menu
William and Mary
search

2010-2011 College-wide Committee List

A - E | F - I | J - Q | R - Z
*indicates new member

ACADEMIC CALENDAR ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Sara Marchello, Chair
Danielle Dallaire
*Christy Fiedler
Lizbeth Jackson
Hermine Pinson
Lisa Szykman
Thomas J. Ward
Donald Welsh
Sue Peterson, Ex Officio
Students:
*Ian Brickey
*Courtney Holmes
*Jennifer Schafer

ADMISSION POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Todd Mooradian, Chair
*Bill Cooke
 John Donahue
Pamela Eddy
Mark Forsyth
Michael Lewis
Rom Lipcius
Gayle Murchison
*Charles Palermo
Junping Shi
*John Conlee
*Henry Broaddus, Ex Officio
Edward P. Irish, Ex Officio
Students:
*Ho Seok Ok
*Russell Taylor
*Courtney Sutton
*Kyra Zemanick

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON SPACE MANAGEMENT (ACSM)

Michael R. Halleran, Chair
Virginia Ambler
Susan Bosworth
Wayne Boy
Terry Driscoll
Samuel Jones
Virginia McLaughlin
Dennis Manos
Sara Marchello
Anna Martin
Gene Roche
Martha Sheets
Carl Strikwerda

ASSESSMENT STEERING COMMITTEE

*Kathleen Slevin, Chair
Bruce Bracken
Gary DeFotis
John Gilmour
*Jim Irving
Sasha Prokorov
Phil Kearns, Ex Officio
Teresa Longo, Ex Officio
Susan Bosworth, Ex Officio
Patricia Volp, Ex Officio
Jobila Williams, Ex Officio
Students:
*Melissa Jarmas
Sam Schreck

ATHLETIC POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

John Poutsma, Chair
Brent Allred
*Brian Blouet
Michael Leruth
Terry Meyers
Ronald H. Rosenberg
Sal Saporito
*Robert Archibald, NCAA Representative
Steve Cole, Ex Officio
Students:
David Blitzer
*Lindsay Meyers
Kathleen Murphy

COMMENCEMENT POLICY COMMITTEE

Virginia Ambler, Chair
*Robert Archibald (Spring)
*James Beers
*Deborah Bebout
Lynda L. Butler
John Charles
Clayton Clemens (Fall)
William Geary
Heather Macdonald
John Milliman
Michael J. Fox, Ex Officio
*Greg Henderson, Ex Officio
Lizbeth Jackson, Ex Officio
Sara Marchello, Ex Officio
Brian Whitson, Ex Officio
*Carlane Pittman, Ex Officio
Students:
*Shelly Laurenzo
*Katherine Ainsworth
*Sahra Roble
Matthew Salter
*Chrissy Scott
*Michael Tsidulko

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Taylor Reveley, Co-Chair
Chon Glover, Co-Chair
Lizabeth Allison
Virginia Ambler
Henry Broaddus
Carla Costello
Karen Cottrell
Tammy Currie
Victoria Foster
William Geary
Earl Granger
Monica Griffin
*Susan Grover
*Vernon Hurte
Thomas Linneman
Anna Martin
Kimberly Phillips
Linda Schaffner
Joel Schwartz
Jason Simms
Francis Tanglao-Aguas
Deloris Thomas
Robert Vinson
*Renell Franklin Wynn
*Erin Zagursky
Barbara Watson, Community Representative
Students:
*J. B. Akbar
Brittney Calloway
*Kaveh Sadeghian
*Chrystal Thornton
Jessee Vasold
(1) Graduate student TBA

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY COMMITTEE

Tammy Currie, Chair
Jennifer Bickham Mendez
*Destiny Elliott
*Tatia Granger
Susan Grover
*Joyce Holmes
*Kyung Hee Kim
Rob Kaplan
*Susan Mongold
Gul Ozyegin
Scott Swan
Carina Sudarsky-Gleiser
Silvia Tandeciarz
Kam Tang
Chon Glover, Ex Officio
Students:
*Sharon Barksdale
*Ryan Morris
*Jake Nelson
*Kalyani Phansalkar
*Morgan Riechel

FACULTY COMPENSATION BOARD

Robert Archibald, Chair
*Mark Forsyth
*Laura Heyman
*Catherine Levesque
Mark Patterson
*Robert Scholnick
*Sandra Ward
Ned Waxman

FACULTY HEARING COMMITTEE

Robert Diaz
*Denise Johnson
Colleen Kennedy
Heather Macdonald
John McGlennon
*Suzanne Raitt
*Erin Ryan
*James Smith
Alternates:
Prabhu Aggarwal
Brian Blouet
John Lee
Brent Owens
*Richard Palmer
Ron Rapoport
Ann Reed
Wolfgang Vogelbein

FACULTY LIAISON TO THE BOARD OF VISITORS (Executive Committee)

