Organizational Structure

Steering Committee

The steering committee provides guiding principles and parameters to the architects, responds to progress reports and makes the final decisions about the master plan to be presented to the President and the Board for approval.

Provost – Michael R. Halleran, Co-chair
Vice President for Administration – Anna Martin, Co-chair
Vice President for Finance – Sam Jones
Vice President for Student Affairs – Virginia Ambler
Vice Provost for Research – Dennis Manos
Dean of Arts & Sciences – Kate Conley
Athletic Director – Terry Driscoll
Associate Vice President, Facilities – Dave Shepard/Van Dobson
Associate Provost, Information Technology – Courtney Carpenter
Faculty Representative – Anne Rasmussen
Senior Planner, Office of Administration – Martha Sheets

Working groups

The purpose of the academic, administrative, residential, auxiliary and athletic working groups is to provide information about programmatic needs including amount and type of space needed or desired and preferred adjacencies or compatibilities. These working groups would not develop preferred sites. The purpose of the architectural, utilities, land use and transportation working groups is to provide such information as guidelines, restrictions, capabilities and other needs to support the campus. The architects would meet with all working groups to gather data and other relevant information. Working groups may add members as needed.

Academic Space Needs, Allocation and Future Requirements

Will evaluate issues, options, and priorities for allocation of space in existing and new buildings.

Members:  Carrie Cooper, Courtney Carpenter, Dave Shepard/Van Dobson, Gene Roche, Arthur Knight, Eric Bradley, Martha Sheets, Sally Marchello, Liz Jackson, Rex Holmlin, Tom Ward

Administrative and Support Space Needs, Allocation and Future Requirements

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for allocation of administrative space in existing and new buildings.

Members:  Martha Sheets, Daina Henry, Courtney Carpenter, Henry Broadus, Bert Brummer, Lillian Stevens, Teresa Munford,  Darlene Campbell, Greg Henderson

Residential

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for quantities and locations of housing provided for students, faculty and staff.

Members:  Deb Boykin, Chris Durden, Gil Stewart, Katrina Pawvluk, Dave Shepard/Van Dobson, Bob Avalle, student representatives

Auxiliary and Student Support Services, Community Use of Facilities

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for dining, postal and other student services on campus.

Members:  John Byxbe, Student Affairs representative, Dean of Students representative, Kelly Crace, Drew Stelljes, Bob Knowlton, Vernon Hurte, Bob Avalle, Tina Sinclair, Liz Kiewit, Maryellen Maurer

Athletics and Recreation

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for NCAA athletics and student recreation.

Members:  Steve Cole, Linda Knight, Mike Pritchett, Joe Martinez, Faculty NCAA representative

Infrastructure and Utilities

Will evaluate overall needs and requirements to support facilities.

Members: Bob Avalle, Dan Patterson, Mark Ballman, Mike Marrs, Bob Johnson, Don Hensley, Scott Fenstermacher

Architecture and Design Standards

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for architectural standards on campus.

Members:  Ed Chappell (Colonial Williamsburg representative), Ed Pease (Adj Faculty; Wmbg Architectural Review Board), Anna Martin

Land Use, Landscape and Ecology

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for land use, landscape design and environmental issues.

Members:  Linda Butler, Randy Chambers, Greg Hancock, Richard Phillips, John McFarlane, Biology faculty representative, Wayne Boy, Patrick Foley

Parking and Transportation

Will evaluate issues, options and priorities for accessibility to and mobility on campus and as it relates to the surrounding community.

Members:  Bill Horacio, John McFarlane, Joe Martinez, Chris Stratton, faculty representative, student representative