Honors Committees 2011-2012

*Indicates units that award only one level of Honors.   ** Indicates units that do not award Highest Honors.

Key:
  • Student - Advisor + Committee Members
Africana Studies
  • Jerome Carter - Anne Charity-Hudley + Joanne Braxton (English), Hermine Pinson (English), Francis Tanglao-Aguas (TSD)
American Studies
  • Charles Fliss - Charles McGovern + Rachel DiNitto (MLL), Hiroshi Kitamura (History)
  • Meagen Monahan - Jennifer Putzi (defending fall '12)
  • Stephanie Monohan - Grey Gundaker + Tim Barnard, Kara Thompson (English)
  • Andrew Ojeda - Elizabeth Schlabach + Libby Neidenbach, Jody Allen (History)
  • Jacqueline Stykes - Leisa Meyer + Arthur Knight, Leah Glenn (TSD)
Anthropology
  • Alexandria Brown - Martin Gallivan + Neil Norman, Michael Kelley (Applied Science)
  • Courtney Williams - Neil Norman + Marley Brown, Martin Gallivan, Jim Whittenburg (History)
Applied Science
  • Daniel Thorpe - Hannes Schniepp + 
Biology*
  • Matthew Badgett - Matthew Wawersik - Honors December '11
  • Justinn Barr - Shantá Hinton + Liz Allison, Mark Forsyth, Amy Oakes (Government)
  • Simone Giovanetti - Helen Murphy + Oliver Kerscher, Kurt Williamson, Jonathan Scheerer (Chemistry)
  • Samuel Harvey - Mark Forsyth + Oliver Kerscher, Kurt Williamson, Randy Coleman (Biology)
  • Kaitlin Helsley - Kurt Williamson + Mark Forsyth, Liz Allison, Beverly Peterson (English)
  • Angela Ives - Paul Heideman (defending Fall 2012)
  • Molly McDonough - Margaret Saha + Liz Allison, Eric Bradley, Mark Forsyth, Randy Coleman (Chemistry)
  • Valentina Moshnikova - Diane Shakes (defending Fall 2012)
  • Albert Ng-Sui-Hing - Eric Bradley + John Griffin, Margaret Saha, Greg Smith (Applied Science)
  • Luke Reding - Helen Murphy + John Swaddle, Matthias Leu, Rowan Lockwood (Geology)
  • Kathryn Rehain - Diane Shakes + Oliver Kerscher, Jonathan Allen, Rowan Lockwood (Geology)
  • Daniel Schwab - Jonathan Allen + Helen Murphy, Randy Chambers, Rowan Lockwood (Geology)
  • Kathryn Swanson - Paul Heideman + John Griffin, Margaret Saha, Paul Tian (Mathematics)
  • Seth Theuerkauf - Matthias Leu (defending Fall '12)
  • Aniko Toth - Matthias Leu + Randy Chambers, Paul Heideman, Carey Bagdassarian (Chemistry)
  • Chris Tyson - Matthias Leu + Randy Chambers, Martha Case, Stuart Hamilton (CGA)
Chemistry*
  • Elizabeth Childress - Elizabeth Harbron + J.C. Poutsma, Mark Forsyth (Biology)
  • Lars Dunaway - Robert Pike + J.C. Poutsma, David Thompson, Gunter Luepke (Applied Science)
  • Amy Green - Christopher Abelt + J.C. Poutsma, Paul Tian (Mathematics)
  • Elena Lepekhina - Elizabeth Harbron + 
  • Hannah Naughton - Christopher Abelt + Kristin Wustholz, Helen Murphy (Biology)
  • Zachariah Nealy - Christopher Abelt + Lisa Landino, Paul Tian (Mathematics)
  • Rita Straus - J.C. Poutsma + Gary Rice, Mark Forsyth (Biology)
Computer Science 
  • Luis Valentin - Xipeng Shen + Rance Necaise, Michael Lewis (Mathematics)
Economics*
  • Amy Filipek - Till Schreiber + Olivier Coibion, Claire Rosenfeld (Business)
  • David Fisher - Oliver Coibion + Till Schreiber, John Boschen (Business)
English
  • Ann Allen - Erin Minear + Paula Blank (chair), James Savage, Thomas Payne (Music)
  • Kristin Bartschi - Colleen Kennedy + Nancy Gray (chair), Walt Wenska, Linda Carey (Art & Art History)
  • Matthew Chaney - Christy Burns + Chris McGowan (chair), Colleen Kennedy, Arthur Knight (American Studies)
  • Katelyn Durkin - Melanie Dawson + Deborah Morse (chair), Jennifer Putzi, Scott Nelson (History)
  • Brianna Frentzko - Ava Coibion + Hermine Pinson (chair), Emily Pease, Ann Marie Stock (MLL)