Todd Mooradian, Chair
*Deborah Bebout
*Bruce Campbell
*Rick Gressard
William Hausman
Carl Hershner
*John Lee
*Leisa Meyer
Terry Meyers
*John Poutsma
*Alan Meese, B/V Faculty Representative

FACULTY MARSHALS

John Charles, Chief Marshal
Robert B. Archibald
Deborah Bebout
James M. Beers
Lynda Butler
Clay Clemens
William Geary
George Greenia
Heather Macdonald
John Milliman
Janice Zeman
*John Donahue
*Robert Pike

FACULTY RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Margaret Saha, Chair
Eric Bradley
*Francie Cate-Arries
John Donahue
Tomoko Hamada
*Pamela Hunt
Eric Kades
*Rajiv Kohli
Ale Lukaszew
Robin Looft-Wilson
Carol Tieso
*Michael Daise
Dennis M. Manos, Ex Officio

FACULTY UNIVERSITY PRIORITIES COMMITTEE

Michael Halleran, Co-Chair
William Hausman, Co-Chair
Robert Archibald
*Todd Averett
*Bruce Campbell
*James Dwyer
*Charles Gressard
*Steven Kuehl
*Lisa Landino
*Terry Meyers
*Todd Mooradian
*Ron Rapoport
Virginia Ambler, Ex Officio
James Golden, Ex Officio
Beatriz Hardy, Ex Officio
Samuel Jones, Ex Officio
Dennis Manos, Ex Officio
Anna Martin, Ex Officio
Sean Pieri, Ex Officio
Carl Strikwerda, Ex Officio
Staffing Committee:  Susan Bosworth
Students:
*Ashley Heilprin, Ex Officio
*Chrissy Scott, Ex Officio

FOOD SERVICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Mark Sikes, Chair
Patricia Volp
Sarah Menefee
Steve Tewksbury
*Lizbeth Jackson
*Matt Moss, Ex Officio
Wade Henley, Ex Officio
Students:
Chris Beacham
*Ian Fuller
*Ravenn Gethers
*Jacquelyn Harris
Matthew Herdman
*Hannah Johnston
Mary Katherine Kearney
Emily McMillen
*Stuart Miller
*Jessica Murray
*Grace O'Donnell
*Katherine Rudolph
*Alexandra Taylor
*Hilary Whelan

HONORARY DEGREES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Michael Halleran, Chair
*Nicole Montgomery
Tamara Sonn
Paul Marcus
*John Milliman
Megan Tschennen-Moran
*Beatriz Hardy, Ex Officio
Students:
*Chrissy Scott
*Michael Tsidulko
*Chrystal Thornton

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY STEERING COMMITTEE

*Michael Halleran, Co-Chair
*CourtneyCarpenter, Co-Chair
*Virginia Ambler
*Robert Archibald
*Henry Broaddus
*Randy Coleman
*Karen Cottrell
*Mark Hofer
*Samuel Jones
*Dennis Manos
*Anna Martin
*Teresa Munford
*David Murray
*Sal Saporito
*Thomas Ward
*John Wells
*Berni Kenney, Ex Officio
*Pete Kellogg, Ex Officio
*Rachel Pace, Ex Officio
*Gene Roche, Ex Officio
*Chris Ward, Ex Officio

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

*Pamela Eddy, Chair
*Iris Anderson
*William Fisher
*Victoria Foster
*John Griffin
*Teresa Longo
*Linda Malone
*Ronald St. Onge
*Kathleen Slevin
*Scott Swan
*Silvia Tandeciarz
*Michael Tierney

LIBRARY POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

John Oakley, Chair
Jamie Bartlett
*Ryan Carnegie
Gary DeFotis
*Robert Hinkle
Kyung Hee Kim
Nate Oman
Xiping Shen
Robert Solomon
*Patricia Wesp
*Naama Zahavi-Ely
Charlotte Brown, Ex Officio
James S. Heller, Ex Officio
*Beatriz Hardy, Ex Officio
Carol Coughlin, Ex Officio
Cathy Reed, Observer
(2) Observers TBA
Students:
*Kim Blank
*Cory Chapman
Jamison Shabanowitz
(1) Graduate student TBA

PARKING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

*E. R. Leland, Chair
Gary DeFotis
Terry Fassanella
Daina Henry
Teresa Munford
*Deborah Noonan
Jennifer Sekula
*Ann Shillingford
George Vadas
Ned Waxman
(1) Professional TBA
Wade Henley, Ex Officio
Bill Horacio, Ex Officio
Students:
*Jon Blusiewicz
*James Fletcher
*Megan Ivory
*Anne Marie Jasinski
*Prateek Reddy
Matthew Salter

