Past Exhibitions

Cynthia Lin
Seeing and Re-seeing
Exhibition Dates: March 1 - March 31, 2017
Reception: March 17, 4-6pm

Brittany Nelson
Monuments to the Conquerors of Space
Exhibition Dates: January 26 - February 21, 2017
Reception: February 9, 4-6pm

One Off: Monotypes
Exhibition Dates: October 6 - November 4, 2016
Reception: October 20, 4-6pm

O D DJOB
the work of Michael Draeger
Exhibition Dates: March 1 - March 31, 2016
Reception: March 17, 4-6pm

Melange à Clay
curated by Joe Bova
Exhibition Dates: January 26 - February 19, 2016
Reception: January 28, 4-6pm

A Feast of Planes
curated by Professor John Lee
Exhibition Dates: October 14 - November 6, 2015
Reception: October 29, 4-6pm

Chalk and Cheese
and other opposing forces: Senior Art Exhibition
Exhibition Dates: May 6 - 17th
Reception: May 7 4-6pm

The Minors' Show
William & Mary Art & Art History Student Minors Exhibition
Exhibition Dates: April 15 - April 24
Reception: April 16 4-6pm

Josh Jalbert
Signatures
Exhibition Dates: March 2 - April 3 2015
Reception: March 2, 4-6pm
Lecture: March 2, 12-1pm in Andrews 201

2014 Catron Scholars Exhibition
Louis E. Catron Scholarship for Artistic Development
Exhibition Dates: November 18th - December 5th
Reception: November 20, 5-7pm

Lee Newman & David Campbell
Perception | Invention | Narrative
Exhibition Dates: October 15 - November 7, 2014
Reception: October 22, 4-6pm
Artist Information: {{http://www.wm.edu/as/arthistory/faculty/index.php}}

Elise Schweitzer
Exhibit Dates: September 4-25, 2014
Reception: September 11th 4-6pm
Artist Information: {{http://www.easchweitzer.com/}}

Color: Imagined & Observed
Exhibition Dates: Jan 24 - Feb 20, 2014
Exhibiting Artists: Mark Brosseau, Ashley Cooper, Vera Iliatova, Mitchell Johnson, Ken Kewley, Susan Lichtman, Steven Pearson, Langdon Quin, Erin Raedeke, Brian Rego, Emil Joseph Robinson, & Susan Jane Walp

Vertebration
Exhibition Dates: Dec 9 - Dec 18
Exhibiting Artist: Rhiannon Escadey

Katie Wood

Catron Scholars
Exhibition Dates: October 24 - November 7, 2013
Exhibiting Artists: Colleen Swingle, Kate Fleming, & Katie Wood

Ceramics
Exhibition Dates: September 5 - 26, 2013
Exhibiting Artist: Charity Davis-Woodard, Kenyon Hansen, Blair Meerfeld, and Doug Peltzman

Collective
Exhibition Dates: May 1-12, 2013
Exhibiting Artist: Najoua Benothmane, Brittany Cook, Reland Happel, Kathleen Komornik, Daniel Meade, Barbara Pearsall, Kourtenay Plummer, Heidi Scanlon, Gabriella Smith, Julia Sobieraj, and Calvin Thomas.

Brian_Kelley_WMPostcard_x100

Brian Kelley
Exhibition Dates: February 7-28, 2013
Exhibiting Artist: Brian Kelley

DeLaurenti_front_Thrill_100p

Thrill: A Love Song
Exhibition Dates: January 17 - 31, 2013
Exhibiting Artist(s): Christopher DeLaurenti

Andrea Keys Connell, ‘‘Gently Down the Stream’’ 2012

Andrea Keys Connell
Exhibition Dates: September 13 - October 11, 2012
Exhibiting Artist: Andrea Keys Connell

Strange Balance_x100

Strange Balance: Striking Rhythm
Exhibition Dates: May 2 - 13, 2012
Exhibiting Artist: Natalya Bakay, Brittany Barrett, Alix Bendicksen, Nicole Brzozowski, Katie Herzfeld, Matthew Jeffries, Stacy Lewis, Kristen Lied, Kat Milberger, Carlie Anne Peña, Alex Purcell, Zara Fina Stasi, and Lauren Vick

tonicthumb_100x

Tonic
Exhibition Dates: January 26 - March 1, 2012
Exhibiting Artist: Mike Jabbur