  • Rebecca Koenig - Terry Meyers + Rich Lowry (chair), Beverly Peterson, Larry Evans (Government)
  • Meredith Luze - Kim Wheatley + Liz Barnes  (chair), Brett Wilson, Kathrin Levitan (History)
  • Hannah McCarthy - Emily Pease + Colleen Kennedy (chair), Sharon Zuber, Tim Barnard (American Studies)
  • Elizabeth Powell - Kim Wheatley - December '11
  • Sarah Ross - Deborah Morse + Suzanne Raitt (chair), Brett Wilson, Charles Palermo (Art & Art History)
  • Elizabeth Wallace - Hermine Pinson + Nancy Gray (chair), Chelsea Johnson, Christopher Freiman (Philosophy)
  • Caroline Winter - Sharon Zuber + Nancy Gray (chair). Rich Lowry, Christy Porter (Psychology)
Geology**
  • Emma Caverly - Jim Kaste + Greg Hancock, Randy Chambers (Biology)
  • Lyndsey Funkhouser - Greg Hancock + Jim Kaste, Randy Chambers (Biology), Stuart Hamilton (CGA)
  • Kevin Quinlan - Chuck Bailey + Heather Macdonald, Jes Therkelsen (ENSP), David Spears (VA State Geologist)
  • Matthew Sparacino - Greg Hancock + Jim Kaste, Mark Hinders (Applied Science)
Global Studies
  • Jacob Lassin - Elena Prokhorova + Fred Corney, Bruce Campbell, Sasha Prokhorov
  • Emily Matson - Emily Wilcox + Craig Canning, Sophia Hart, Eric Han 
Government*
  • Devin Braun - Ronald Rapoport + Paul Manna, Don Campbell (Economics)
  • Christopher D'Alessio - Larry Evans + John Gilmour, Paul Mapp (History)
  • Chelsea German - Clay Clemens + Chris Nemacheck, Jim Dwyer (Law)
History
  • Eric Ames - Julie Richter + Scott Nelson, Paul Davies (Philosophy)
  • Roger Bailey - Chandos Brown + Paul Mapp, 
  • Andrew Budiansky - Philip Daileader + Nick Popper, John Conlee (English)
  • Andrew Frantz - Nick Popper + Paul Mapp, Simon Stow (Government)
  • Max Lazar - Tuska Benes + Cindy Hahamovitch, Jennifer Taylor (MLL)
  • Rebecca Little - Leisa Meyer + Chandos Brown, Nancy Gray (Women's Studies)
  • Charles Ritinski - David Corlett + Nick Popper, 
  • Ellen Walsh - Karin Wulf + Carol Sheriff, Joel Schwartz (Government)
  • Mason Watson - Kathrin Levitan + Fred Corney, Kathrin Seidl-Gomez (MLL)
  • Andrea Williams - Paul Mapp + Jim Whittenburg, Maria Swetnam-Burland (Classical Studies)
Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Emily Gottschalk-Marconi (Joel Schwartz) - Highest Honors December '11
  • Danielle Greene - Jeremy Stoddard (Education) + Jody Allen (History), Jamel Donner (Education)
  • Emily Orzechowski - Rowan Lockwood (Geology) + Martha Case (Biology), Jon Allen (Biology), Jarrett Byrnes (NCEAS)
  • Sarah Salino - Carrie Dolan (INTR) + Brian Blouet (Government), Scott Ickes (Kinesiology & Health Sciences)
  • Kenay Sudler - Anne Charity-Hudley (English) + Erin Ament (English), Cheryl Dickter (Psychology)
  • Rachael Tatman - Erin Ament (English) + Chris Ball (Psychology), Linda Lanz (English)
  • Yuezhu Sun - Tomoko Hamada Connolly  (Anthropology) + T.J. Cheng (Government), Emily Wilcox (MLL), Joanna Schug (Psychology)
International Relations*
  • Nicholas Bell - Clay Clemens (Government) + Ron Rapoport (Government), Tuska Benes (History)
  • Andrew Bessler - Amy Oakes - Honors December '11
  • Kate Clough - Amy Oakes (Government) + Brian Blouet (Government), Jonathan Arries (MLL)
  • Lindsay Hundley - Dennis Smith (Government) + Sue Peterson (Government), David Aday (Sociology)
  • John Kirn - David Dessler (Government) + Stephen Hanson (Government), Jacob Goodson (Religious Studies)
  • Sneha Raghavan - Amy Oakes - Honors December '11
Literary & Cultural Studies*
  • Catherine Barth - Charles Palermo + Ann Marie Stock (MLL), Chris MacGowan (English), Catherine Levesque (A&AH)
  • Tyler Williamson - Varun Begley + Colleen Kennedy (English), Ann Marie Stock (MLL)
Mathematics"
