menu
William and Mary
search

Recent Applied Science Graduates

2014
 
Eric Dieckman, Ph.D. (2014, Non-Destructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders 

"Use of Pattern Classification Algorithms to Interpret Passive and Active Data Streams from a Walking-Speed Robotic Sensor Platform."
Placement: Research Scientist at Sonalysts (Waterford, Connecticut)
 
Richard Scot Peeke, M.S. (2014, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp

“Exploring a Novel Approach to Technical Nuclear Forensics.”
Placement: Chief, Innovations Branch in Science and Technology Division- U.S. Army (Newport News, Virginia)
 
Kaida Yang, Ph. D. (2014, Intersurface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Ale Lukaszew

"Magneto optics and magneto-transport studies on thin films for sensor applications."
Placement: Research Assistant at The College of William and Mary (Williamsurg, Virginia)
 
Wei Zheng, Ph.D. (2014, Laser and Optics) Advisor: Gunter Luepke

"Nonlinear Optical Studies of Photoelastic Effect and Magneto-Plasmonics."
Placement: Technology Supervisor, Vertical Carbon Technologies, Inc. (Newport News, Virginia)
 

2013

 
Minzhen Cai, Ph.D. (2013, Materials Science) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp
"Nanoscale Mechanical Characterization of Graphene-Polymer Nanocomposites using Atomic Force Microscopy."
Placement: Postdoctoral Research Assistant at The College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)
 
Yichun Fan, Ph.D. (2013, Laser Spectroscopy) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
"Optical Characterization of Magnetism in Magnet/Nonmagnetic Heterostructures."
Placement: Sr. Development Engineer at Seagate Technology (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
 
Corey Miller, Ph.D. (2013, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Intelligent Feature Selection Techniques for Pattern Classification of Time-Domain Signals."
Placement: Research Physicist at Naval Research Laboratory (Washington, D.C.)
 
William Roach, Ph.D. (2013, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Ale Lukaszew
"Superconducting Thin Films for SRF Cavity Applications: a Route to Higher Field Gradient Linacs."
Placement: Assistant Professor at Lynchburg College (Lynchburg, Virginia)
 
Xueying (Snow) Wang, Ph.D. (2013, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
"Cumulative Single-cell Laser Ablations of Functionally or Genetically Defined Respiratory Neurons Interrogate Network Properties of Mammalian Breathing-related Neural Circuits in vitro."
Placement: Postdoctoral Research Assistant at Harvard Medical School/Massachusetts General Hospital  (Boston, Massachusetts)
 
Chen Xu, Ph.D. (2013, Applied Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Advanced Topographic Characterization of Variously Prepred Niobium Surfaces and Linkage to RFLosses."
Placement: Staff Member at Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (San Francisco, California)
 
 
2012 
 
Yan (Amy) Hao, Ph.D. (2012, Mathematical Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
“Automated Reduction of Calcium Release Site Models.”
Placement: Assistant Professor at Hobart and William Smith Colleges (Geneva, New York)
 
Maria Cristina (Tina) De Guzman Picardo, Ph.D. (2012, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro

"Physiological and Morphological Characterization of Genetically Defined Classes of Interneurons in Respiratory Rhythm and Pattern Generation of Neonatal Mice."
Placement: Postdoctoral Researcher at The College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)
 
Erica Jane Tullo, Ph.D. (2012, Polymer Chemistry) Advisor: John Poutsma
“Thermochemistry of Amino Acids and Constrained Diamines.”
Placement: Senior Chemist at Lancaster Laboratories
(Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
 
Krishanthi Weragalaarachchi, MS (2012, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
"Morphological Study of Dbx1+ Respiratory Rhythm -Generating Neurons in PreBötzinger Complex in Neonatal Mice."
Placement: 

 
Binping Xiao, Ph.D. (2012, Applied Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Surface Impedance of Superconducting Radio Frequency (SRF) Materials."
Placement: Assistant Physicist at Brookhaven National Laboratory (Upton, New York)
 