John R. G. Roth Gleamin’ Freedom

Shipped and Shaped
Exhibition Dates: Oct 20 - Nov 17
Exhibiting Artists: Gulgun Aliriza, David Campbell, Peter Eudenbach, Chris Fletcher, Catherine Kehoe, Ken Kewley, Mark Lewis, Dik Liu, Kathy A. Moore, Jennifer O'Connell, Todd Podolsky, John R. G. Roth, and Judith Tummino.

Jessica Scott-Felder, ‘Untitled Gold No. 2’, 2010

Point Counterpoint
Exhibition Dates: September 8- October 6, 2011
Exhibiting Artists: Ed Mayer, Wendy Lewis, Roger Bisbing, Sharon Massey, Matt King, Betty Jacobsen, Ann Chuchvara, Josh George, Michael Oatman, Colin Boyd, JoAnne Carson, Jessica Scott-Felder, Suzy Kunz, LB Thompson, Joshua Poteat, and Ruth Stanford.

The Small Sculpture Show
Exhibition Dates: February 24 - March 24, 2011
Exhibiting Artist(s): Michelle Acuff, Naomi J. Falk, Michael Gaynes, Laura Hatcher, Tom Lauerman, Jayson Lowery, Stephen Mohring, Yvette Kaiser-Smith,John Richardson, & Jay Sullivan

East Meets Midwest: New Visions of Figurative Painting
Exhibition Dates: January 26 - February 17, 2011
Exhibiting Artist(s): Simon Carr, Timothy King, John Goodrich, Ruth Miller, Thaddeus Radell, Stanley Lewis, Don Beal, Henry Finkelstein, Ying Li, Al Kresch, Mark LaRiviere, Megan Williamson, Michael Neary, Ron Weaver, Bob Brock , Jeremy Long, Philip Hale, Glen Cebulash, Don Southard, Lynette Lombard

The Art of Observation
Exhibition Dates: September 8 - 30, 2010
Exhibiting Artist(s): Meghan Cox, Lindy Carroll, Brian Chu, Aaron Drew, Grant Drumheller, Craig Hood, Matt Klos, Aaron Lubrick, Kim Massaro, Margaret McCann, Marcus Michels, Erin Raedeke, and Scott Schnepf

Ceramics Exhibition 2010
Exhibition Dates: February 22 - March 26, 2010
Exhibiting Artist(s): Matt Kelleher, Aysha Peltz, & Shoko Teruyama

Chad Andrews
Exhibition Dates: November 5 - December 4, 2009
Exhibiting Artist(s): Chad Andrews
Exhibition Curator: Brian Kreydatus

Mark Karnes: Intimate Paintings & Drawings
Exhibition Dates: Artist: Mark Karnes Currator: William Barnes Exhibition Dates: Oct 5 - Oct 30, 2009
Exhibiting Artist(s): Mark Karnes
Exhibition Curator: William Barnes

MICHIGAN LEFT
Exhibition Dates: August 25 - September 25, 2009
Exhibiting Artist(s): Naomi J. Falk & Jayson Lowery

Ceramics Exhibition 2009
Exhibition Dates: February 23 - March 27, 2009
Exhibiting Artist(s): James Lawton, Mark Pharis, & Jane Shellenbarger

Four Printmakers
Exhibition Dates: August 27 - September 26, 2008
Exhibiting Artist(s): Chad Andrews, Stella Ebner, Aaron Drew, & Ron Wyffels

corpusthumb

Corpus
Exhibition Dates: February 25 - March 21, 2008
Exhibiting Artist(s): Michelle Acuff

organic

Organic | Structure
Exhibition Dates: December 8 - December 17 2010
Exhibiting Artist(s): W&M Graduating Seniors: Jillian Gibson, Lindsey Grunow, Cyrano Moore, & Natalie Rogers