    Committee Chair + Other Committee Members
  • Salma Abdel-Raheem, "Developmental Responses to Fluctuations in Environmental Conditions in Echinoid Echinoderms" (Honors)
    Jonathan AllenRandy Chambers, Shanta Hinton and John Brubaker
  • Vollter Anastas, "Anterior-Posterior Neural Axis Plasticity in the Developing Central Nervous System of Xenopus laevis" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Shanta Hinton, Oli Kerscher and Lisa Landino
  • Dallas Banks, "Characterization of Pseudophosphatase MK-STYX-Induced Neuronal Differentiation in PC12 Cells" (Honors) 
    Shanta Hinton + Beverly Sher and Randy Coleman
  • Lauren Canestrini, "A Test for Heritable Variation in Reproductive Response to Bisphenol A in a Population of White-footed Mice (Peromyscus leucopus)" (Honors) 
    Paul Heideman + Dan Cristol, Beverly Sher and Randy Coleman
  • Akshay Deverakonda, "Determining Space Use of Breeding Wood Thrush (Hylocichla musteline) Pairs in Southeastern Virginia" (Honors) 
    Matthias Leu + Rowan Lockwood, John Swaddle
  • Melissa Hey, "To Grow or Defend? Effects of Competition and Herbivory on Common Milkweed, Asclepias syriaca" (Honors)
    Harmony Dalgleish + Randy Chambers, Oli Kerscher and Jonathan Scheerer
  • Tyler Jones, "Chinmo Function During Cyst Stem Cell Establishment in the Drosophila Testis" (Honors) 
    Matthew Wawersik + Margaret Saha, Paul Heideman and Carey Bagdassarian
  • Scott Nordstrom, "Spread of Adaptation and Migration Load in a Spatially Structured Population" (Honors) 
    Drew LaMar + Dan Cristol, John Swaddle and Leah Shaw
  • Jackson Peterson, "Genetic and Cytological Analysis of SPE-6, a C. Elegans Tau Tubulin Kinase" (Honors) 
    Diane Shakes + Shanta Hinton, Liz Allison and Douglas Young
  • Payton Phillips, "The Impacts of Fire on the Home Range and Social Connectivity of a Tropical Passerine" (Honors) 
    John Swaddle + Matthias Leu and Brent Kaup
  • Yusheng Qin,
    Mark Forsyth + Oli Kersher, Kathy Miller and Randy Coleman
  • Katherine Shipman, "Measuring Cannibalism Rates in the Zooplankton Copepod Species, Acartia tonsa" (Honors)
    Drew LaMar + Jon Allen, Harmony Dalgeish and Sarah Day
  • Monika Stanciauskas, "The Effects of Methylmercury on Cell Proliferation and Apoptosis During Zebra Finch Neural Development" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Dan Cristol, John Griffin and Randy Coleman
  • Mary Stern, "The Impact of the Ubiquitin-Proteasome Pathway and CRM1-Independent Exportins on Thyroid Hormone Receptor Localization and the Expression of T3-Responsive Genes" (Honors)
    Liz Allison + Shanta Hinton, Diane Shakes and Randy Coleman
  • Molly Teague, "Modeling Tick Borne Diseases in the Virginia and Middle Peninsula"(Honors) 
    Matthias Leu + Oli Kerscher and Brent Kaup
  • Elise Elwood, "Population Matrix Model for American Chestnut (Castanea dentata) and the Implications for Re-Introduction" (Honors)
    Harmony Dalgleish + Matthias Leu, Guilia Pacini, Drew LaMar
  • Ashley Fidler, "BMP Regulation of Stem Cell Development During Drosophila Testis Formation" (Honors)
    Matthew Wawersik + Mark Forsyth, Shanta Hinton, Douglas Young
  • Sarah Gilliand, "Population Modeling of Diamondback Terrapins" (Honors)
    M. Drew LaMar + Randolph M. Chambers, Harmony J. Dalgleish, Rex K. Kincaid