 
2011
 
Arthur Jaeton Glover, Ph.D. (2011, Polymer Science) Advisor: David Kranbuehl
"Characterization of PA-11 Flexible PipeLiner Aging in the Laboratory and in Field Environments Throughout the World."
Placement: R&D Projects Manager at Surface Chemists of Florida (Jupiter, Florida)
 
Michael Bagge-Hansen,  Ph.D. (2011,  Interface and Surface Physics) Advisor: Ron Outlaw
"Enhanced Field Emission from Vertically Oriented Graphene by Thin Solid Film Coating."
Placement: Postdoctoral Research Scientist at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (Livermore, California)
 
 
2010
 
Caitlin Kight, Ph.D. (2010, Behaviorial Biology) Advisor: John Swaddle
"Acoustics of Anthropogenic Habitats: Noise Pollution and its Impact on Wildlife."
Placement: Education Team Leader at University Exeter (Truro, United Kingdom)
 
Shahla Nasserasr, Ph.D. (2010, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Charles Johnson 
"The Logarithmic Method and the Solution to the TP2-Completion Problem."
Placement: Assistant Professor at NOVA Southeastern University (Fort Lauderdale, Florida)
 
 
2009
 
 
William Kaczynski, Ph.D. (2009, Computational Operations Research) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Computational Applications in Stochastic Operations Research." 

Placement: Assistant Professor at the US Military Academy at West Point (West Point, New York)
 
Zheng Tong, M.S. (2009, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Charles Johnson
"Calculation of Equilibrants for Semipositive Matrices."
Placement: Mathematics Instructor at Christopher Newport University (Newport News, Virginia)
 
 
2008
 
 
Jill P. Bingham, Ph.D. (2008, Non-destructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Ultrasonic Guided Wave Interpretation of Structural Health Inspections."
Placement: BR&T NDI Engineer at Boeing (Seattle, Washington)
 
Hilary DeRemigio, Ph.D. (2008, Computational Cell Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
"Markov Chain Models of Instantaneously Coupled Intracellular Calcium Channels."
Placement: Assistant Professor at the US Military Academy at West Point (West Point, New York)
 
William L. Fehlman II, Ph.D. (2008, Non-destructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Classification of Non-heat Generating Outdoor Objects in Thermal Scenes for Autonomous Robots."
Placement: Research Aerospace Engineer at NASA Langley Research Center (Hampton, Virginia)
 
Jianguo Qian, Ph.D. (2008, Medical Imaging) Advisor: Robert Welsh
"A Versatile Imaging System for In Vivo Small Animal Research."
Placement: Staff Medical Physicist at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine (Bethesda, Maryland)
 
Ronald A. Quinlan, Ph.D. (2008, Materials Science/ Engineering) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"The Functionalization of Carbon Nanosheets."
Placement: Research Scientist at Naval Surface Warfare Center (Williamsburg, Virginia)
 

 
Hui Tian, Ph.D. (2008, Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Surface Studies on Niobium for Superconducting Radio Frequency (SRF) Accelerator."
Placement: Staff Scientist in the SRF Institute at Jefferson National Lab (Newport News, Virginia)
 
George Blair Williams, Ph.D. (2008, Computational Cell Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
"Probability Density Methods for Modeling Local and Global Aspects of Intracellular Calcium Signaling."
Placement: Postdoctoral Research Associate at George Mason University (Fairfax, Virginia)
 

 
Ran Yang, Ph.D. (2008, Electronic Materials & Laser Spectroscopy) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
"Time-Resolved Magnetic Flux and AC-Current Distributions in Superconducting YBCO Thin Films and Multi-Filament."
Placement: Assistant Professor at Hampton University (Hampton, Virginia)
 
 
 
2007
 
Ryland Pace, Ph.D. (2007, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
“Mechanisms Underlying Inspiratory Burst Generation in preBotzinger Complex Neurons of Neonatal Mice.”
Placement: Emergency Medicine Resident at Bellevue Hospital/ NYU Langone Medical Center (New York, New York)
 
John A. Hayes, Ph.D. (2007, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
“Phenotypic Properties and Intrinsic Currents of Neurons Involved in the Neural Generation of Mammalian Breathing.”
Placement: Postdoctoral Research Assistant at Centre National de la Recherché Scientifique (Gif-Sur-Yvette, France)