PARKING APPEALS COMMITTEE

Richard Flood
Janey Janson
John Morreall
Michael Pritchett
*Lea Theodore
Bill Horacio, Ex Officio
Wade Henley, Ex Officio
(2) Staff TBA
Students:
*Jon Blusiewicz
*Matthew Danek
*Tim Huffstutter
*Aishaah Reed
*Winston Torrance
*Elise Vess
*James Werner

PERSONNEL POLICY COMMITTEE

Michael R. Halleran, Chair
*James Beers
Chandos Brown
*Herrington Bryce
Davison Douglas
John Morreall
Susan Grover
Carl Hobbs
Virginia McLaughlin
Lawrence Pulley
Greg Smith
Carl Strikwerda
John Wells
John Eisele

PROCEDURAL REVIEW COMMITTEE

Carl Hobbs, Chair
Chandos Brown
*Herrington Bryce
Susan Grover
John Morreall
Greg Smith
*James Beers
*John Eisele
Alternates:
Christopher Abelt
Kathleen Bragdon
Philip Daileader
Laura Ekstrom
George Bass
Tom White
William Van Alstyne
*Harry Wang

RESIDENCY STATUS APPEALS BOARD

Frederic Lederer, Chair
Randolph Coleman
David Gilbert
Marguerite M. Mason
James M. Olver
Sara Marchello, Ex Officio

STUDENT CONDUCT COUNCIL

*Brent Allred
Josh Erlich
*Mark Forsyth
Jennifer Garcia
James S. Heller
Daniel Hoover
*Anne Charity Hudley
Vernon Hurte
John Moore
Katrina Pawvluk
Kevin Vose
Students:
*Katie Ballard
*Katelyn Busmann
*Alex Cooper
*Franny Corneliussen
*Michael Douglass
Molly Fitzhugh
*Will Honbarrier
*Bhaviksinh Jadeja
Jeremy Martin
*Irene Morrison-Moncure
James Morton
*Eric Novak
*Vivek Reddy
*Richelle Russell
Michael Riccard
*Timmy Siverd
Anna Storm
*Shraddha Shridhar
*Anna Gillespie
*Gabriel Walker
*James Gorsuch
*Katrina Pagenkopp
*Erin Jenkins

STUDENT CONDUCT AND HONOR APPEALS BOARD

Richard Flood
*Eric Han
Martha Higgins
Lizbeth Jackson
*Simon Stow
Michael Stump
*Eva Wong
Brenda Williams
*James LaFleur, Alternate
Students:
Gregory Albert
*Kim Blank
*Jennifer Brinkerhoff
*Colleen Campbell
Theresa Davenport
*Ian Garbarine
*Ethan Golub
*Joey Kayanan
*Andrew de Michaelis
*Tim Huffstutter
*Ellen Chapman
*Daniel Michel
Timothy O'Sullivan
*Ryan Palardy
*Lisa Radtke
*Kirk Roberts
*Eileen Setien
Asha Williams
*Alice Yeh
*Janet Lee
*Amy Then
*Daniel Maxey
*Sarah Byrd
*Kelley Walter

COMMITTEE ON SUSTAINABILITY

Lynda L. Butler, Co-Chair
*Dennis Taylor, Co-Chair
Dave Shepard
*Randy Chambers
*Steve Cole
*Andrew Fisher
*Sarah Hanke
Virginia Ambler, Ex Officio
Samuel Jones, Ex Officio
Anna Martin, Ex Officio
Students:
*Lauren Edmonds
*Clare Stankwitz
*Bryce Ritter

 

COMPLIANCE COMMITTEES 2010-11:
INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE

Pam Hunt, Chair
Bob Barnet
Richard Brill
Robin Looft-Wilson
Donald Tortorice
Peter Van Veld
Henry Schwartz, Citizen Member
Renee Welch, Adjunct VeterinarianH
Robert George, Associate Adjunct Veterinarian
Cindy Corbett, Ex Officio
Jane Lopez, Ex Officio
Dennis Manos, Ex Officio

INSTITUTIONAL BIOSAFETY COMMITTEE

Margaret Saha, Chair
Eric Bradley, Co-Chair
Eric Engstrom
Mark Forsyth
Howard Kator
Michael Levine
Dan Scungio
Jeffrey D. Shields
Dennis Manos, Ex Officio
Cindy Corbett, IBC Administrator

PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS COMMITTEE

Lee Kirkpatrick, Chair
Tom Ward, Chair EDIRC
Christopher Ball
Michael Blakey
Susan Bosworth
Mike Deshenes
Jeffrey Gluckman
Stan Hoegerman
Arthur Knight
Graham Ousey
Regina Root
Lisa Szykman
Peter Vishton
Dennis Manos, Ex Officio
Cindy Corbett, PHSC Administrator

RADIATION SAFETY COMMITTEE

Eric Bradley, Chair
Lizabeth Allison
Tom Grose
Margaret S. Saha
Amy Wilkerson
Dennis Manos, Ex Officio