Nineteenth Annual Honors Colloquium Schedule

February 12-16, 2018

All sessions will be held in Blow 201.

Click on the date to read abstracts of the projects for that day.

Monday, February 12, 2018

9:00 - 10:00 
Elena Parcell | Biology
Characterizing the Role of SPE-6 in Caenorhabditis Elegans Spermatogenesis
Advisor: Diane Shakes

Zachary Oppler | Biology 
The Genetic Basis of Social Phenotypes in S. Cerevisiae
Advisor: Helen Murphy 

Emma Merrill | Public Policy
Firearms Trafficking in Virginia: Supply Side Policy Perspectives of Firearms Licensees
Advisor: Joel Schwartz 

10:30 - 11:30 
Megan Screen | Chemistry 
Artificial Photosynthesis: Hydrogen Fuel Generation via Transition Metal Complexes
Advisor: William McNamara

Brian Anyakoha | Neuroscience
Social Anxiety & Pain: Establishing A Link Along Racial Lines
Advisor: Cheryl Dickter

Hannah Bruzzio | Biology 
Particle Interactions in the Filter-Feeding American Shad
Advisor: S. Laurie Sanderson

12:00 - 1:00 
Likhitha Kolla | Biology
Immune Landscape across Pediatric Cancers
Advisors: Lizabeth Allison

Robert O'Gara | Economics
The Economic Impact of Higher Education on High Technology Industry in 'Rust Belt'
Advisors: John Parman

1:30 - 2:30 
Anna Kenan | Biology 
The Acid Response System of Helicobacter pylori
Advisor: Mark Forsyth

Anna Chahuneau | Biology
Pursuing the Monarchs
Advisor: Harmony Dalgleish

Jessica Crowley | Neuroscience
Mathematical Modeling of Axon Degeneration
Advisor: Randolph Coleman 

3:00 - 4:00 
Rachel Dubit | Classical Studies
A Song of Arms and of the Woman: Confronting Cleopatra from the Augustan Era in the Carmen de Bello Actiaco
Advisor: Molly Swetnam-Burland 

Annie Fuller | Africana Studies
Health and Medicine among New African Immigrants in the United States
Advisor: Mei Mei Sanford

4:30 - 5:30 
William Kim | Chemistry
Purification and Characterization of Boron Nitride Nanotubes
Advisor: David Kranbuehl

Anna Do | Chemistry 
Gas-phase Hydrogen Deuterium Exchange and Fragmentation of Tetrapeptides Containing Lysine Homologues
Advisor: John C. Poutsma

Shichuan Xi | Chemistry 
Investigation of the Catalytic Ability of an Amine-functionalized Polypyridyl Iron Complex for Hydrogen Generation
Advisor: William McNamara

6:00 - 7:00 
Ronald Cutler | Biology 
Homeolog Gene Regulation in the Developing Allotetraploid Frog Xenopus laevis
Advisor: Margaret Saha

Chen Dong | Biology 
Molecular Mechanisms of AP Neural Axis Plasticity in the Embryonic Xenopus laevis CNS
Advisor: Margaret Saha

Katherine Lang | Geology 
Kinematics of Brittle and Ductile Deformation in the Historic Blue Ridge Tunnel and Rockfish Gap, Virginia
Advisor: Christopher Bailey

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

9:00 - 10:00 
Michelle Hermes | Government
Breaking from the Stereotype: How German Collective Guilt Influences Public Opinion Towards Refugees
Advisor: Jaime Settle

Dara Bright | Government
Fighting the Power: An Examination of Societal Expectations on the Educational Achievement of African American Men and Women at a PWI and an HBCU
Advisor: Claire McKinney

Andrea Powers | Government 
The Small Arms Revolution: How Advancements in Small Arms and Light Weapons Technology Transformed Conflict and State Security
Advisor: Amy Oakes

10:30 - 11:30 
Aparajita Sur | Mathematics
Modeling Social Interactions of Yeast Biofilms with a Stochastic Spatial Simulation
Advisor: Helen Murphy, Leah Shaw

