menu
William and Mary
search

Recent Applied Science Graduates

2014

Eric Dieckman, Ph.D. (2014, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders 

"Use of Pattern Classification Algorithms to Interpret Passive and Active Data Streams from a Walking-Speed Robotic Sensor Platform."

Research Scientist at Sonalysts (Waterford, Connecticut)

Richard Scot Peeke, M.S. (2014, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp

“Exploring a Novel Approach to Technical Nuclear Forensics.”
Chief, Innovations Branch in Science and Technology Division- United States Army (Newport News, Virginia)

Kaida Yang, Ph.D. (2014, Interface/Thin Film/Surface Science) Advisor: Ale Lukaszew

"Magneto-Optics and Magneto-Transport Studies on Thin Films for Sensor Applications."

Post-doctoral Researcher at The College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)

Wei Zheng, Ph.D. (2014, Lasers and Optics) Advisor: Gunter Luepke

"Nonlinear Optical Studies of Photoelastic Effect and Magneto-Plasmonics."

Technology Supervisor, Vertical Carbon Technologies, Inc. (Newport News, Virginia)

2013

Minzhen Cai, Ph.D. (2013, Materials Science) Advisor: Hannes Schniepp
"Nanoscale Mechanical Characterization of Graphene-Polymer Nanocomposites using Atomic Force Microscopy." 

Post-doctoral Researcher at The College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)
 
Yichun Fan, Ph.D. (2013, Laser Spectroscopy) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
"Optical Characterization of Magnetism in Magnet/Nonmagnetic Heterostructures."

Sr. Development Engineer at Seagate Technology (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
 
Corey Miller, Ph.D. (2013, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Intelligent Feature Selection Techniques for Pattern Classification of Time-Domain Signals."

Research Physicist at the Naval Research Laboratory (Washington, D.C.)
 
William Roach, Ph.D. (2013, Materials Science/Engineering) Advisor: Ale Lukaszew
"Superconducting Thin Films for SRF Cavity Applications: a Route to Higher Field Gradient Linacs."

Assistant Professor at Lynchburg College (Lynchburg, Virginia)
 
Xueying (Snow) Wang, Ph.D. (2013, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
"Cumulative Single-Cell Laser Ablations of Functionally or Genetically Defined Respiratory Neurons Interrogate Network Properties of Mammalian Breathing-Related Neural Circuits in vitro."

Post-doctoral Researcher at Harvard Medical School/Massachusetts General Hospital  (Boston, Massachusetts)
 
Chen Xu, Ph.D. (2013, Applied Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Advanced Topographic Characterization of Variously Prepred Niobium Surfaces and Linkage to RF Losses."
Staff Member at Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (Menlo Park, California)

2012

Yan (Amy) Hao, Ph.D. (2012, Mathematical Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
“Automated Reduction of Calcium Release Site Models.”
Assistant Professor at Hobart and William Smith Colleges (Geneva, New York)

Maria Cristina (Tina) De Guzman Picardo, Ph.D. (2012, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro

"Physiological and Morphological Characterization of Genetically Defined Classes of Interneurons in Respiratory Rhythm and Pattern Generation of Neonatal Mice."

Post-doctoral Researcher at The College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)

Erica Jane Tullo, Ph.D. (2012, Polymer Chemistry) Advisor: John Poutsma
“Thermochemistry of Amino Acids and Constrained Diamines.”

Senior Chemist at Lancaster Laboratories
 (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)

Krishanthi Weragalaarachchi, M.S. (2012, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
"Morphological Study of Dbx1+ Respiratory Rhythm -Generating Neurons in PreBötzinger Complex in Neonatal Mice." 


Binping Xiao, Ph.D. (2012, Applied Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Surface Impedance of Superconducting Radio Frequency (SRF) Materials."