  • Hwa In Han
  • Wendy Herbst, "The Role of Voltage-Gated Calcium Channels and Spontaneous Calcium Activity in the Developing Nervous System" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Lizabeth Allison, Christopher Del Negro, Seth Weinberg
  • Kathrynlynn Jenkins, "Functional Role of an Epifaunal Grazer (Ampithoe valida) in Eelgrass Communities: A Comparative Study Between Native and Invasive Ranges" (Honors)
    Emmett Duffy + Jonathan Allen, Matthias Leu, Harmony Dalgleish
  • Alexander McFarland, "The Role fo MK-STYX in the eIF2α Stress Response Pathway" (Honors)
    Shanta Hinton + Lizabeth A. Allison, Randolph Coleman, Oliver Kerscher
  • Christina Moore, "The Effect of Sub-Lethal Methylmercury Exposure on Corticosterone Hormone and the Glucocorticoid Receptor in the Australian Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata)" (Honors)
    Eric Bradley + Margaret Saha, Daniel Cristol, Elizabeth Harbron
  • Kelly O'Toole, "An Environment Up in Smoke?: Evaluating the Effects of Fire Management Practices on Red-Backed Fairy-Wren Habitat Usage" (Honors)
    John Swaddle + Matthias Leu, Dan Cristol, Jennifer Kahn
  • Mohima Sanyal, "Modeling Drosophila Stem Cell Development Through Ex Vivo Live-Cell Imaging Studies" (Honors) 
    Matthew Wawersik + Daniel Cristol, Mark Forsyth, Elizabeth Harbron
  • Ethan S. Winter, "Evolutionary Conservation of a Modified Spermatogenesis Program in Rhabditis Nematodes with Skewed Sex Ratios" (Honors)
    Diane Shakes + Jonathan Scheerer, Shanta Hinton, Oliver Kerscher
  • Stephanie Byers, "Characterization of selected genes and neurotransmitters of the developing central nervous system in the Xenopus laevis emryo" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Mark Forsyth, Matthew Wawersik, Elizabeth Harbron
  • Kenneth DeFontes, "Effects of Slip-Strand Mutations in the Histidine Kinase arsS of Heliobacter pylori" (Honors)
    Mark Forsyth + Diane Shakes, Beverly Sher, Lisa Landino
  • Alicia Frame, "The Effects of Feather Pigmentation on Bacterial Degradation Rates" (Honors)
    John Swaddle + Mark Forsyth, Dan Cristol, Greg Smith
  • Stefanie Gera, "Animal size and radula morphetric characters of the carnivorous gastropod Rapana venose (Murcidae) from the Chesapeake Bay" (Honors)
    Julianna Harding + Randy Chambers, Greg Capelli, Roger Mann
  • Natalia Golub, "Specification of Neurotransmitter Phenotypes in Xenopus laevis" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Mark Forsyth, Patty Zwollo, David Armstrong
  • John Seeley, "Analysis of the Tyrosine Hydroxylase Gene and one of its Primary Transcription Factors, Nurr1, in Xenopus laevis" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Lizabeth Allison, John Griffin, Rob Hinkle
  • Christopher Seibert, "A shRNA, Dual Flurorescent Protein Strategy to Determine Hormone Receptor Nuclear Import Mechanisms" (Honors)
    Lizabeth Allison + Diane Shakes, Oliver Kerscher, John Swaddle, M. Melfi
  • Alexandra Sledd, "Genetic Variation within the ArsRS Two-Component Signal Transduction System of Heliobacter pylori Relative to Disease Outcome and Geographic Origin" (Honors)
    Mark Forsyth + Diane Shakes, Paul Heideman, Ismail Abdalla
  • Jamie Underdown, "Molecular charcterization of a fungus infecting the hydrothermal vent mussel Bathymodiolus brevior" (Honors)