Harsha Malapati | Biology 
The Evolution of C9orf72
Advisor: John Swaddle

Lydia Boike | Chemistry 
An Analysis of Oxidative Damage to Lactate Dehydrogenase in Context of Neurodegeneration and Catechol-based Phenolic Antioxidant Chemistry
Advisor: Lisa Landino

12:00 - 1:00 
Yajna Jowaheer | Neuroscience
Measuring Effect of Implicit and Explicit Prejudice on Person Perception of Drug Users
Advisor: Cheryl Dickter

Mark Pownall | Biology
Differential Response across Xenopus Species to Notch Signaling Perturbation
Advisor: Margaret Saha

1:30 - 2:30  
Santana Afton | Mathematics
Symmetries of Generalized Quadrangles of Order (4,12)
Advisor: Eric Swartz

Yanxin Xu | Mathematics
Ultra-High-Dimensional Statistical Learning
Advisor: Guannan Wang

3:00 - 4:00 
Tyler Larson | Chemistry
Photo-Release and Report
Advisor: Elizabeth Harbron

Daniel Speer | Chemistry
Accessing Possible Light-Sensitive Cannabinoids through an Alkynyl-Prins cyclization
Advisor: Robert Hinkle

4:30 - 5:30 
Dana Florczak | English
Fighting Against the Backlash: Women’s Solidarity in "The Handmaid's Tale"
Advisor: Francesca Sawaya

Emma Johnson| English
Between Models of Mythologized Manhood in Modern Literature
Advisor: Melanie Dawson

Elijah Levine | English
Allen Ginsberg and the Spiritual Incantations of "Howl"
Advisor: Richard Lowry

6:00 - 7:00 
Rachel Plummer | Psychological Sciences
Female Models Affect Implicit Responses to Food
Advisor: Catherine Forestell

Ryan Wilmington | Physics
Enhancing the Capabilities of Infrared Microscopy Apparatus
Advisor: Mumtaz Qazilbash

Yoojin Kook | Psychological Sciences
Social Support and Mental Health Among Underrepresented W&M Freshmen
Advisor: Elizabeth Raposa

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

9:00 - 10:00
Danting Jiang | Biology 
The Role of Protein-coding vs Regulatory Evolution in Speciation of Wild Yeast
Advisor: Helen Murphy 

10:30 - 11:30 
Sora Edwards-Thro | Interdisciplinary Studies 
"This Isn't A Simple/Single Story": Body, Home, And Memory In Haitian Speculative Fiction
Advisor: Kara Thompson

Madelaine White | Anthropology 
From Being to Thing: Commodification and Flexible Personhood in Domesticated Animals
Advisor: Brad Weiss

Christina Danberg | English
"O God Within My Breast:" Examining the Religious Attitudes of Emily Brontë
Advisor: Deborah Morse

12:00 - 1:00 
Ava Chafin | International Relations
Islamic Ideology in Pakistan
Advisor: Rani Mullen

Yoongbok Lee | Mathematics
Polycyclic Group Based Cryptography
Advisor: Eric Swartz

Lauren Hoak | Music
Native American Music: The Women Who Studied It and the Legacy They Left Behind
Advisor: Anne Rasmussen

1:30 - 2:30 
Graeme Cranston-Cuebas | Government
The Role of Air Forces in the Conduct of Coup d'état
Advisor: Dennis Smith

Devon Wolfe | Government 
Mill and Athens: Participation, Competency, and Election Reform
Advisor: John Lombardini

3:00 - 4:00 
Thomas Briggs | Philosophy 
Making Sense of the World: Arendt and Kant on the Crisis of Meaning in Modernity
Advisor: Aaron Griffith

Yonghao Wang | Philosophy 
Towards an Interactionist Dualism
Advisor: Matthew Haug

Hannah Winckler-Olick | Philosophy 
Ethical Borders: Citizenship and Partiality
Advisor: Christopher Tucker 