  • Timothy Becker - Leah Shaw + Junping Shi, Ryan Vinroot, Rom Lipcius (VIMS)
  • Matthew Becker - Junping Shi + Gexin Yu, Daniel Vasilu, Leah Shaw (Applied Science)
  • Allison Corish - Sarah Day + Rex Kincaid, Greg Smith (Applied Science), Drew LaMar (Biology)
  • Zachary Gates - Ryan Vinroot + Gexin Yu, Wouter Deconinck (Physics)
  • Patrick King - Junping Shi + Gexin Yu, Danial Vasilu, Josh Erlich (Physics)
  • Sarah Kunkler - Rex Kincaid + Michael Lewis, Drew LaMar (Biology)
  • Timothy McDade - Junping Shi + Michael Lewis, Leah Shaw (Applied Science), Rom Lipcius (VIMS)
  • Jeffrey Soosiah - Gexin Yu + Ryan Vinroot, Weizhen Mao (Computer Science)
  • Luis Valentin - Gexin Yu + Ryan Vinroot, Virginia Toczon (Computer Science)
  • Brian Waldman - Jianjun Tian + Michael Lewis, Junping Shi, Paul Heideman (Biology)
  • Nicholas Woods - Vladimir Bolotnikov + Ilya Spitkovsky, Paul Tian, Joshua Gert (Philosophy)
Modern Languages
  • Bridget Carr - Nicolas Medevielle + Michael Leruth, Dennis Smith (Government)
  • Eleonora Figliuoli - Regina Root + Jorge Terukina, Carla Buck, Victoria Costa (Philosophy)
  • Stephen Hurley - Yanfang Tang + Eric Han (History), Craig Canning (History)
  • Stephanie Kumah - Magali Compan + Robert St. Clair, Jonathan Glasser (Anthropology)
  • Leksa Pravdic - Silvia Tandeciarz + Andrea Castelluccio, Francis Tangla-Aguas (TSD)
  • Austin Strange - Yanfang Tang + Emily Wilcox, T.J. Cheng (Government)
Neuroscience*
  • Diana Gal - Paul Kieffaber + Cheryl Dickter, Greg Smith
  • Ksenija Kapetanovic - Pamela Hunt + Christy Porter, Randy Coleman
  • Se-Jun Lee - Paul Heideman + Bev Sher, Randy Coleman
Philosophy
  • Dustin Crummett - Laura Ekstrom + Neal Tognazzini, Adam Potkay (English)
  • Adam Lerner - Matthew Haug + Neal Tognazzini, Lee Kirkpatrick (Psychology)
Physics*
  • Daniel Branagan - Mumtaz Qazilbash + Henry Krakauer, Ale Lukaszew, Mark Hinders (Applied Science)
  • John Coleman - John Delos + Henry Krakauer, Greg Smith (Applied Science)
  • Ariel Cukierman - Christopher Carone + Josh Erlich, Henry Krakauer, Gexin Yu (Mathematics)
  • Jacob Fry - Irina Novikova + Henry Krakauer, Eugeniy Mikhailov, Gunter Luepke (Applied Science)
  • Alexander Gvakharia - Seth Aubin + Henry Krakauer, Peter Kemper (Computer Science)
  • Christine McLean - Todd Averett + Henry Krakauer, Mark Hinders (Applied Science)
  • Kyle Zora - Joshua Erlich + Henry Krakauer, Junping Shi (Mathematics)
Psychology*
  • Adrian Bravo - Danielle Dallaire + Meghan Sinton, Graham Ousey (Sociology)
  • Meghan Brown - Meghan Sinton + Catherine Forestell, Leisa Meyer (History)
  • Dolores Gano - Paul Story + Jennifer Stevens, David Aday (Sociology)
  • Leigh Gayle - Paul Kieffaber + Cheryl Dickter, Paul Davies (Philosophy)
  • Grace Hansen - Christopher Ball + Paul Kieffaber, Anne Charity-Hudley (Linguistics)
  • Rachel Miller - Janice Zeman + Meghan Sinton, Graham Ousey (Sociology)
  • Jennifer Mills - Constance Pilkington + Catherine Forestell, Robert Vinson (History)
  • Alice Proia - Cheryl Dickter + Glenn Shean, Christopher Freiman (Philosophy)
  • Nicole Scott - Glenn Shean + Meghan Sinton, Karen Schaepe (Sociology)
  • Linda Zou - Cheryl Dickter + Joanna Schug, Jennifer Putzi (Women's Studies)
Public Policy*
  • Molly Bulman - John McGlennon + Joel Schwartz, Elaine McBeth
Religious Studies
  • Catherine Robey - Jacob Goodson + Ravi Gupta, Chris Adkins (Business)
  • Victor Russo - John Morreall + Kevin Vose, Jennifer Taylor
Theatre, Speech and Dance
  • Ian Goodrum - Laurie Wolf + Richard Palmer, Christy Burns (English), Varun Begley (English)
  • Larissa Kruesi - Laurie Wolf + Richard Palmer, Matthew Allar, Varun Begley (English)