Assistant Physicist at Brookhaven National Laboratory (Upton, New York)

2011

Arthur Jaeton Glover, Ph.D. (2011, Polymer Science) Advisor: David Kranbuehl
"Characterization of PA-11 Flexible Pipe Liner Aging in the Laboratory and in Field Environments Throughout the World."
R&D Projects Manager at Surface Chemists of Florida (Jupiter, Florida)

Michael Bagge-Hansen,  Ph.D. (2011,  Interface and Surface Physics) Advisor: Ron Outlaw
"Enhanced Field Emission from Vertically Oriented Graphene by Thin Solid Film Coating."

Postdoctoral Research Scientist at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (Livermore, California)

2010

Caitlin Kight, Ph.D. (2010, Behaviorial Biology) Advisor: John Swaddle
"Acoustics of Anthropogenic Habitats: Noise Pollution and its Impact on Wildlife."

Placement: Education Team Leader at University of Exeter (Truro, United Kingdom)

Shahla Nasserasr, Ph.D. (2010, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Charles Johnson
"The Logarithmic Method and the Solution to the TP2-Completion Problem."
Assistant Professor at NOVA Southeastern University (Fort Lauderdale, Florida)

2009

William Kaczynski, Ph.D. (2009, Computational Operations Research) Advisor: Larry Leemis
"Computational Applications in Stochastic Operations Research." 

Assistant Professor at the United States Military Academy at West Point (West Point, New York)

Zheng Tong, M.S. (2009, Applied Mathematics) Advisor: Charles Johnson
"Calculation of Equilibrants for Semipositive Matrices."

Placement: Mathematics Instructor at Christopher Newport University (Newport News, Virginia)

2008

Jill P. Bingham, Ph.D. (2008, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Ultrasonic Guided Wave Interpretation of Structural Health Inspections."

BR&T NDI Engineer at Boeing (Seattle, Washington)

Hilary DeRemigio, Ph.D. (2008, Computational Cell Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
"Markov Chain Models of Instantaneously Coupled Intracellular Calcium Channels."

Assistant Professor at the United States Military Academy at West Point (West Point, New York)

William L. Fehlman II, Ph.D. (2008, Nondestructive Evaluation) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"Classification of Non-Heat Generating Outdoor Objects in Thermal Scenes for Autonomous Robots."

Research Aerospace Engineer at NASA Langley Research Center (Hampton, Virginia)

Jianguo Qian, Ph.D. (2008, Medical Imaging) Advisor: Robert Welsh
"A Versatile Imaging System for In Vivo Small Animal Research."

Staff Medical Physicist at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine (Bethesda, Maryland)

Ronald A. Quinlan, Ph.D. (2008, Materials Science/ Engineering) Advisor: Mark Hinders
"The Functionalization of Carbon Nanosheets."
Research Scientist at Naval Surface Warfare Center (Williamsburg, Virginia)
 


Hui Tian, Ph.D. (2008, Surface Science) Advisor: Michael Kelley
"Surface Studies on Niobium for Superconducting Radio Frequency (SRF) Accelerator."

Staff Scientist in the SRF Institute at Thomas Jefferson National Laboratory (Newport News, Virginia)

George Blair Williams, Ph.D. (2008, Computational Cell Biology) Advisor: Gregory Smith
"Probability Density Methods for Modeling Local and Global Aspects of Intracellular Calcium Signaling."

Postdoctoral Research Associate at George Mason University (Fairfax, Virginia)
 


Ran Yang, Ph.D. (2008, Electronic Materials & Laser Spectroscopy) Advisor: Gunter Luepke
"Time-Resolved Magnetic Flux and AC-Current Distributions in Superconducting YBCO Thin Films and Multi-Filament."
Assistant Professor at Hampton University (Hampton, Virginia)

2007

Ryland Pace, Ph.D. (2007, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
“Mechanisms Underlying Inspiratory Burst Generation in preBötzinger Complex Neurons of Neonatal Mice.”
Emergency Medicine Resident at Bellevue Hospital / NYU Langone Medical Center (New York, New York)

John A. Hayes, Ph.D. (2007, Neuroscience) Advisor: Christopher Del Negro
“Phenotypic Properties and Intrinsic Currents of Neurons Involved in the Neural Generation of Mammalian Breathing.”
Post-doctoral Researcher at Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (Gif-Sur-Yvette, France)