Thursday, February 15, 2018

1:30 - 2:30 
Sophia Palia | Biology
Noise Pollution's Effect on Zebra Finch Behavior
Advisor: John Swaddle

Kristin Passero | Biology
Characterizing Mutant Thyroid Hormone Receptor A382PfsX7
Advisor: Lizabeth Allison

Michael Salomon | Biology
Characterization of Mutant Thyroid Hormone Receptor
Advisor: Lizabeth Allison 

3:00 - 4:00 
Elizabeth Ransone | Biology
Ultrasound's Effects on Yeast Colony Growth
Advisor: John Swaddle

Alaina Shreves | Interdisciplinary Studies
Clinical Experiences of Patients with Screened Genetic Disorders: Sickle Cell Disease
Advisor: Monica Griffin 

Jacob Nelson | Government
Speeches or Sermons? A Quantitative Analysis of Religious Rhetoric in Presidential Campaigns
Advisor: Jaime Settle

4:30 - 5:30 
Justin Yu | Chemistry
Physicochemical Studies of Solvent Ingress into Paint via Mobile NMR
Advisor: Tyler Meldrum 

Isabel Ritrovato | Biology 
Intensity and source of ultrasound noise pollution and the impact of chronic exposure on humans and wildlife
Advisor: John Swaddle

Caitlin Taylor | Psychological Sciences
From Biases to Behavior: Predicting Discriminatory Behaviors Directed Towards Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Advisor: Cheryl Dickter

6:00 - 7:00 
Rose Olwell | History 
The Devil's Café au Lait: African mothers, French fathers, and the métis question in colonial French West Africa 1870-1940
Advisor: Guillaume Aubert

Heather Lawrence | Interdisciplinary Studies
Imagining Oppression in Contemporary Young Adult Fiction
Advisor: Monica Griffin

Jessica Campbell | Linguistics
Stress Perception in L1 and L2 English and Spanish
Advisor: Anya Lunden

Friday, February 16, 2018

9:00 - 10:00 
Bowen Zhang | Mathematics
Image-on-Scalar Regression
Advisor: Guannan Wang

Hangwei Zhuang | Mathematics
Diameter of Cayley Graphs of Finite Groups
Advisor: Gexin Yu

Jesse Granger | Physics
Diatomaceous Solar Cells
Advisor: William Cooke

10:30 - 11:30 
Matthew Cohen | Interdisciplinary Studies
Effects of Critical Task Definition on U.S. Intelligence Community post-Conflict Information Structures
Advisor: Dennis Smith 

Hannah Gourdie | Government
Accessing the Right to Choose: Factors Predicting the Enactment of State-Level Abortion Clinic Access Laws
Advisor: Christine Nemacheck 

Brittany Acors | Religious Studies
Children of the Bible: “A Formula of Agreement” and Twenty-First Century Ecumenism
Advisor: Alexander Angelov

1:30 - 2:30 
Meilan Solly | English
Virginia Woolf and the ‘Objective’ Camera: The Relationship Between Text and Image in Three Guineas and Orlando
Advisor: Simon Joyce

Mary Grutta | Psychological Sciences
Supporting Meaningful Career Paths: Effects of Mentoring and Adulthood Perception on Vocational Outcomes for Emerging Adults
Advisor: Elizabeth Raposa

Samantha Ryan | History
Althea Hunt: Behind the Curtain
Advisor: Leisa Meyer

3:00 - 4:00 
Genevieve Pugsley | Geology
Lacustrine Records of Holocene paleoenvironmental Change From the Lofoten Islands, Norway
Advisor: Nicholas Balascio 

Nita Takanti | Chemistry
Exploring the Effects of T7 Phage Viral Infection of E. coli through Proteomics HPLC-MS 
Advisor: John C. Poutsma

Xin Zou | Mathematics
A Mathematical Model of Economic Growth of Two Geographical Regions
Advisor: Junping Shi

If you have any questions about the Colloquium please contact [[jnkimx, Jane Kim]].