Planning Steering Subcommittees

2013 - 2014

Liberal Arts University

John Swaddle, Chair, Professor, Biology
Olivia Blazek '14, Undergraduate student
John Boschen, Brinkley-Mason Professor, School of Business
Bruce Christian '73, W&M Foundation Trustee
Carlton Fleenor '15, Undergraduate student
John Griffin, Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Arts and Sciences
Laura Heymann, Vice Dean, School of Law
Ravenn Gethers, Doctoral Student, EPPL Higher Education Administration
Charles (Rick) Gressard, Professor of Education
Dennis Manos, Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Professional Studies
Monty Mason, '89, Alumni Representative
Suzanne Raitt, Professor, English; President, Faculty Assembly
Debra (Debby) Weiss, Acting Associate Dean, Technology and Content Services, Swem Library
Sophia Serghi, Professor, Composition and Theory, Department of Music
John Wells, Dean, School of Marine Science
Janice Zeman, Professor, Chair, Psychology

Community

Karen Cottrell '66, M.Ed '69, Ed.D. '84, Co-Chair, Executive VP, Alumni Association
Sarah Stafford, Co-Chair, Paul Verkuil Professor of Economics, Public Policy and Law; Director, Public Policy Program
David Aday, Professor of Sociology
Virginia (Ginger) Ambler '88, Ph.D. Ed. '06, VP for Student Affairs
Clay Clemens, Associate Chair and Chancellor Professor of Government
Edward (Terry) Driscoll, Director of Athletics
Jean Estes '75, W&M Foundation Trustee
Brian Focarino '11, Graduate Student, Law
Earl Granger, Associate VP for Development
Barbara Joynes, President, Alumni Association
Linda Knight, Director of Recreation
Chase Koontz, Undergraduate Student '14; President of the Student Assembly
Joel Schwartz, Director of the Charles Center

Infrastructure

Anna Martin, Chair, VP for Administration
Lynda Butler '73, Professor, School of Law
Elizabeth (Liz) Canuel, Professor, VIMS
Courtney Carpenter, Chief Information Officer, IT
Carrie Cooper, Dean of University Libraries
Garrett Henrickson '15, Undergraduate Student
Heather Lockwood, Graduate Student
Ron Price, Associate VP, Human Resources
Dave Shepard, Facilities Management

Related Committees
Diversity Challenge:  Diversity Committee (President Reveley, Chon Glover)
Globalization Challenge:  International Advisory Committee (Steve Hanson)
Communication Challenge:  President’s Communication Group (President Reveley, Jim Golden)

Evaluation Coordination
Susan Bosworth, Associate Provost for Institutional Analysis and Effectiveness