    Ryan Carnegie + Cindy Van Dover, Lizabeth Allison, Patty Zwollo
  • Mark Astoria, "Caenorhabditis elegans cell division mutant 1115" (Honors)
    Diane Shakes + Joe Scott, Matt Wawersik, Lisa Landino
  • Benjamin Atkins, "Segregation Defects in APC/C Mutant Caenorhabditis elegans Spermatogenesis" (Honors)
    Diane Shakes + Margaret Saha, Mark Forsyth, Robin Looft-Wilson
  • Jeffrey Burket, "Phase variation in cgtA (HP0217) of Heliobacter pylori and Lewis-antigen expression in lipopolysaccharide"
    Mark Forsyth + John Swaddle, Beverly Sher, Sherree Davis
  • Nicole Cameron, "Nuclear Export of the Thyroid Hormone Receptor" (Honors)
    Lizabeth Allison + Patty Zwollo, Margaret Saha, Clay Clemens
  • Jennifer DeCuir, "Identification of Autoinducer-2 Regulated Genes in Helocobacter pylori" (Honors)
    Mark Forsyth + Misty McPhee, Beverly Sher, Michael Leruth
  • Ryan Fame, "Role of BMP-4, FGF-8b, and Retinoic Acid in the Specifications and Differentiation of GABAergic and Glutamatergic Neural Phenotypes" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Paul Heideman, Mark Forsyth, Debbie Bebout
  • Katherine Fisher, "An Analysis of the Early Stages of Neurotransmitter Phenotype Specifications" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Lizabeth Allison, Paul Heideman, Sebastian Schreiber
  • Christopher Ford, "Investigating the Role of TCST system jhp0151-0150 in Heliobacter pylori adhesion" (Honors)
    Mark Forsyth + Joe Scott, Matt Wawersik, Lisa Landino
  • Carol Logan, "Comparative Ultrastructure of the Digestive Diverticula in Bathymodiolin Mussels from Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vent and Seep Sites" (Honors)
    Cindy Van Dover + Joe Scott, Diane Shakes, Ryan Carnegie
  • Christopher Muir, "Ecological Speciation in Drosophila" (Honors)
    George Gilchrist + John Swaddle, Donna Folk, Sebastian Schreiber
  • Laura Page, "The Effect of Ambient White Noise on Female Zebra Finch Preference for Extra-Pair Mates" (Honors)
    John Swaddle + Stan Hoegerman, George Gilchrist, Sebastian Schreiber
  • Lamia Wahba, "Cell Cycle Modeling and Chromosome Segregation Defects in Caenorhabditis elegans" (Honors)
    Diane Shakes + Patty Zwollo, George Gilchrist, Sebastian Schreiber
  • Matthew Wester, "The Effects of Early Cell Cycle Cessation on Neurotransmitter Specifications in Xenopus laevis" (Honors)
    Margaret Saha + Matt Wawersik, Diane Shakes, David Armstrong
  • Heather Wiseman, "The Abundance of Cyanolichens in the College Woods, Williamsburg, Virginia" (Honors)
    Martha Case + Stewart Ware, Mark Forsyth, Junping Shi
  • Krishna Dondeti
    Mark Forsyth + Margaret Saha, George Gilchrist, Sebastian Schreiber
  • Megan Evans
    Cindy Van Dover + Joseph Scott, Mark Forsyth, Ryan Carnegie
  • Marion Harris
    Margaret Saha + Paul Heideman, Diane Shakes, Elizabeth Harbron
  • Brendan Hodkinson
    Martha Case + Joseph Scott, Stewart Ware, Brent Owens
  • Lisa McGinnis
    Mark Forsyth + Patty Zwollo, Beverly Sher, Lisa Landino
  • Katie Provost
    George Gilchrist + John Swaddle, Paul Heideman, Sebastian Schreiber
  • William Tarantino
    Stewart Ware + Margaret Saha, Randy Chambers, Anne Reilly
  • Michael Weston
    Eric Bradley + Margaret Saha, Laurie Sanderson, Lisa Landino